PDA

View Full Version : DeviceLink bug on AMD



BaldieJr
08-15-2004, 07:15 PM
Anyone else see pauses or stutters when using devicelink on an AMD machine?

It works flawlessly on my pentium machine, but pauses on my AMD machine. The pentium is a celeron at 2 ghz (256 mb RAM), the AMD is 3200 AMD64 (1 gb RAM).

<A HREF="http://officemax.secureportal.com/" TARGET=_blank>
Hey ya'll prepare yourselves
for the rubberband man!</A>
http://www.fighterjerks.com/rbman.png
http://www.fighterjerks.com

BaldieJr
08-15-2004, 07:15 PM
Anyone else see pauses or stutters when using devicelink on an AMD machine?

It works flawlessly on my pentium machine, but pauses on my AMD machine. The pentium is a celeron at 2 ghz (256 mb RAM), the AMD is 3200 AMD64 (1 gb RAM).

<A HREF="http://officemax.secureportal.com/" TARGET=_blank>
Hey ya'll prepare yourselves
for the rubberband man!</A>
http://www.fighterjerks.com/rbman.png
http://www.fighterjerks.com

BaldieJr
08-15-2004, 10:00 PM
This works the same on 32bit XP and 64bit XP.

Since noone else is complaining about devicelink performance, I'll check into my rig. Perhaps the problem is on my end.

<A HREF="http://officemax.secureportal.com/" TARGET=_blank>
Hey ya'll prepare yourselves
for the rubberband man!</A>
http://www.fighterjerks.com/rbman.png
http://www.fighterjerks.com

BaldieJr
08-16-2004, 01:54 AM
Not my rig. DeviceLink poops the game up on AMD processors. It runs much better on Intel.

The problem is probably not devicelink. No doubt its AEP, devicelink just happens to be the catalyst for the slowdowns.

<A HREF="http://officemax.secureportal.com/" TARGET=_blank>
Hey ya'll prepare yourselves
for the rubberband man!</A>
http://www.fighterjerks.com/rbman.png
http://www.fighterjerks.com

lindyman
08-16-2004, 04:15 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BaldieJr:
Anyone else see pauses or stutters when using devicelink on an AMD machine?

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I see pauses and stutters when there's a lot of DeviceLink traffic. If I slow the sampling down it works flawlessly. This is on an AMD machine. I don't have an Intel machine to compare with.'
_
/Bjorn.

WWSensei
08-16-2004, 06:39 AM
Might be your network card Baldie. I had a bad NIC that was dropping packets like crazy on one of my boxes...

BaldieJr
08-16-2004, 04:29 PM
Connecting via loopback.

Pauses always happen during the querry. I can speed up or slow down polling, but it results in the same thing: a stutter at the time of poll.

I'm reading about 15 things per get on the celeron and doing it at 100ms without the least bit of stutter.

<A HREF="http://officemax.secureportal.com/" TARGET=_blank>
Hey ya'll prepare yourselves
for the rubberband man!</A>
http://www.fighterjerks.com/rbman.png
http://www.fighterjerks.com

BaldieJr
08-18-2004, 10:43 AM
The difference in performance is due to sound being disabled on the celeron machine.

<A HREF="http://officemax.secureportal.com/" TARGET=_blank>
Hey ya'll prepare yourselves
for the rubberband man!</A>
http://www.fighterjerks.com/rbman.png
http://www.fighterjerks.com