PDA

View Full Version : 256 to 512 ?



XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 06:54 PM
I have just ordered the RAM to take my computer from 256 to 512. Will I notice a big diffrence? I currently do not play the finland map because of stutter. All else runs smooth. I have a dell 1.5 with a geforce4ti4200.

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 06:54 PM
I have just ordered the RAM to take my computer from 256 to 512. Will I notice a big diffrence? I currently do not play the finland map because of stutter. All else runs smooth. I have a dell 1.5 with a geforce4ti4200.

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 07:06 PM
You prob will not notice a huge difference, but you will be pleased. Is the Finnish map a RAM issue? I can play it w/o problems, but sometimes it starts to stutter and hang up eventually leading to a crash. And I've got plenty of RAM.

I think the best upgrade performance boost will come w/ a faster processor.



<center> http://www.4yourfuture.net/handshake.gif


"Altitude, speed, maneuver, fire!"-The "formula of Terror" of Aleksandr Pokryshkin, Three times awarded the rank of Hero of the Soviet Union

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 07:11 PM
I`ve 512SDRAM and Finland isn`t a problem.

BTW did ya notice that in Finnish campaign Fins never get to fly Me109?Either Hurri or Brewster.

"degustibus non disputandum"

<center>http://carguy.w.interia.pl/tracki/sig23d.jpg

<center>"Weder Tod noch Teufel!"</font>[/B]</center> (http://www.jzg23.de>[B]<font)

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 07:13 PM
I was just guessing that it was a RAM problem on the finish map. I get large stutters on this map like five seconds long. it is to frustrating to play. All other maps are fine. I get maybe a half second stutter occasinally when the action is really intense or new set of planes is introduced to the mission.

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 09:21 PM
carguy_ wrote:
- I`ve 512SDRAM and Finland isn`t a problem.
-
- BTW did ya notice that in Finnish campaign Fins
- never get to fly Me109?Either Hurri or Brewster.
-
- "degustibus non disputandum"
-
- <center>http://carguy.w.interia.pl/tracki/sig23d.jpg
-
- <center><a href=http://www.jzg23.de><font
- color=white>"Weder Tod noch
- Teufel!"</font></center></a>

You sure about that? I just checked and '43 we get G-2 and '44 G-6 late.

Or is there somekind of a bug in there, or something? I haven't played the campaing at all you see (Although I'm a finn myself /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif )

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 09:23 PM
wT- wrote:

- You sure about that? I just checked and '43 we get
- G-2 and '44 G-6 late.
-
- Or is there somekind of a bug in there, or
- something? I haven't played the campaing at all you
- see (Although I'm a finn myself /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif )


I`m sorry,I didn`t mentioned I had VOW in mind.

"degustibus non disputandum"

<center>http://carguy.w.interia.pl/tracki/sig23d.jpg

<center>"Weder Tod noch Teufel!"</font>[/B]</center> (http://www.jzg23.de>[B]<font)

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 09:55 PM
carguy_ wrote:
-
- I`m sorry,I didn`t mentioned I had VOW in mind.
-
- "degustibus non disputandum"
-

Ah ok, nevermind it then

XyZspineZyX
08-01-2003, 10:00 PM
I have 512 Ram and the game works fine. There is a stutter now and then but it is rare in anything but the Finish map. Loading time is slow but all the maps are big. I plan on doubling the Ram soon. That should do it.

XyZspineZyX
08-02-2003, 03:21 AM
not likely I have a gig of ddr @400 and with 512k i was getting alot of pauses the extra 512k helped a tiny bit but not very much its the game engine which is hopefully being fixed.


http://mysite.verizon.net/vze4jz7i/ls.gif

Good dogfighters bring ammo home, Great ones don't. (c) Leadspitter

XyZspineZyX
08-02-2003, 03:31 AM
i recommend 768... i upgraded from 256 to 768... i noticed HUGE difference... loading times are very short...

<center>[i]1mg to me and ur down /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif [i]</center>

<center>-=‚'EverdarK<|>Tracer‚'=-</center>



Message Edited on 08/02/0302:33AM by Kradreve

XyZspineZyX
08-02-2003, 09:33 AM
when i went from 256 to 512 DDR 2600 on a P4 1.8, I DID get a noticeable performance increase in windows and FB.

<center><img src=http://home.bresnan.net/~krojas/img/77banner.jpg alt="Click here to visit Maddog-Simulations.com!"> (http://www.maddog-simulations.com)</center>

XyZspineZyX
08-02-2003, 10:09 AM
Thank you everyone I'll let you know how it comes out. I want to play the Finland map.

XyZspineZyX
08-02-2003, 10:14 AM
I jumped from 512 to 1 GB, defo a marked improvement. Unfortunately the Finland map is a major pain. It`s like others have said, play for a while with increased stutter until CTD. Now someone mentioned to have no Virtual Memory set which actually worked! But after about 10 missions the problem came back and it`s still here...

XyZspineZyX
08-02-2003, 10:20 AM
512 mb and i had huge freezings (though I use perfect detail).. when i went up to 1024 mb and OOOH LA LA... I'd say 1024 is minimum to get completely smooth experience on FB (with perfect detail)

____________________________________



Official Sig:



<center>http://koti.mbnet.fi/vipez/shots/Vipez4.jpg </center>

Tully__
08-02-2003, 11:57 AM
You'll notice a big improvement in terms of in game pauses (it wont eliminate them but it will vastly reduce them).

You may have a small improvement in fps.

If you're running WinXP or Win2K you can probably use another 256MB before you reach optimum for IL2 FB.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>
<center><font size="-2" color="#88aadd">IL2 Forums Moderator</font></center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
08-02-2003, 02:19 PM
I have Win 2000.
I had 256 Mb and the game run with lots of stutter and huge loading times.
I doubled that and there was a vast improvement with both.
The game was irritating with 256Mb of RAM.
It runs fine now.


<center>http://users.compulink.gr/ilusin@e-free.gr/bf109[2)1.jpg