PDA

View Full Version : AEP Multiplayer TIMEOUTS! Bug or Bad Luck?



PBNA-Flanker
03-03-2004, 09:42 PM
Ok.. I'm getting the boot from servers every few minutes... so is my squadmate.. so are a dozen or so other people i've talked to , and everyone who connects to my server

i have uninstalled and reinstalled the game.. (and FB)..

a show of hands to who is getting a large number of timeouts? this seems to be happening a lot for it to be bad configs or bad luck.. could the network code be having trouble?

PBNA-Flanker
03-03-2004, 09:42 PM
Ok.. I'm getting the boot from servers every few minutes... so is my squadmate.. so are a dozen or so other people i've talked to , and everyone who connects to my server

i have uninstalled and reinstalled the game.. (and FB)..

a show of hands to who is getting a large number of timeouts? this seems to be happening a lot for it to be bad configs or bad luck.. could the network code be having trouble?

Gr8fighterpilot
03-03-2004, 10:09 PM
I haven't had one, but I heard several people mention it on the server I was on.

J30Vader
03-03-2004, 10:27 PM
Shows hand.

SKY_BOSS
03-03-2004, 11:10 PM
Was on a few servers and the booting was about the norm. Im under 80 ping on most and have not lost connection in Aces so far.

http://members.cox.net/ironwarlock/skynew.jpg

JG26Red
03-03-2004, 11:11 PM
what operating system and conns you guys have? iam win98 with a cable modem...?

Voskhod5
03-03-2004, 11:12 PM
Originally posted by Gr8fighterpilot:
I haven't had one, but I heard several people mention it on the server I was on.



Ditto.

---------------------------
BlitzPig_Voskhod

http://airbase.uka.ru/hangar/planes/pix/su27vsf15.jpg

SKY_BOSS
03-03-2004, 11:15 PM
Flew Heaters server for like 2 hours and no boot.

http://members.cox.net/ironwarlock/skynew.jpg

Vaquero_1.VB
03-03-2004, 11:23 PM
Its not a connection issue, i still have the 1.22 version in a diffrent directory and it runs fine, not a single timeout.

It happens only in v 2.0 and its not related with ping or server settings, my ping was less than 100 when i got my sudden timeouts in 4 differente servers.

Leech_
03-04-2004, 01:10 AM
Check il2setup.exe --> networking,
Has your connection speed changed since the AEP install? Try settings this to 28.8 for instance. Im on broadband but use those lower values there to eliminate any problems.

Cheers
Leech / Lufthunden
www.lufthunden.com