PDA

View Full Version : Major graphics problems abound



psychosisjones
03-10-2004, 03:12 AM
OK. The demo starts up and everything, but the textures are corrupted or something. I can make it to shore but I can't see clear enough to shoot the guys standing there. (The only reason I know they're there is because I apparently died every time I made it to shore.) Any clues?
Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Nvidia GeForce 4 420 Go
512 MB RAM

psychosisjones
03-10-2004, 03:12 AM
OK. The demo starts up and everything, but the textures are corrupted or something. I can make it to shore but I can't see clear enough to shoot the guys standing there. (The only reason I know they're there is because I apparently died every time I made it to shore.) Any clues?
Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Nvidia GeForce 4 420 Go
512 MB RAM

farcyenoutloud
03-10-2004, 04:35 AM
whether or not you do have a few video card problems i wouldnt know, but the AI enemies seem to have a very keen eye especially if your on open water. After dying a few times
i thought to myself going Tally Ho! wasnt doing the job so i adopted a completely different approach remembering my training from Ghost-Recon and got through the level intact! while the AI are quite good, they can be a bit clumsy if taken by surprize up close!

Dang I like this game http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

j_ackhole
03-11-2004, 03:51 PM
I'm having the same problem. I've got a Geforce 4 MX 440 (its ****e, I know). Graphics are completely wacked, and its not even playable...can't see where you're going.

The first demo played with no problems, so what the hells going on now? I downloaded the small 38mb map file. Do I need to download the huge full demo install for the Research map?

SePaLe
03-11-2004, 06:57 PM
I have installed this game twice, once from a download and once from the PC Gamer Disc. Both time the graphics are what appears to be invisible. Very weird, I can see a little silhouette of a hand with a gun and that's it. All help is appreciated.

Gigabyte K8N PRO
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
512MB PC3200 DDR-400
Gainward FX-5900 128 MB
WinXP Pro (SP1)

6b55088d17a67112f1d0904abf646141
03-12-2004, 02:53 AM
I have the same problem. when i load the game i get a grey screen and a shadowy outline of my arm and a gun. i can hear everything but i cant see anything at all.

AMD athalonXP 2000+
Nvidia GF4 Ti 4600 with Forceware 53.03
512 MB ram
Directx 9.0b



If anyone can help PLEASE help. if i cant play this game on this system then there is alot of people that wont be able to play it im sure

craig2je
03-12-2004, 11:09 AM
you probably need to update your video card drivers, at least thats what worked for me.

Wildhound3k
03-12-2004, 11:35 AM
Geforce 4 cards don't support DirectX 9 do they?

If not, that'll be your problem right there.

Try playing in OpenGL.

SePaLe
03-12-2004, 11:59 AM
I am running 53.03 Drivers, Direct 9Xb.

maggotfeeder
03-12-2004, 12:11 PM
GeForce 4 Ti 4200 to 4800 cards support pixel and vertex shaders (only 1.1 and 1.4 though). The GeForce 4 MX440 does not support pixel shaders, and that is what the Engine uses to do the reflection and refraction of the water. I'm running both demos on a P4 1.8 512mb RDRAM and a GeForce Ti 4600 128mb at 600x800 with everything on very high and get about 38-45 fps. It's very playable. I suggest looking around for the GeForce BIOS tweaks (like turning off video bios shadowing, etc.) because the new GeForce cards don't like it anymore than the very first GeForce did.

Also, the game seems to run best with the 53xx drivers. ALWAYS make sure the older drivers are completely gone before you install the newer version. This game runs very well on GeForce cards. I have a couple of friends running it on GeForce 2 Ultra and a GeForce 3 Ti200, and it plays fine (except the water doesn't have reflections and junk on the GeForce 2 card.

My 2βΆ worth.. which in todays economy isn't jack...

6b55088d17a67112f1d0904abf646141
03-12-2004, 10:09 PM
i have a GF4 ti 4600 and directx 9.0 and the 5303 but it doesnt work so thats not the issue

maggotfeeder
03-13-2004, 07:12 AM
I really suggest reading the GeForce tweaks here

http://www.3dgpu.com/modules/wfsection/article.php?articleid=58

If they don't give you some relief. I'd say I'm stumped!!! You may experiment with your AGP speed (drop it from 8x to 4x or lower) and see if that makes any difference. I know crap like this can be frustrating.

krupy
03-13-2004, 10:37 PM
its an issue with the geforce 4 chipset and you have to type somthing in one of the files in the directory. My freind did it once for me but im in the process of finding exactly what he typed right now. When i find it ill post it

Alphonsus
03-14-2004, 11:47 AM
I recently bought a new PC with a FX5700 Ultra graphics card and I had the same problems. The screen was blue and I could only hear the sounds. I uninstalled the driver (53.03) and installed the same driver again WITHOUT implementing NVIEW (don't execute the wizard). This solved the problem for me. And I can say that the graphics are the most beautiful I've ever seen.

Also you shouldn't change the color correction settings. I haven't tested if that causes problems with Far cry but it sure mixed up the colors in Deus Ex Invisible war.

I hope this can be of help to you

Fons

6b55088d17a67112f1d0904abf646141
03-14-2004, 01:07 PM
Krupy ill stay tuned for your post thanks =)

Alphonsus: im not sure what you mean about implementing nview and not using the wizard. when i installed the 5303 the most recent time i was reinstalling windows xp and used the nvidia 53.03 .exe file i downloaded from nvidia.com. is there something else i can use to install the 53.03 drivers?

Alphonsus
03-14-2004, 02:06 PM
I use the 53.03 exe file also. After executing this exe a wizard is automatically started in order to set up nView. I cancel this wizard because I don't want to use nView, and this solved my problem with Far cry, at least after reinstalling in this way the problem was gone. In my nView settings I now have only one digital monitor.

6b55088d17a67112f1d0904abf646141
03-14-2004, 08:07 PM
ive never seen an nview screen is this because you had two monitors already hooked up?

Alphonsus
03-15-2004, 01:02 AM
No I've never used more than one monitor but the wizard starts anyway. Perhaps it's because I always remove the old driver and the nView settings before installing the new one.

The shop where I bought my PC installed the driver and defined in the nView settings that a monitor and a TV were hooked up. That was different from the settings I always use, that's why I reinstalled the driver to see if that could solve the problem with Far cry. And it did.
But of course it's possible something else went wrong during installation at the shop.

6b55088d17a67112f1d0904abf646141
03-15-2004, 06:12 AM
ahhh ok =)

6b55088d17a67112f1d0904abf646141
03-15-2004, 06:20 AM
welp i fixed it after atleast a week of messing with stuff. i wasnt sure what all i jacked with in my nvidia driver settings so i hit restore to default on the custom opengl settings and the custom direct3d settings. and poof it works beautifully. i have no idea what i did to begin with to mess it up so all i can say is try restoring ot default and going from there. thanx for the help guys =)