PDA

View Full Version : Need help with Hyperlobby Client installantion - Is firewall ok?



bf109ace
08-13-2004, 12:18 PM
I was trying to install the HL Client last night but in vain. Actually, I was able to install the HL but couldn't run it.

Everytime I run it I got an "error message 6". Tried to uninstall and reistall a couple of times. No differece.

FYI, I use a rounter (with a built-in hardware firewall). Is this the problem?

So far I haven't found any info. in FAQ on HL to sovle my problem.

Help please!

bf109ace
08-13-2004, 12:18 PM
I was trying to install the HL Client last night but in vain. Actually, I was able to install the HL but couldn't run it.

Everytime I run it I got an "error message 6". Tried to uninstall and reistall a couple of times. No differece.

FYI, I use a rounter (with a built-in hardware firewall). Is this the problem?

So far I haven't found any info. in FAQ on HL to sovle my problem.

Help please!

Taylortony
08-13-2004, 01:56 PM
you might find you get an answer in comunity help as they are switched on with these things, but does your firewall let asynchronous ping through and hyperlobbypro3 as both are needed.