PDA

View Full Version : How do you uncap the FPS?!?!?!



chacha123
01-29-2005, 12:21 AM
Here my PC:
Abit IS7-E
P4 Prescott @ 3.02ghz
1024mb PC3200 Corsair RAM
Radeon 9800pro 128mb


I run games usually at 60+fps.
However with this game, im stuck at 31fps and find myself dropping into the low teens in some area's. This has happened with all my GFX cards. From a 9200se to a 6800nu-i have always been stuck at 31fps for both SCPT as well as the SCCT Beta

HOW TO I FIX THIS??? ITS SO ANNOYING!!!!!

Does anyone have any idea what to do to fix this?? I know its a software thing...but im not sure how to fix. Ive messed with the Readme file and everything. I changed Vsync, Desired Framerates, Refresh Rate, reduced mouse lag....everything. I just dont know what to do. Anyone know how to fix??

chacha123
01-29-2005, 12:21 AM
Here my PC:
Abit IS7-E
P4 Prescott @ 3.02ghz
1024mb PC3200 Corsair RAM
Radeon 9800pro 128mb


I run games usually at 60+fps.
However with this game, im stuck at 31fps and find myself dropping into the low teens in some area's. This has happened with all my GFX cards. From a 9200se to a 6800nu-i have always been stuck at 31fps for both SCPT as well as the SCCT Beta

HOW TO I FIX THIS??? ITS SO ANNOYING!!!!!

Does anyone have any idea what to do to fix this?? I know its a software thing...but im not sure how to fix. Ive messed with the Readme file and everything. I changed Vsync, Desired Framerates, Refresh Rate, reduced mouse lag....everything. I just dont know what to do. Anyone know how to fix??

Ninj3r
02-02-2005, 04:52 PM
Remove the "Curse you UBI!" and I might consider helping you.

gnogtr
02-03-2005, 08:02 AM
They're not capped, you just can't run the game faster than 45 or so. I used to have that card, the game's not coded well for the pc.

Tfrogs1
02-03-2005, 10:03 PM
I can't get above 32... although that's fine for me, because I'm used to having single-digit framerates with my old radeon 9200se.

gnogtr
02-03-2005, 10:43 PM
The GF 6600 isn't that good, you could have gotten a 9800 Pro for cheaper and it's better...

Tfrogs1
02-03-2005, 11:52 PM
Actually I do believe the 6600GT is better... that's not opinion, that's from reading many different reviews comparing the two.
And, considering the fps doesn't go above 32 even in the title menus, I think it's capped.
Oh well, I don't care.

Bionic-Blob
02-04-2005, 09:58 AM
the fps is capped but, if u uncap it the animations go much too fast. (mercs taking tiny little steps as fast as anything.