PDA

View Full Version : How do I taje an in-game screen shot?



Huxley_S
02-07-2004, 11:07 AM
I tried the Print Screen button on the keyboard but I can't find the image... thanks.

Huxley_S
02-07-2004, 11:07 AM
I tried the Print Screen button on the keyboard but I can't find the image... thanks.

inyrpropwash
02-07-2004, 11:26 AM
You have to open a picture editing program like Paint Shop or Photoshop and paste as a new image.
If you were in game, you may find the "screen" in your FB main file as "GRB000001" or something like that.
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

LeChuck59
02-07-2004, 11:27 AM
If you have FB, it's just sitting in your install folder next to all the .exe's, .SFS's, .dll's and everything else. The picture is a .tga file. If you have the original IL2, I don't know where it is, though I'd imagine it's in the same place.

-Inyrpropwash beat me to it. While opening an image editing program and pasting a new image will work, you'll only be able to do it one image at a time. That is, you can't take mulitple shots that way because everytime you hit print screen, the old image is overwritten in your system's memory.-

Huxley_S
02-07-2004, 08:05 PM
Ah... it's so beautiful...

http://www.totallyradio.com/fb_shots/hux2.jpg

http://www.totallyradio.com/fb_shots/hux3.jpg

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif