PDA

View Full Version : Incremental flap positions ?



JimmyGiro
05-16-2004, 08:19 AM
It's come to my attention that flap positions that are neither 'combat', 'landing' or 'take-off', but somewhere inbetween are selectable if you use a slider in the control panel for flap selection.

Is this realistic ?

JimmyGiro
05-16-2004, 08:19 AM
It's come to my attention that flap positions that are neither 'combat', 'landing' or 'take-off', but somewhere inbetween are selectable if you use a slider in the control panel for flap selection.

Is this realistic ?

Harh
05-16-2004, 08:38 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by JimmyGiro:

Is this realistic ?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

No http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

IV_JG51_Razor
05-16-2004, 11:02 AM
It depends on the individual airplane. I would say that it most certainly is realistic for most planes, but there were some that just had two positions, up and down, like the Spitfire for example, which Oleg has done.

Razor
IV/JG51 Intelligence Officer
www.jg51.net (http://www.jg51.net)

"Good judgement comes from experience, and experience comes from poor judgement"

Harh
05-16-2004, 11:49 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by IV_JG51_Razor:
It depends on the individual airplane. I would say that it most certainly is realistic for most planes, but there were some that just had two positions, up and down, like the Spitfire for example, which Oleg has done.

Razor
IV/JG51 Intelligence Officer
http://www.jg51.net

"Good judgement comes from experience, and experience comes from poor judgement"<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes. By the way AI don't care has aircraft flaps position or not, it is using "analog" slyle flaps anyway. On Spit, I16 and so on.

Raven4803
05-16-2004, 12:52 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>"It depends on the individual airplane. I would say that it most certainly is realistic for most planes, but there were some that just had two positions, up and down, like the Spitfire for example, which Oleg has done."<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes, but with a slider you can put the flaps to any (analogue) position, even if normally there's only one setting. So, you *can* cheat like the AI :P

Harh
05-16-2004, 12:57 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Raven4803:
Yes, but with a slider you can put the flaps to any (analogue) position, even if normally there's only one setting. So, you *can* cheat like the AI :P<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

This thing is taken care allready I think. Me163 have only 3 positions for throttle.

IV_JG51_Razor
05-16-2004, 01:17 PM
AH sooo. I didn't realize that you could do that with a/c that have just one position. You're saying that if I mapped my flaps to a slider, I could then "milk" the flaps of the Spit up or down?

Razor
IV/JG51 Intelligence Officer
www.jg51.net (http://www.jg51.net)

"Good judgement comes from experience, and experience comes from poor judgement"

drapis
05-16-2004, 01:46 PM
yes, try to map it on the mousewheel... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Killing for peace is like whoring for virginity.

Raven4803
05-16-2004, 02:09 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by IV_JG51_Razor:
AH sooo. I didn't realize that you could do that with a/c that have just one position. You're saying that if I mapped my flaps to a slider, I could then "milk" the flaps of the Spit up or down?

Razor
IV/JG51 Intelligence Officer
http://www.jg51.net

"Good judgement comes from experience, and experience comes from poor judgement"<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Bingo

kweassa
05-17-2004, 09:14 PM
Flap them hard up and down.

It's gonna give you some extra lift.

That's why they call it "flaps"

Ugly_Kid
05-18-2004, 02:31 PM
Does this mean that they do not get stuck as well?

Raven4803
05-18-2004, 06:16 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Ugly_Kid:
Does this mean that they do not get stuck as well?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

No, they'll still jam.

The point is, you can fly with a 'combat' setting, even if the a/c in question only has a detent for landing.