PDA

View Full Version : Launches on wrong screen



jjbravo09
10-27-2017, 04:28 PM
The game launches on the wrong screen, not the main screen.

TempestKeep
10-27-2017, 07:22 PM
Same here. Looking for a fix.

TempestKeep
10-27-2017, 07:27 PM
Strange thing is that my main monitor is actually set as primary in both windows and displayfusion. Yet the game launches on my secondary one.

TempestKeep
10-27-2017, 07:36 PM
Fixed it by pressing ALT+Enter and dragging it to my main screen then pressing ALT+Enter again. Now i have the issue that it wont detect my native resolution of 3440x1440 but only allows me to go to 1920x1200 even after restarting.

Duckers_Mcquack
10-27-2017, 09:02 PM
Go to the graphic settings and change main monitor. It's a one time fix and then it will continue to boot to the main.

UbiFluouise
10-27-2017, 09:53 PM
Hello Assassin! It sounds like you just need to make some adjustments to your Display configuration. If none of the workarounds provided by the community help you resolve this, please reach out to our technical support team (https://support.ubi.com/Cases/New) and share screenshots of the Display settings your system is operating under currently and someone can take a look at this for you and provide some insight on how to help you if needed. Thanks!

jjbravo09
10-27-2017, 10:53 PM
My center monitor is already set as my main monitor.

TheJAYZA
12-17-2017, 12:01 PM
I also have this problem. The issue seemingly occurs because, irrespective of which monitor is set to "Primary" many games will only want to run on the monitor numbered "1" and not the monitor numbered "2" in Windows

Neither ATI, Nvidia, nor Microsoft seem to have a way to change the numbers as they are based on the ports on the display card.

As an example I have just had my display port cable go t!ts up between my 1080GTX (3x DP; 1x HDMI; 1x DVI) and my Samsung U28E590 4k monitor. This is my primary monitor that sits in front of my kbd. To the left of that I have my trusty 7 year old 45" Samsung FHD LCD TV, this is not my primary monitor.

Unfortunately since my display port cable stopped working I've had to switch ports on the card, the 4K is now plugged into the HDMI port and the LCD TV is in the DVI port with a DVI - HDMI adapter on the HDMI cable.

The HDMI port is lower priority than the DVI port I now need to use until I can get to a shop and buy another hated display port cable, so currently my 4K monitor while still being primary, is listed as "monitor 2", and my TV is now "monitor 1" in Windows.

Herein lies the problem. AC Origins will only start on "monitor 1" irrespective of which is set to primary. And the only way to change who is identified as "monitor 1" is to have the intended "monitor 1" plugged into the correct port on the card, or be the only monitor talking to the card by either unplugging the cable, turning off multi-monitor when running AC Origins.

It's not ideal, but disabling multi-monitor in Windows display properties takes like 5 clicks

RudyxGloom
10-07-2018, 08:58 PM
I have the same problem still... My main monitor is 1080P and my secondary monitor is 4k, and it always starts on the 4k monitor no matter what i do. extremely annoying having to switch it over every time, about to give up on this game and all the up coming Assasins creed games

noy88
09-21-2019, 08:22 PM
Can confirm this is still a problem. It's not individual user issue, definitely how the game identifies which monitor to use.

I have one HDMI connection for 4k TV display, and another for 5.1 audio capabilities straight into my Vizio soundbar. Every other game knows to use my 4k as the primary monitor (multiple monitors because NVIDIA still sees the audio HDMI connection as an eligible monitor, unfortunately). Launching the game leaves me with the steam blue background and the games audio coming through. Disabling the soundbar coming across as a Generic PnP monitor does not resolve. Disabling the device "display" via NVIDIA or Windows resolves, but that also disables my desired sound capabilities.

