PDA

View Full Version : Dawn of Discovery: Venice - cultural exchange iv does not spawn boarding crew



victoria_star3
01-19-2017, 08:46 PM
Hello! I really enjoy playing ANNO 1404, but recently I have had trouble with the game play. If there is a quest that requires you to pick up a boarding crew, no matter what sort of ship I send to the port to pick one up, a crew is never spawned for me. Therefore as the time runs out, the quest becomes an instant fail. Other quests spawn scrolls and such just fine, it's only boarding crews that fails to activate.

I have version 2.01.5010 of the game. Is there an unofficial patch that would help with this? Or is there some other advice that someone with experience can give?

Thanks in advance.

dmdilks
01-20-2017, 03:42 PM
Yes there is a ANNO 1404/DoD Venice Unofficial Patch done by Brumbek: http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2271596

victoria_star3
01-20-2017, 07:50 PM
Great, thanks for the suggestion. Hope it doesn't matter that I got the game through GOG.com and not steam? Will give it a try shortly! Thanks again.

dmdilks
01-20-2017, 08:12 PM
He had put it on many forums and it is for all the Anno 1404 games. I do have a link to the old Anno 1404 forum too. But it is the same patch.

victoria_star3
01-28-2017, 11:07 PM
Well, my troubles continue, I think I now recall why I did not try this patch before.

http://i1032.photobucket.com/albums/a402/bunky_kj/28-Jan-2017%203-54-13%20PM_zpserqosesq.jpg

I tried the Gold Edition 3.1 patch and got the following error:

The setup had detected that no version of ANNO 1404 Gold Edition is installed.

When really, it truly is. Since I play it, well, all the time. Alternatively I tried just just the basic (core game) Dawn of Discovery patch, as well as the Venice patch, each separately to see if maybe one of them would recognize my game. But it was the same error for each. So maybe I don't know how to do the right know of walk around? Don't know how to convince my computer that I actually have a game that I play. Sigh.

Any thoughts or experience in this area?

victoria_star3
01-28-2017, 11:15 PM
Another thing (unrelated to my initial need for help regarding spawning boarding crews), I just took over an island from Baronessa Constanza Zanchi, for the sole purpose of having access to Cuno von Rembold at the Excavation Site (neutral power). However, even though the island is under my control, and I have since forced Baronessa Constanza Zanchi out of the region (defeated her), I have no access to the site. I cannot build a road to it.

http://i1032.photobucket.com/albums/a402/bunky_kj/screenshot0000_zpsdvfmkaz1.jpg

http://i1032.photobucket.com/albums/a402/bunky_kj/screenshot0001_zpsylfsgjkz.jpg

Thoughts on this one, too? :/

dmdilks
01-29-2017, 02:27 PM
On the patch I see you got it GOG they might have added the patch to the game? When you install the game did you have to put in a Key code? Plus I just tried the 3.1 patch. I get the same thing. Because I have already updated it to the 3.1 update. That is why ask about the key. If you just install the game without the patch you have to put in a key. If you do the patch before you run the game no key needed.

Plus have you tried the I.a.a.m Mod for the game it gives some much more item to use in the game.

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1464174-I-A-A-M-1404-Mod-Version-3-4

On the road I don't think you can go through the wall you can only go up to the wall one road block not the 3 in the picture. I know there was some of these that didn't work. For some reason you couldn't make a road to them. They didn't fix a lot things in the game. That is why I see you have the unofficial patch. He tried to fix as much as he could.

dmdilks
01-29-2017, 02:50 PM
Here is my I.a.a.m. of the game. I mad two maps

http://i444.photobucket.com/albums/qq161/dmdilks/screenshot0000_zps231kgnd7.jpg

http://i444.photobucket.com/albums/qq161/dmdilks/screenshot0001_zpsi4ryyzyh.jpg

http://i444.photobucket.com/albums/qq161/dmdilks/screenshot0002_zpshntczcq9.jpg

victoria_star3
01-29-2017, 08:48 PM
On the patch I see you got it GOG they might have added the patch to the game? When you install the game did you have to put in a Key code? Plus I just tried the 3.1 patch. I get the same thing. Because I have already updated it to the 3.1 update. That is why ask about the key. If you just install the game without the patch you have to put in a key. If you do the patch before you run the game no key needed.*

Plus have you tried the I.a.a.m Mod for the game it gives some much more item to use in the game.*

Hmm, I do not remember if I put in a key or not. This would have been a year or two ago? I do not quite remember. However the Iaam Mod looks promising, so I will give that a try! Thank you.


On the road I don't think you can go through the wall you can only go up to the wall one road block not the 3 in the picture. I know there was some of these that didn't work. For some reason you couldn't make a road to them. They didn't fix a lot things in the game. That is why I see you have the unofficial patch. He tried to fix as much as he could.

I took a picture of it this way, just to show that the bottom grid point (if you are looking at the road (in red) from top to bottom), will not connect to what should be the neutral power road/gate/entry.

I must indeed have a different version. In the last picture you provided, there is a harbor with a rounded off tower to it, which is not something I have ever seen in my game. Nor do I have building tools (market, house, warehouse) on the bottom of my screen.

But I will give the mod you suggested a try, thank you for all your help with this!

dmdilks
01-29-2017, 11:10 PM
Because the pictures I put up are from the Mod that is why things look different. If you look at this link there is some picture of the older mod menu 1 & 2. That link is from the old forum and you can't change anything on it. There is a lot of new building you can built.

http://forums-de.ubi.com/showthread.php/38129-ANNO-1404-Modding-world-editor--ToolOne-Tools