PDA

View Full Version : can you fly online with just a dial up 56k?



fulanito_chile
03-13-2004, 02:50 AM
umm still no broadbrand.. so just wondering if it is possible?

"The Chilean Airforce" (FACH) The 4th oldest in the World...

fulanito_chile
03-13-2004, 02:50 AM
umm still no broadbrand.. so just wondering if it is possible?

"The Chilean Airforce" (FACH) The 4th oldest in the World...

335th_GRSwaty
03-13-2004, 02:58 AM
Yes you can!
Used to fly with dial up and many friends still use 56k connections

335th Greek Squadron
http://www.hellenic-sqn.gr/Images/33.gif

tenmmike
03-13-2004, 02:59 AM
yes you can, it often depends on the time of day and how many planes are there,somtimes i can fly all night with only a glich here and there other times im booted in just a few seconds ,(but i have terrible phone lines in my area)

http://www.2-60inf.com/2-60_crest.gif U.S INFANTRY 1984-1991

Fennec_P
03-13-2004, 03:08 AM
You can, but you won't want to, nor will the other players in the server want you to. At least thats the impression I got when I had dialup.

fulanito_chile
03-13-2004, 03:11 AM
oh that sucks... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif just downloading so programme that will allow me to at least try

"The Chilean Airforce" (FACH) The 4th oldest in the World...

Wilburnator
03-13-2004, 03:15 AM
I just got cable a week ago... I was able to play online on dial up *mostly* without hassles. I have not played online with dial up since the AEP came out though, so I could say if anything has changed. Good Luck!

|CoB|_Spectre
03-13-2004, 03:41 AM
Take heart, I think you'll be amazed how well IL-2/FB/AEP plays over dialup. I fly (host) co-ops online for my squad and we have members on other continents, as well as here in the U.S., on dialup and they play just fine. I have always been impressed by the efficiency of this game's coding for multiplay and rarely see any evidence of lag related phenomina. Back when we were flying Janes WWII Fighters, the lag was so bad at times as to make the game unplayable. For IL-2/FB/AEP I've seen connections, on occasion, go as high as 500ms for a player with no apparent loss of playability for them. I think players in open rooms often blame ping for a wide range of problems because of their fundamental misunderstanding of latency and packet loss. You'll do fine and you'll have fun, so don't let people discourage you.

fulanito_chile
03-13-2004, 04:13 AM
i can't as yet get on muti-palyer which is the best way to do it i went to the UBI page got to the lobby then got a message...

"You can't join or create rooms for this reason :
IL2:FB Dogfight not installed."

i already installed the 5,700kb programme to get to the lobby etc... what now?

"The Chilean Airforce" (FACH) The 4th oldest in the World...

HH Quazi
03-13-2004, 04:53 AM
When you post that question in the Community Help Forum, download HyperLobby. There's a link in the Essentials thread in the General Discussion forum. That is where the majority flies. I used to fly on Ubi, until I found HyperLobby. Allot more aviators fly there. Plenty of great dedicated servers. S!

OJ_79
03-13-2004, 06:03 AM
I fly in hyperlobby with Teamspeak on my 56 k with no problems.

Then again, my connection seems to be very stable (maybe cos I'm in the middle of London?)

Tata, OJ

Hawgdog
03-13-2004, 06:58 AM
Certainly, and the choice of online with dial up or no online is a no brainer http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

Go for it, just respect the ping!
When you get in, look at the pings (key 's') if yours is over 200 or so, find a closer server thats all. Dial up will cause problems, or cable for that matter if the ping goes higher than a couple of hundred.

http://img5.photobucket.com/albums/v22/HawgDog/sharkdog.gif
When you get to Hell, tell 'em HawgDog sent you!

Bearcat99
03-13-2004, 07:38 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by fulanito_chile:
i can't as yet get on muti-palyer which is the best way to do it i went to the UBI page got to the lobby then got a message...

"You can't join or create rooms for this reason :
IL2:FB Dogfight not installed."

i already installed the 5,700kb programme to get to the lobby etc... what now?

"The Chilean Airforce" (FACH) The 4th oldest in the World...<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Forget UBI. You want to go to Hyperlobby. Thats where most of the people you meet here go and I think its abetter gaming engine. Less hassles...and it's still free. Plus that engine sound that it makes when it starts up is so cool... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif Look in my sig for the link.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)

fulanito_chile
03-13-2004, 07:53 AM
yeah.. i got there.. all i need now is to download "1.22" i'll have to wait till monday for that..

