PDA

View Full Version : WOW gotten nowhere



Berrymon
02-20-2010, 01:05 PM
Hey People, i love IL 2 1946. i have played the hell out of it in the past on my old P4. Now i have re-purchased the game and installed in on my newer PC. Im running windows 7 ultimate in 64 bit mode. Intel Pentium dual-core 1.8, 2 gigs of ram and an ATI hd 4350. this game has given me alot of problems. one i cant get the screen res to be 1080p. i have tryed to change it the conf.ini file but it wont let me save. i have tried to download and install patches but they dont ever work. im not new to this game but i dont understand why nothing works. i cant even play the game as is because when i get the in game menu up i can only see the top left corner of the screen. i have played with the setup manager with no luck. no matter what i have done it wont work. please forgive my ignorance but if some one would give me a hand it would be greatly appreciated. i just want to FLY in 1080p!!!!!!

Berrymon
02-20-2010, 01:05 PM
Hey People, i love IL 2 1946. i have played the hell out of it in the past on my old P4. Now i have re-purchased the game and installed in on my newer PC. Im running windows 7 ultimate in 64 bit mode. Intel Pentium dual-core 1.8, 2 gigs of ram and an ATI hd 4350. this game has given me alot of problems. one i cant get the screen res to be 1080p. i have tryed to change it the conf.ini file but it wont let me save. i have tried to download and install patches but they dont ever work. im not new to this game but i dont understand why nothing works. i cant even play the game as is because when i get the in game menu up i can only see the top left corner of the screen. i have played with the setup manager with no luck. no matter what i have done it wont work. please forgive my ignorance but if some one would give me a hand it would be greatly appreciated. i just want to FLY in 1080p!!!!!!

Berrymon
02-20-2010, 01:27 PM
To add to my last post. not matter what i do i cant get 408m to install over 407m. if i can get ot the menu screen there is no mouse, sometimes ill get the mouse if i alt + tab out and go back in the mouse will work. what the hell is wrong with me and or my system.

All i want to do is play the game in wide screen and have the game properly updated. PLEASE HELP ME. I have googled and read for hours with no luck.

AndyJWest
02-20-2010, 01:29 PM
Did you install it in the default 'C:\Program Files\' folder? That can cause the sort of difficulties you describe, under Vista and Windows 7. You may need to reinstall, but you could try just moving the entire 'IL-2 Sturmovik 1946' folder to another location (I'd create a new folder in the root, say 'C:\Games\') and run it from there. You will need to make a new shortcut to the 'il2fb.exe' file to go on your desktop. If that doesn't work, I'd reinstall it from scratch in the new folder.

EDIT - Yes, the mouse bug thing is something that drives us all nuts. Sometimes it does it, sometimes it doesn't. Nobody knows why...

M_Gunz
02-20-2010, 02:05 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Berrymon:
Hey People, i love IL 2 1946. i have played the hell out of it in the past on my old P4. Now i have re-purchased the game and installed in on my newer PC. Im running windows 7 ultimate in 64 bit mode. Intel Pentium dual-core 1.8, 2 gigs of ram and an ATI hd 4350. this game has given me alot of problems. one i cant get the screen res to be 1080p. i have tryed to change it the conf.ini file but it wont let me save. i have tried to download and install patches but they dont ever work. im not new to this game but i dont understand why nothing works. i cant even play the game as is because when i get the in game menu up i can only see the top left corner of the screen. i have played with the setup manager with no luck. no matter what i have done it wont work. please forgive my ignorance but if some one would give me a hand it would be greatly appreciated. i just want to FLY in 1080p!!!!!! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I don't have Windoze 7 so maybe this don't apply but in XP-land and before if a file is set to READ_ONLY then
you can't overwrite your save to it. Rt-click the conf.ini file and click properties on the menu to see, you
should be able to uncheck it. If you still can't overwrite the file then it's some special Windoze 7 magic.

We have some (okay, at least one, Urufu) resident W7 gurus who can get you straightened out, I am sure.
They mostly hang out in the technical help part of this forum.

WhiteKnight77
02-20-2010, 05:06 PM
Disable the UAC and try patching again.

Berrymon
05-12-2010, 03:48 PM
hey thanks guys i got this working great... or did i? I did what you said and i had the game working great with 409m. then i decided to mod the conf. file to get some better graphics, ie water, but i couldn't get it to work. So i updated my graphics drivers (ATI) and now its really screwed. remember i was saying it was only showing the top left corner of the menu and the splash screen? ive uninstalled and reinstalled and now it remains this way. no matter what i do i keep getting it to load withe upper left quadrant displayed.

Treetop64
05-12-2010, 04:02 PM
Creating your own "Game Files" folder and installing there, instead of installing into the default "Program Files (x86)" folder, will alleviate a lot of problems in most games, including 1946.

Ba5tard5word
05-12-2010, 04:09 PM
a) this is how you edit your conf file for Il-2 to run it in fullscreen...I believe what you should try is 1680 x 1050 or something like that...

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...9310655/m/7111009546 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/7111009546)

b) turn UAC off

c) definitely move your Il-2 folder to somewhere other than program files, like to C:\ so it reads C:\Il-2 instead of C:\Program Files (x86)\Il-2

Anything in Program Files is generally blocked from being saved over, which causes havoc with configuration files and mission files for Il-2, but if you put it into C:\ then there's no problems and it runs fine.

