PDA

View Full Version : Throttle assigning



LilHorse
07-29-2004, 01:51 PM
While looking through the thread on ppl who use mouse or num pad for look around I saw a couple of you guys use the mouse and assign throttle to the scroll wheel on the mouse. How is this done? I have a CH Flightstick and was wondering if this limits my ability to do that. Anybody?

LilHorse
07-29-2004, 01:51 PM
While looking through the thread on ppl who use mouse or num pad for look around I saw a couple of you guys use the mouse and assign throttle to the scroll wheel on the mouse. How is this done? I have a CH Flightstick and was wondering if this limits my ability to do that. Anybody?

Maple_Tiger
07-29-2004, 02:00 PM
Thats a very good question. I use my mousy to look aroundy, and it would be very handy to have the throttle assignedy to my weely.

That being said, I to would like to know.

Capt. 361stMapleTiger.
http://img52.photobucket.com/albums/v158/Maple_Tiger/FBAA2.gif
Proud member of the FBAA and Nutty Philosohpy Club.

steve_v
07-29-2004, 02:03 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by LilHorse:
. . .use the mouse and assign throttle to the scroll wheel on the mouse. How is this done?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>Assign power to scroll wheel in HOTAS. Its that simple.

Maple_Tiger
07-29-2004, 02:25 PM
It workded lol.

Man, it's alot easier now that i don't have to reach over with my left hand to fiddle with the throttle.

I use my mouse(in my left and) to look around and for throttle. Also, left click and right click for rudder.


Steve, you the man.

Capt. 361stMapleTiger.
http://img52.photobucket.com/albums/v158/Maple_Tiger/FBAA2.gif
Proud member of the FBAA and Nutty Philosohpy Club.

LilHorse
07-29-2004, 02:28 PM
Do I find HOTAS under games and controllers? Or is it a separate file living somewhere?

steve_v
07-29-2004, 02:31 PM
Heres mine, but with the x45 throttle assigned to power.

http://home.earthlink.net/~viner45/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/pedals.jpg

Maple_Tiger
07-29-2004, 02:31 PM
Run FB. Then at the bottom you should see the Hardware botton and click on it. Then click on the Input botton, then Hotas.

Capt. 361stMapleTiger.
http://img52.photobucket.com/albums/v158/Maple_Tiger/FBAA2.gif
Proud member of the FBAA and Nutty Philosohpy Club.

LilHorse
07-29-2004, 02:33 PM
Ah. Thank you very muchly.