PDA

View Full Version : Oleg you once spoke of ram disk if you have a gig



XyZspineZyX
11-09-2003, 07:34 PM
You once said before the game was released it was possible to load entire maps to ram disk. Could you or someone here help me slightly with this. I can create a ram disk easy but how to load map to it??? Does anyone know???

XyZspineZyX
11-09-2003, 07:34 PM
You once said before the game was released it was possible to load entire maps to ram disk. Could you or someone here help me slightly with this. I can create a ram disk easy but how to load map to it??? Does anyone know???

XyZspineZyX
11-09-2003, 08:24 PM
Flightrisk I think a good way to start would be to load all of the fb_mapsXX.sfs files onto your RAMdisk.

I have 2gb of DDR, I will try loading all of the *.sfs files onto a RAMdisk and see how it works out. Contact me on HL or PM at the WUAF website.

WUAF_CARBONFRZ

XyZspineZyX
11-09-2003, 11:06 PM
Please do report back rather.

A.

XyZspineZyX
11-10-2003, 09:09 AM
Ok. Skimmed my FB folder down to 1gb and loaded onto a RAMdisk. Works great.. once it preloads the files and you launch the game load time for the start screen is ~2 seconds and loading Gulf of Finland map is ~5 seconds.

No freezes, excelent FPS, no map loading time for old multiplayer maps.

Upgrading to 2gb of 500mhz DDR soon. Will see how that improves.

XyZspineZyX
11-10-2003, 09:19 AM
Never speak myself about it. Probably you mix that I told that the Finnish Gulf map need at least 512 Mb RAM that tto work more or less OK.

But here posted right things for you.


Oleg Maddox
1C:Maddox Games


Message Edited on 11/10/0308:21AM by Oleg_Maddox

Hunter82
11-10-2003, 01:11 PM
just remember to load it up each time /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif . On slower CPU's with plenty of ram it will help much more

=======================================
Ubisoft IL2/Lock On Moderator
ATI Catalyst Driver Beta Tester
Hunter82 wrote:"I did not have technical relations with that question"
Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
Catalyst Bug Reporting (http://apps.ati.com/driverfeedback/) </center>
=======================================

XyZspineZyX
11-10-2003, 04:22 PM
Thank all of you very much. Especially you Oleg for taking your time to answer and you Carbon for the answer.

XyZspineZyX
11-11-2003, 03:21 PM
How would you create a ram disk in Windows XP?

Thanks in Advance

XyZspineZyX
11-11-2003, 03:42 PM
I'd like to know this process too. How does one make a ram disk, then transfer the files to it?
thanks!
T

Speed is Life! But being a good shot comes in handy too. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
11-11-2003, 03:44 PM
JG51Beolke wrote:
- How would you create a ram disk in Windows XP?
-
- Thanks in Advance
-
-

and how to put maps on it?

<center> http://www.uploadit.org/files/060903-avia_036.jpg1.jpg <center>

<marquee> <FONT COLOR="red">[b] http://www.uploadit.org/files/070903-flugzeug4.gif <marquee> <FONT COLOR="red">[b]
<font color="red">I</font> <font color="blue">c</font><font color="green">a</font><font color="orange">n</font>
<font color="yellow">d</font><font color="pink">o</font> <font color="purple">c</font><font color="red">o</font><font color="blue">l</font><font color="lime">o</font><font color="yellow">r</font> /i/smilies/16x16_robot-surprised.gif

XyZspineZyX
11-11-2003, 04:21 PM
bump,,some1??

<center> http://www.uploadit.org/files/060903-avia_036.jpg1.jpg <center>

<marquee> <FONT COLOR="red">[b] http://www.uploadit.org/files/070903-flugzeug4.gif <marquee> <FONT COLOR="red">[b]
<font color="red">I</font> <font color="blue">c</font><font color="green">a</font><font color="orange">n</font>
<font color="yellow">d</font><font color="pink">o</font> <font color="purple">c</font><font color="red">o</font><font color="blue">l</font><font color="lime">o</font><font color="yellow">r</font> /i/smilies/16x16_robot-surprised.gif

XyZspineZyX
11-11-2003, 05:09 PM
This is the place to go
http://www.arsoft-online.de/products/index.php
Been using it for ages without any trouble whatsoever. Once installed, configure size from XP Control Panel. Then, every time you wanna play, copy your whole FB folder to it. Run il2fb.exe from the ram disk.

Speed, but to a price: Contents on a ram disk are lost when you power off your pc, so tracks and screen grabs you must remember to copy onto hard drive before switching the old rig off!

Another excellent use of a ram disk is for your browser`s temporary internet files folder. Gives a good speed boost to browsing the web. And no more noise from your drive.

XyZspineZyX
11-11-2003, 05:39 PM
ok, sounds good.

But do one have to copy ALL the FB folder to Ram disk? The FB folder is 1,17 Gb!!!

Is it possible to just put the maps on the RAM disk, and where do I find these files in the FB-folder?

Does it improve prestanda in the game, or does the maps just load faster?

//B


<center>http://www.gbg.bonet.se/bjorta/F19-Orheim-IDCard-sm.gif

<center>


http://www.gbg.bonet.se/bjorta/F19%20VS%20banner%20B.jpg (http://www.f19vs.tk)

</center>