However, I tried something else that was far-fetched and it resolved the issue. I made the Vizio output as my primary "monitor" in an extended display configuration. Finding my mouse back to the 4k display, I launched the game. The launch videos come up fine, then the menu comes up but it is only showing a quarter of it in the bottom right hand of the screen, with the rest of the screen being black. It was enough for me to see menu selection, so I went and changed the display to Window Borderless. Funny enough, it reset the screen correctly but still remains in Fullscreen mode...The downside to all this is with every game launch, the resolution needs to be adjusted like this to the display only showing up in part of the screen.

I also messed around with mirroring the display between my TV and Vizio device. The game functions appropriately but this breaks HDR and 4K resolution for me (even when manually adding 4k resolution to the Vizio device in NVIDIA settings). I even went back to optical for audio, but this is a no go as video games don't compress 5.1 audio for it to be able to travel via that medium. HDMI allows for uncompressed 5.1 to travel, and is therefore a preference for anyone wanting that in PC gaming.

All of this could be resolved if my soundbar ARC capabilities could pass 4k. That may break HDR though, haven't read up on that.

Bottom line, this is a game issue and the hoops to get this game to work with 5.1 surround sound is a PITA. Won't be buying Odyssey as I fear for the worst since Origins still isn't fixed.

Ubi-Raziel
09-23-2019, 12:17 PM
Can confirm this is still a problem. It's not individual user issue, definitely how the game identifies which monitor to use.

I have one HDMI connection for 4k TV display, and another for 5.1 audio capabilities straight into my Vizio soundbar. Every other game knows to use my 4k as the primary monitor (multiple monitors because NVIDIA still sees the audio HDMI connection as an eligible monitor, unfortunately). Launching the game leaves me with the steam blue background and the games audio coming through. Disabling the soundbar coming across as a Generic PnP monitor does not resolve. Disabling the device "display" via NVIDIA or Windows resolves, but that also disables my desired sound capabilities.

However, I tried something else that was far-fetched and it resolved the issue. I made the Vizio output as my primary "monitor" in an extended display configuration. Finding my mouse back to the 4k display, I launched the game. The launch videos come up fine, then the menu comes up but it is only showing a quarter of it in the bottom right hand of the screen, with the rest of the screen being black. It was enough for me to see menu selection, so I went and changed the display to Window Borderless. Funny enough, it reset the screen correctly but still remains in Fullscreen mode...The downside to all this is with every game launch, the resolution needs to be adjusted like this to the display only showing up in part of the screen.

I also messed around with mirroring the display between my TV and Vizio device. The game functions appropriately but this breaks HDR and 4K resolution for me (even when manually adding 4k resolution to the Vizio device in NVIDIA settings). I even went back to optical for audio, but this is a no go as video games don't compress 5.1 audio for it to be able to travel via that medium. HDMI allows for uncompressed 5.1 to travel, and is therefore a preference for anyone wanting that in PC gaming.

All of this could be resolved if my soundbar ARC capabilities could pass 4k. That may break HDR though, haven't read up on that.

Bottom line, this is a game issue and the hoops to get this game to work with 5.1 surround sound is a PITA. Won't be buying Odyssey as I fear for the worst since Origins still isn't fixed.

Hey, I'm sorry to read that you also experienced this issue.

We received very few reports of this affecting players, so we were never able to find a pattern and determine the root cause.

If you would like to discuss troubleshooting, you could create a support ticket on our website here: https://support.ubi.com/en-GB/Cases/New

Our technical team would then investigate for you.

Slashermills2
12-02-2019, 10:42 AM
For me it's not even launching on Monitor 1.... OR 2.
I have a little tv that I use for the clock/word documents.
I have a TV I have my PS4 hooked up to that is a backup monitor for anime and such but it keeps redirecting to it instead of my main monitor
Monitor 1 (HDMI) Small tv.
Monitor 2 (DVI) Main screen Acer Monitor
Monitor 3 (Display Port) Samsung which is the one it's going to.
In all of my settings the main display monitor #2.
Origins is the first game I've had this issue with.