PDA

View Full Version : AEP - can I do a fresh install and then install AEP with no patches??



Destraex
03-06-2004, 12:51 AM
What patches do you need installed to install AEP?? Once it comes out here I wanna be ready

Destraex
03-06-2004, 12:51 AM
What patches do you need installed to install AEP?? Once it comes out here I wanna be ready

Destraex
03-06-2004, 01:08 AM
found my own answer. Sorry for the trouble

LEXX_Luthor
03-06-2004, 01:12 AM
In case somebody else looks in needing to know, tell what you found.

I did exactly what you did. FB1.0 ---> AEP

__________________
"You will still have FB , you will lose nothing" ~WUAF_Badsight
"I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait..." ~Bearcat99
"Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age" ~ElAurens
"I don't have the V2 or B25s, so I'm going to reinstall" ~Bearcat99
:
"Damn.....Where you did read about Spitfire made from a wood?" ~Oleg_Maddox http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

rangooon
03-06-2004, 01:33 AM
i also did a complete re-install with AEP over the boxed FB version 1.0.

previously, i installed AEP over patch 1.22 but had a timeout getting online.

with the re-install, no problems... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/118/118940/pages/277850/30.jpg

capt_frank on HL http://home.bellsouth.net/coDataImages/p/Groups/118/118940/pages/277850/girl38none.JPG

willyvic
03-06-2004, 06:56 AM
Thanks for the tip. Gonna try and find AEP this weekend and was wondering bout the install. Time I cleaned up the IL folder anyways. Got way too many bastardized aircraft in it from third party campaigns. Again, thanks for bringing the subject up.

http://www.geocities.com/mompeepers/willyvic/mig3u.jpg

Bartsimpson-
03-06-2004, 08:22 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by LEXX_Luthor:
In case somebody else looks in needing to know, tell what you found.

I did exactly what you did. FB1.0 ---&gt; AEP

__________________
_"You will still have FB , you will lose _nothing"__ ~WUAF_Badsight
_"I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait..."_ ~Bearcat99
_"Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age"_ ~ElAurens
_"I don't have the V2 or B25s, so I'm going to reinstall"_ ~Bearcat99
:
_"Damn.....Where you did read about Spitfire made from a wood?"_ ~Oleg_Maddox http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

So whats the gold pac ? why would you buy that if you don't need to keep patches up to 1.22

Bartman .

http://www.nightbomber.com/forums/images2004/header_right.gif

Thud-Vols
03-06-2004, 08:29 AM
I had to uninstall/reinstall the original game first because the ACE CD could not find the game directory (Previously posted in forums). This is a problem caused by not using autorun when installing the original game.
As a side note, I'm not sure if it's because I did a fresh install or the fact that I did a defrag recently, but I'm getting the "best" video performance I've ever had now from any of the IL-2 products (Original, FB plus all update). I'm now using all the highest settings with only a flicker from time to time.

Sony P4 1.85Ghz
XP Home
NVidia FX 5200 128 MB
1024x768 @ 32bit
No Sound Acceleration 2000

http://ivedog.com/warbirds/assets/images/banners/fadingplanes.gif
http://www.the-volunteers.com/

[This message was edited by Thud-Vols on Sat March 06 2004 at 09:56 AM.]