PDA

View Full Version : FTA Bearcat



mynameisroland
09-03-2007, 03:30 PM
Hi, you mentioned in another thread that you used your X45 throttle rocker to deploy flaps iirc

I cant find the thread but can you tell me how you got it to work? When I try use it the flaps seem to constantly deploy.

Cheers

mynameisroland
09-03-2007, 03:30 PM
Hi, you mentioned in another thread that you used your X45 throttle rocker to deploy flaps iirc

I cant find the thread but can you tell me how you got it to work? When I try use it the flaps seem to constantly deploy.

Cheers

Bearcat99
09-03-2007, 07:37 PM
First make sure that you have removed the X-45 from the rudder controls of 46 in the HOTAS if you were using it for that before. Then go into the profile editor and select your FB profile. Go to the throttle and highlight the rudder.
http://star.walagata.com/w/bearcat/1.jpg
R click on rudder and you will see a tab that will say Axis, bands etc.. select bands and then you will see this
http://star.walagata.com/w/bearcat/2.jpg
Next place your mouse cursor on the red line and L click and move it up. You will notice the numbers changing.. when the top part says Rudder 80-100%= stop. Then go back to the redline and do the same thing this time going down until the bottom part says Rudder 0-20% =. That turns your rocker into a banded switch basically. 20% on either end with a 60% null zone in the middle. Note that in the diagram below I show that mine shows a 30% on either end with a 40% null zone in the middle. Either way will work.. I just wanted to tighten mine up a bit more so I changed it to 20 on either end.
http://star.walagata.com/w/bearcat/3.jpg

After you have done that then just insert whatever keys you use to deploy flaps just make sure you put nothing in the middle.
http://star.walagata.com/w/bearcat/4.jpg

Hope that helps.

This is also the same procedure that you would use if you had an X-52 and you wanted to assign trim to the rudder. You can do it in the HOTAS section.. but then you would have to hold the stick in that position to maintain the trim. If you band the rudder axis as shown above and then assign a keypress to Rudder trim Left, Rudder Trim Right you will achieve the same results. The only difference will be that with the rudder trim you might have to set up a repeat for the command so that it will repeat as long as you have the rudder turned in that direction. Right click and go into the advance commands and then you will see a screen like this
http://star.walagata.com/w/bearcat/x45advcom.JPG
You will have to enter the key press for the keypress itself and the repeat. After you do that if you place your mouse cursor in the box for the key press and R click you will see a box that will say Quantize time. That will set the initial keypress. Then when you do the same thing for the repeat it will set the repeat. You generally want the repeat to be at a faster time (smaller number) than the keypress. You can also do this with and switch. This is how I have my Mouse pan button set up as a 4 way hat and the > & < FoV keypress is in the 3 & 9 oclock positions. The fast repeat gives me a smooth zoom so with TIR I can look around and simulate leaning forward to look at the gauges. I used to keep the mouse pan button as a mouse in case my TIR went out.. but TIR 4 is so stable I have no issues with it. The way I have my rudder trim set up (using the former X axis pot of my modified X-45) is so that the ball moves in the direction that I turn the knob.

Bearcat99
09-04-2007, 03:28 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/typing.gif

mynameisroland
09-08-2007, 05:01 PM
Thanks Bearcat99, sorry I took so long in responding but I just started new job and have been busy as heck.

I have managed to get the bands and teh keys assigned and saved the profile but I have never used this program before ( normally just stick with XP Control Manager) and I cant get the profile to work. Its a pain http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Bearcat99
09-10-2007, 05:56 AM
There should be a little icon in your task tray on the bottom right. Mouse over to it and R click.. then load the profile. Or you could go into the manager and hit that little black button with the yellow lines which is the load now button.