"The Chilean Airforce" (FACH) The 4th oldest in the World...

adlabs6
03-13-2004, 08:09 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>I have always been impressed by the efficiency of this game's coding for multiplay and rarely see any evidence of lag related phenomina. ...... For IL-2/FB/AEP I've seen connections, on occasion, go as high as 500ms for a player with no apparent loss of playability for them. I think players in open rooms often blame ping for a wide range of problems because of their fundamental misunderstanding of latency and packet loss. You'll do fine and you'll have fun, so don't let people discourage you.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

My experience exactly. Go fly online, and have a great time. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

http://www.geocities.com/adlabs6/B/bin/sigUBI.GIF
My FB/FS2004 Pages (http://www.geocities.com/adlabs6/B/) | IL2skins (http://www.il2skins.com) | OMEGASQUADRON (http://777avg.com/omegasquad/)

Hawgdog
03-13-2004, 08:52 AM
WAIT TILL MONDAY??

You'll find a panel in the top right side of the hyper lobby thing
you can fly IL2 regular version online.
I have a friend who flys there often enough I check to see if he's online.

http://img5.photobucket.com/albums/v22/HawgDog/sharkdog.gif
When you get to Hell, tell 'em HawgDog sent you!

SKY_BOSS
03-13-2004, 11:05 AM
I feal for the people that cant get cable or dsl. Got a buddy that is just right outside the city and he's stuck with 56k.(no lines to support DSL and no cable). Yip I remember those 56k days. But hey its better then nothing. (I think?).

http://members.cox.net/ironwarlock/skynew.jpg

RevvinUK
03-14-2004, 05:35 AM
Download Hyperlobby (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) it's free and it's what most IL-2 players use, just keep a check on your ping times and you'll be fine.

Revvin

The CH Hangar - Profiles, scripting ideas and discussion for CH users (http://www.ch-hangar.com)

SeaFireLIV
03-14-2004, 06:16 AM
I admit I like flying online. I used to be on 56k too, but couldn`t help feeling I was missing something... Still 56k works surprisingly well. Sometimes I get a burst and just fly online every day, but when I do that someone usually ruins the atmosphere.. that`s why I never forget the usefulness of offline...

Y`see, online you get all sorts, most of the time they`re great, but sometimes you get right idiots who won`t play the game ie: team killers, swearing without cause, accusations of cheating where none exist, etc, etc. Sometimes these people forget we`re all Human and throw decency and courtesy to the winds!

It`s best to join a Squad and stick with them, but they are not always around...

That`s why I often go back to the good old fashioned AI Campaign where you and your AI buddies get to the real job of fighting a war!

SeaFireLIV...

http://img12.photobucket.com/albums/v31/SeaFireLIV/storm.jpg
Soon... Very soon....

SUPERAEREO
03-14-2004, 06:19 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by OJ_79:
I fly in hyperlobby with Teamspeak on my 56 k with no problems.

Then again, my connection seems to be very stable (maybe cos I'm in the middle of London?)

Tata, OJ<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Who's your ISP, OJ_79?

I'm in West London and the connection is not always that smooth, so I wonder...

S!



"The first time I ever saw a jet, I shot it down."
Chuck Yaeger

willyvic
03-14-2004, 10:45 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Fennec_P:
You can, but you won't want to, nor will the other players in the server want you to. At least thats the impression I got when I had dialup.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I have never heard of or seen anyone who hosts regularly on the lobby dissuade a player from joining based on his connection. You may have run into a few bozos on the forums but the lobby, for the most part, is a welcoming place.

http://www.geocities.com/mompeepers/willyvic/mig3u.jpg

repoman11
03-14-2004, 11:27 AM
I have no choice but to fly using dial up. I live in a rural area, and my connection speed is only 28.8. But it still works fine with most servers.

Lucky for me, Greater Green is located fairly close to me in northern California, so even with my connection speed that low, I still get pings in the 130 to 150 range with them.

The best thing you can do if you are restricted to dial up is to make sure that you are using a hardware modem. My US Robotics hardware modem actually connects at a slower speed than a winmodem I have used. But even though the winmodem would have a higher connection speed (34.6 vs. 28.8), I would have higher pings on hyperlobby. And noticeably more lag and warping when using it.

BlackHawkLeader
03-14-2004, 02:01 PM
Its good that you have a server close to you, when you only have Dial up available.
Back when I was using dial up, in our part of the World (South Australia) there where not many servers and hosting on dial was ok but pretty basic mission wise before encountering lag problems.
Ironicly enough when I did get cable, I started hosting DF servers that I built off line, and I found I had players from Ireland and the UK in the server pinging at between 400 - 600 and players from the USA pinging at 250 - 360.

Yea so it was a bit of a Quantum leap from my earlier dial up experience, however as mentioned before, there are plenty of cable servers out there, for the dial up guys at least these days.
Living in Chile I would assume from your post with a Chilean airforce reference, puts you in the Southern Hemisphere like me, so you would probably have good ping to my server when it runs Online,
Cheers

martial01
03-14-2004, 05:30 PM
Yes you can. However, the reality is that the best gaming experience ia had by those that have broad band. Those servers that dont have auto boot ( not many ) will have pretty bad lag. Your gaming experience will suffer from lag ( planes zooming off just as you are about to fire ) I played on-line for ages but now dont bother just because dial up is a let down.

Regards

Martial1