PDA

View Full Version : Level Editor Objects



PandaTheoryy
03-27-2018, 05:52 AM
Idk what I pressed but now I cant seem to place any objects in the editor, I cant even expand the catergories. The window that shows the objects doesnt appear anymore


http://oi68.tinypic.com/112aj2v.jpg

Ubi-Baron
03-27-2018, 09:14 AM
Hello ThePandaTheory,

Thank you for reporting this to us.

I imagine you will have tried this by now, but did it start working again after a restart? Did you check if there might have been anything else pulling focus? For instance a pop-up window or even an update notification from Windows?

Thank you

PandaTheoryy
03-27-2018, 03:06 PM
Hello ThePandaTheory,

Thank you for reporting this to us.

I imagine you will have tried this by now, but did it start working again after a restart? Did you check if there might have been anything else pulling focus? For instance a pop-up window or even an update notification from Windows?

Thank you

A restart didn't work and no there isnt anything pulling the focus. I think I might have pressed the X (close) on the object window at some point and idk how to get it back

Ubi-Baron
03-27-2018, 03:28 PM
Thanks for getting back to us.

Are you able to control everything in the game itself without issue? It's just the Editor?

I'm not sure why this would continue after restarting, are you loading a save file and will the same thing happen if you try starting a new one?

PandaTheoryy
03-27-2018, 04:18 PM
Thanks for getting back to us.

Are you able to control everything in the game itself without issue? It's just the Editor?

I'm not sure why this would continue after restarting, are you loading a save file and will the same thing happen if you try starting a new one?

This happens when I make a new map, I havent tried loading another map in. Here's a video showing my issue. As you can see nothing happens when I press on any object catergories
And changing the game mode doesnt help


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DYsi09cXrB0&feature=youtu.be

I could try and reinstall the game but I just need to know if I will lose my progress in the story or not, I dont wanna restart the campaign :P

Ubi-Baron
03-28-2018, 10:32 AM
Thanks for providing that, I'll pass this on to be looked into.

You should lose progress if you re-install, but before that we would first advise verifying the game files by clicking on the menu under the game icon in Uplay.

It would also be worth trying a Clean Boot, to make sure it's not another program conflicting with the client. You can find steps on this here (https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/929135/how-to-perform-a-clean-boot-in-windows).

PandaTheoryy
03-29-2018, 03:14 AM
Thanks for providing that, I'll pass this on to be looked into.

You should lose progress if you re-install, but before that we would first advise verifying the game files by clicking on the menu under the game icon in Uplay.

It would also be worth trying a Clean Boot, to make sure it's not another program conflicting with the client. You can find steps on this here (https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/929135/how-to-perform-a-clean-boot-in-windows).

Alright so verifying the game files fixed the issue for me! cheers

Exodia9876
03-31-2018, 04:30 AM
I would like to know how to resolve this problem for the editor was one of the main reason I purchased FarCry5