PDA

View Full Version : hyper lobby cant find game location HELP??



porcupine1
03-06-2004, 06:08 AM
I reinstalled FB into the and installed AEP. now hyper lobby cant find game location? this happened when i first ran FB on hyperlobby. I had to manually put in the location but i forgot how, help anyone!!

porcupine1
03-06-2004, 06:08 AM
I reinstalled FB into the and installed AEP. now hyper lobby cant find game location? this happened when i first ran FB on hyperlobby. I had to manually put in the location but i forgot how, help anyone!!

lil_labbit
03-06-2004, 06:13 AM
Hold Ctrl-Shift (left shift & control i think) then press "Connect" point hyperlobby to where FB is and presto you're done http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

porcupine1
03-06-2004, 06:18 AM
that doesnt seem to be working. it says it cant find the executeable in this path?

IL2 isnt installed in my c drive. I had to reinstall FB into my c drive and then install AEP over that. ??

lil_labbit
03-06-2004, 06:29 AM
Hmmm just tried...
Looks like its down - not sure.
Its not connecting here either, says Connecting - then Disconnecting right away...
I'd try later server may be down...

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

porcupine1
03-06-2004, 06:36 AM
I dont think its down there are other people on. I checked in the chat room there and nobody knows how to do it. I can log in and chat i just cant play? who knows?

porcupine1
03-06-2004, 06:47 AM
http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2004-2/654893/screen.jpg
here is a screenshot of what i am getting

willyvic
03-06-2004, 07:01 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by porcupine1:
that doesnt seem to be working. it says it cant find the executeable in this path?

IL2 isnt installed in my c drive. I had to reinstall FB into my c drive and then install AEP over that. ??<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I know you have probably already done this but please make sure your Path is correct again. If you've held the control and shift key then hit connect, and paste the correct path, it should work. If not, then I recommend removing and re-installing Hyperlobby.

http://www.geocities.com/mompeepers/willyvic/mig3u.jpg