Berrymon
05-12-2010, 04:15 PM
OK i have done all of that, change the resolution and installed the gam in its on file in C:\

Still get the same problem, here is my conf file

[il2]
title=Il2-Sturmovik Forgotten Battles
hotkeys=HotKey game

[window]
width=1680
height=1050
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=1
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0

[GLPROVIDER]
GL=Opengl32.dll

[GLPROVIDERS]
Open GL=Opengl32.dll
DirectX=dx8wrap.dll

[NET]
speed=5000
routeChannels=0
serverChannels=31
localPort=21000
remotePort=21000
SkinDownload=1
serverName=No Name
serverDescription=
remoteHost=
localHost=
socksHost=
checkServerTimeSpeed=1
checkClientTimeSpeed=0

[MaxLag]
farMaxLagTime=10.0
nearMaxLagTime=2.0
cheaterWarningDelay=5.0
cheaterWarningNum=-1

[chat]
region=(dx=0.6925,dy=0.071666665,x=0.0,y=0.0)

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=0
mapPadX=0.6689453
mapPadY=-0.046875
viewSet=32
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=0
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=0
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=0
3dgunners=1


[HotKey game]
PrintScreen=ScreenShot
P=pause
Pause=pause

[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate

[HookViewFly Config]
timeFirstStep=2.0
deltaZ=10.0

[HookView]
MouseLeft=Len

[HookView Config]
AzimutSpeed=0.1
TangageSpeed=0.1
LenSpeed=1.0
MinLen=1.0
DefaultLen=20.0
MaxLen=3000.0
Speed=6

[HotKey builder]
MouseLeft=objectMove
MouseRight=popupmenu
Enter=freeView
Shift MouseLeft=worldZoom
Alt MouseLeft=select+
Alt MouseRight=select-
Alt Ctrl=unselect
PageDown=change+
PageUp=change-
End=change++
Home=change--
Ctrl MouseLeft=insert+
Insert=insert+
NumPad-0=insert+
F=fill
Ctrl MouseRight=delete+
NumPad.=delete+
Delete=delete+
Backspace=cursor
Tab=cursor
F10=land
F11=onLand
NumPad-=normalLand
NumPad+=toLand
NumPad-5=resetAngles
NumPad-8=resetTangage90
NumPad-7=stepAzimut-5
NumPad-4=stepAzimut-15
NumPad-1=stepAzimut-30
NumPad-9=stepAzimut5
NumPad-6=stepAzimut15
NumPad-3=stepAzimut30

[MouseXYZ]
F1=SpeedSlow
F2=SpeedNormal
F3=SpeedFast
MouseRight=XYmove
F4 MouseRight=Zmove
MouseMiddle=Amove
F5 MouseRight=Amove
F6 MouseRight=Tmove
F7 MouseRight=Kmove

[MouseXYZ Config]
RealTime=1

[HotKey Console]
Shift Tab=Activate
[Console]
HISTORY=1024
HISTORYCMD=1024
LOAD=console.cmd
SAVE=console.cmd
LOG=0
LOGTIME=0
LOGFILE=log.lst
LOGKEEP=0

[sound]
SoundUse=1
SoundEngine=1
Speakers=0
Placement=0
SoundFlags.reversestereo=0
RadioFlags.Enabled=1
RadioEngine=2
MusicVolume=8
ObjectVolume=14
MusState.takeoff=1
MusState.inflight=1
MusState.crash=1
MusFlags.play=0
MasterVolume=14
Attenuation=7
SoundMode=3
SamplingRate=2
NumChannels=3
SoundExt.occlusions=0
SoundFlags.hardware=1
SoundFlags.streams=1
SoundFlags.duplex=1
SoundExt.acoustics=0
SoundExt.volumefx=0
SoundFlags.voicemgr=0
SoundFlags.static=1
VoiceVolume=12
Channels=2
SoundExt.extrender=0
SoundFlags.bugscorrect=0
SoundSetupId=8
ActivationLevel=0.02
Preemphasis=0.85
RadioLatency=0.5
AGC=1
PTTMode=1
SoundFlags.UseRadioChatter=0
SoundFlags.AutoActivation=0
RadioFlags.PTTMode=0
RadioFlags.PlayClicks=0
ActLevel=0
MicLevel=0
SoundFlags.forceEAX1=0

[rts]
;ProcessAffinityMask=1
mouseUse=2
joyUse=1
trackIRUse=1
DisableIME=0
locale=

[rts_mouse]
SensitivityX=1.0
SensitivityY=1.0
Invert=0

[rts_joystick]
X=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 0
Y=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 0
Z=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100
RZ=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
FF=0
U=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
V=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0

[Render_DirectX]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=2
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=0
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=0
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0

HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=4
ForceShaders1x=0
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=2
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=0
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=0
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=0

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=0
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=0
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=10
Water=1
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.0625
PolygonOffsetUnits=-1.0

Aviar
05-12-2010, 05:18 PM
Try this:

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">[rts]
;ProcessAffinityMask=1
mouseUse=2
joyUse=1
trackIRUse=0 &lt;-----------Make this a ZERO!!!! (Instead of the '1' you have now)
DisableIME=0
locale= </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

This is for your "...only showing the top left corner of the menu and the splash screen..." problem.

Aviar

Ba5tard5word
05-12-2010, 05:55 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">EnableResize=1 </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

change this to =0

nvrsummer2
05-13-2010, 12:08 AM
If your using ATI then your going to run into a few other bugs as well. I have a 4870 with 10.4 cat drivers. You'll get this weird blocky text and a purple tint when you fire you weapons. There is a .dll file from an older catalyst driver that is placed into your IL2 folder. And a modification to you conf.ini.

If you run into this, and you will with ATI. PM me your email and ill send you the file and steps to modify the conf.ini.

This is a product of this game being so old. IL2 was build for an OS that is ancient in tech years. it takes a little more work but this game is sooooo worth it. especially after you add so mods(taboo to talk about here). But google IL2 ultrapack.....

Good luck