PDA

View Full Version : Maine-54 error, Arcade unplayable



PAR4DROID
03-31-2018, 08:15 PM
Every two matches or so I get the error code, disconnecting from lobbies. My Nat is open, every other multiplayer game runs without issues at all.

when I perform a hard reset it works SOMETIMES only to get the MAINE 54 error after a few games.

please investigate and fix this asap

PAR4DROID
03-31-2018, 09:30 PM
interestingly enough I can join a friends campaign game for Coop, but can't play anything in the arcade without eventually encountering Maine-54

OGL1000
04-01-2018, 11:28 PM
I get that message too what does it even mean?

Ubi-Baron
04-02-2018, 11:09 AM
Thank you for reporting this to us.

Are you able to reconnect immediately afterwards or does it then stop you from playing for a certain period of time?

If you haven't already, it may be worth running through the FAQ here (https://support.ubi.com/en-GB/faqs/000033900/Connectivity-issues-in-Far-Cry-5-on-Xbox-One-FC5/)

OGL1000
04-02-2018, 04:10 PM
That worked thanks ubi Holz

jokerstyle83
04-06-2018, 07:02 AM
I have the same problem but after performing the steps your are offering to us nothings as worked for me, here are the both pages that I have tried:

http://support.ubi.com/en-US/Faqs/000033900/Connectivity-issues-in-Far-Cry-5-on-Xbox-One-FC5/

http://support.ubi.com/en-US/faqs/000026628/basix-xbox-one-troubleshooting

I have submitted a new thread about the problem and fill up a case on ubi support website, waiting for an answer.

jokerstyle83
04-06-2018, 11:12 PM
It seems that I have resolved this problem now, what I did was to plug a router (you need a router)wich I never use usualy, and do some portfowarding like shown in theese webpages:

http://support.ubi.com/en-US/Faqs/000033900/Connectivity-issues-in-Far-Cry-5-on-Xbox-One-FC5/
https://support.xbox.com/en-GB/xbox-one/networking/network-ports-used-xbox-live

But I still have a problem, I still have to set a static IP adress on my router for my xbox because the ip adress of my xbox is changing by itself.

Ubi-Baron
04-07-2018, 10:08 AM
Thank you for providing this information, jokerstyle83

You should be able to set a Static IP on the Xbox itself, some information on that is here (https://support.ubi.com/en-GB/faqs/000025508/Setting-up-a-static-IP-address-for-Xbox-One).