PDA

View Full Version : Newby question for video...



Mc_Roth
06-08-2004, 06:56 PM
I just acquired the gold pack.
In the grafic options in terrain details i think there is :
Photorealistic, but i am unable to use this feature no matter what.
Any clue in hoe to enable it ?
Or is it a simple joke ?

Mc_Roth
06-08-2004, 06:56 PM
I just acquired the gold pack.
In the grafic options in terrain details i think there is :
Photorealistic, but i am unable to use this feature no matter what.
Any clue in hoe to enable it ?
Or is it a simple joke ?

XyZspineZyX
06-08-2004, 08:27 PM
Do you mean "Perfect"?
To enable "Perfect" you need to set your resolution to 32 bits and have a graphics card that will support the feature. Even with that, depending on your CPU speed and amout of RAM, you may get poor to unplayabe framerates.

http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/9334/Image6.jpg

Mc_Roth
06-08-2004, 09:39 PM
ATi radeon 9800 se, 1 gigram 400, AT 64 3000...
If thats not fit well...
Whats lacking ? Any minimum res ?

Torch506
06-09-2004, 01:41 AM
Are you running it in openGL, it won't work otherwise.

ASM 1
06-09-2004, 03:30 AM
Post a Dxdiag

Start -> Run -> Type DXDIAG -> Do all tests

On the last tab generate a report and paste its contents in here.

Ability to run "perfect" or not also depends on which version of the ATI catalyst drivers you are running. I think 4.1/4.2 are recommended for this. I don't know personally cos I don't have an ATI card.

Would be better if this kind of query was in the Community Help forum - you'd get more specialist/better answers there.

If I were you I'd repost your query in there with a DXDiag attatched

Hope this helps (eventually http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif)

S!

Andrew

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v299/asm016/WW2%20Stuff/Sig_Pic.jpg

Obi_Kwiet
06-09-2004, 08:32 AM
Execpt for the Water=2 option, I can't tell a bit of diffrence bettween exelent and perfect. Not photorealistic though. I realy don't like photorealistic though, because it looks dumb at low level.

Mc_Roth
06-12-2004, 10:53 PM
Welll, if theres no such diference no need to tax my system.
Anyway i´m rnning it DX. No wonder it wouldn´t work if Gl is required.

This bring a newer question, which better GL or DX ?