PDA

View Full Version : Icons in game



AtomicRunt
02-25-2004, 09:24 AM
How do I change them?? I thought someone was working on a small app. that could be used to change them or was that just a rumour?

Salute!
AB AtomicRunt
http://www.execulink.com/~jesten/LogoABS.jpg

AtomicRunt
02-25-2004, 09:24 AM
How do I change them?? I thought someone was working on a small app. that could be used to change them or was that just a rumour?

Salute!
AB AtomicRunt
http://www.execulink.com/~jesten/LogoABS.jpg

Extreme_One
02-25-2004, 09:36 AM
open the console (shift and tab)

type:- mp_dotrange (enter)

Then you'll see a list of settings like

DOT 14
RANGE 2.25
COLOR 14

etc...etc...

Note the values for each of these...

To change/ customize icons - you type (in the console):-

mp_dotrange DOT *** RANGE *** TYPE *** ID ***

blah...blah...

As I'm not at home I can't offer much more help - experiment.


Note capitals where I've used them and substitute the *s for your numbers corresponding to distances.

If you want to disable anything (I disable everything except TYPE) use the value 0.001 for that distance.


Once you have a configuration you like this can be setup in the "rcu" file located in your FB directory (when I arrive in my cockpit I open the console type "sim" and that's it my icon settings are used)

Again, I'm not at home to offer more help on this maybe someone else will come along later...

S! Simon
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''
Download the RAF campaign folder here (http://www.netwings.org/library/Forgotten_Battles/Missions/index-9.html).

Download the USAAF campaign folder here (http://www.netwings.org/library/Forgotten_Battles/Missions/index-9.html). *NEW* Updated for FB 1.21

http://extremeone.4t.com/images/raf_sig.jpg

XyZspineZyX
02-25-2004, 10:24 AM
Also remember that for any of those range values, you CANNOT enter "0". It must be "0.005" or more. Don't worry, you'll never "see" an icon at that low range, you'll collide first.

AtomicRunt
02-25-2004, 04:17 PM
OK thx Ex-1 how would I add that to the RCU file...@? is there only one line to add? Thx again for the help.

Salute!
AB AtomicRunt
http://www.execulink.com/~jesten/LogoABS.jpg

Slammin_
02-25-2004, 06:04 PM
there is a file called rcu in your FB directory. You could edit that file with notepad and add:

@mp_dotrange FOE TYPE 1
@mp_dotrange FOE RANGE 6
@mp_dotrange FOE ID 1
@mp_dotrange FOE NAME 1

or whatever ranges you prefer.

If you go into the console and type mp_dotrange, you will see all the different ranges for both Friendly and Foe, and they are independently settable.

LEXX_Luthor
02-25-2004, 06:35 PM
here is my "rcu" file...I took out the alias = "a" shortcut


@set fast off
@set echo on
@set alias on
@set history 20

@alias h history
@alias s show

@alias f fps SHOW START
@alias nf fps SHOW STOP

@alias q mp_dotrange COLOR 3 DOT 9 RANGE .01 TYPE 2 ID 0.01 NAME 0.01


So, I just hit Shift+Tab to enter Chat mode with DOS like command prompt and then type in little "q" (not "Q") and that fixes the icons. Also, you must cycle through the Icon key and that turns icons on and off (mine is mapped to "I" key engine remapped to Ctrl+I key for safety reasons).


__________________
RUSSIAN lexx website http://www.lexx.ufo.ru/members.shtml
Stanly is a moron, kai is a walking dead beet, Xev just want sex.
:
you will still have FB , you will lose nothing ~WUAF_Badsight
I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait... ~Bearcat99
Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age ~ElAurens