PDA

View Full Version : Large dose of lag/warp/stutter pie.............



L0CUST
01-24-2004, 10:48 AM
Well Im not sure if im the only one but since the new patch release the stuttering glichey warp lag pause skip warp jump online game play is back in FULLFORCE....

I love the new sound but the LAG IS HELL!!! PURE HELL TOTALY UNPLAYABLE NOW....

And its not just online I made a server offline with a map I alwayes host wich has no stuttering... & its skiping & jumping all over the place......

anyone else having this problem ???

(let me guess Im the only one http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif )

GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRR!!

http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1072200458.jpg
http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1072200474.jpg

L0CUST
01-24-2004, 10:48 AM
Well Im not sure if im the only one but since the new patch release the stuttering glichey warp lag pause skip warp jump online game play is back in FULLFORCE....

I love the new sound but the LAG IS HELL!!! PURE HELL TOTALY UNPLAYABLE NOW....

And its not just online I made a server offline with a map I alwayes host wich has no stuttering... & its skiping & jumping all over the place......

anyone else having this problem ???

(let me guess Im the only one http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif )

GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRR!!

http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1072200458.jpg
http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1072200474.jpg

BaldieJr
01-24-2004, 10:54 AM
No problems what-so-ever.

As a matter of fact, I was playing online in Perfect mode last night. I've never been able to do that.

Do you have an ATI card? Maybe you need Kat 2 openGL DLLs instead of the newer ones. Or, maybe your ATI needs to be aligned north-south instead of east-west, or whatever ATI's fix-o-the-week is.

<pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre">
______ _____
(, / ) /) /) , (, /
/---( _ // _(/ _ / __ ,""""]
+----/ ____)(_(_(/_(_(__(__(/____/__/ (__--------,' /---+
| / ( / ,' NR / |
|(_/ ..-""``"'-._ (_/ __,' 42 _/ |
+-.-"" "-..,____________/7,.--"" __]-----+

</pre>

L0CUST
01-24-2004, 11:02 AM
Yes I have ATI 9500Pro.....

wasent having any problems untill the latest patch for fb was released....

maybe Ill go back to cat 3.7 & see if that helps

This is sure madness !!!!

http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1072200458.jpg
http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1072200474.jpg

blabla0001
01-24-2004, 11:29 AM
No problems here, Radeon 9700 Pro with Cat 4.1 drivers.

My card comes with a digital compass that can adjust to the north-south or east-west allignment automaticly when ATI applies their fix-o-the-week hidden deep into the driver codes.

GoodKn1ght
01-24-2004, 11:49 AM
probably an arcade issue.

"Friends don't let friends fly arcade"

AFJ_Locust
01-25-2004, 02:54 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by GoodKn1ght:
probably an arcade issue.

"Friends don't let friends fly arcade"<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

KEEP HARASING ME GOODKNIGHT

youll find yourself banned from this forums

http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1072200458.jpg
http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1072200474.jpg

SlickStick
01-25-2004, 08:57 AM
Locust, one thing I've found about patches, if you patch, before you run the game for the first time after patching, always run the FB setup program and confirm all of your settings are still the same. This also makes sure any new things get written to the conf.ini file, if they changed something.

I know it's a pain, but if you can't clear it, sometimes you have to do a clean re-install and patch to the latest. If you do, I recommend installing out-of-the-box, run FB setup, then patch with the full one that takes you to V1.22 and run FB setup again.

Also, make sure you haven't recently picked up some spyware or installed a new program that is accessing your HDD in the background while you're flying.

I recommend Ad-Aware from http://www.lavasoft.de It does a great job and ensures that those resource-hogging stat programs and such are off your system. Also, from the Start menu, select run and type MSCONFIG and hit return and check if you have extra things starting up that you don't want or need.

If all else fails, hit the Tech forum and Hunter or steve will get that game smooth again.

___________________________
çk"*¯k 2004

http://imageshack.us/files/sigSpitIX.JPG
Coming Soon to a Six near you...http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

SlickStick
01-25-2004, 09:07 AM
Also, if you're running WindowsXP, you might consider increasing your Paging File to a size that's double your RAM amount or a bit more.

You get there by right-clicking on My Computer, select Properties, click Advanced Tab, then under Performance, click settings, then Advanced and look down the bottom for Paging File. There's a button called Change and you can adjust the size of your Paging File to help with long pauses or other such times when there seems to be HDD access going on.

I have 512MB of RAM and recently adjusted to a 1200MB Paging File. It was at 768MB and I was getting too much HDD access. Since, it's been smooth as silk.

I know what you're thinking, information can come from the strangest places sometimes. But, regardless of what I know about the past and present, I'll always put principles before personalities and try to help anybody, when I'm able.http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

___________________________
çk"*¯k 2004

http://imageshack.us/files/sigSpitIX.JPG
Coming Soon to a Six near you...http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

LeadSpitter_
01-25-2004, 01:37 PM
AFJ_Locust


posted 25-01-04 01:54
quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by GoodKn1ght:
probably an arcade issue.

"Friends don't let friends fly arcade"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



KEEP HARASING ME GOODKNIGHT

youll find yourself banned from this forums

-----------

heh to funny.


Locust open up your hlpro.ini files go to the bottom under il2 forgotten battles, and set your clientrate to clientrate=25000 that should get rid of the mini warps, also another theory is the spawn issue which causes studders. They only seem to happen in servers with no planesets choice. If all aircraft for bothsides can be selected it causes pauses for some reason, i dont fly much in your server anymore or jg27 slammins becuase of the pauses and settings besides the point, and you both use the same settings, ping isnt an issue they are always very low in your servers and your maps dont have many items on them at all.

also speaking to f18 or f16 with preloading aircraft I tried that and it doesnt seem to make a difference in all planes for each side servers.

Now greatergreen has no pauses at all becuase of the planesets only 3-4 for each side spawning. Same with many other servers running FBD and even with skin dls on, they just cause slight warp now and then skins seems to transfer alot quicker then they ever did, if people dont change to a different skin every death its not bad at all and once they are loaded no more warpage which doesnt happen often.

I hope that helps and hope you evolve to harder settings someday S'

I had the same problem since these newer patches 1.2 rc 1.21 1.22

http://www.geocities.com/leadspittersig/LSIG.txt
VIEW MY PAINTSCHEMES HERE (http://www.il2skins.com/?planeidfilter=all&planefamilyfilter=all&screenshotfilter=allskins&countryidfilter=all&authoridfilter=%3ALeadspitter%3A&historicalidfilter=all&Submit=+++Apply+filters++&action=list&ts=1072257400)

[This message was edited by LeadSpitter_ on Sun January 25 2004 at 12:46 PM.]

GoodKn1ght
01-25-2004, 02:08 PM
wasnt trying to harass you. it is infact an "arcade" issue and probably due to the planesets on the servers you play on. i havent really noticed it on servers w/ fr settings like leadsp said. sorry if you were offended. just trying to lend a helping hand. come play on greatergreen http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif (no lag issues)

"Friends don't let friends fly arcade"

carguy_
01-25-2004, 02:13 PM
Nah,Locust always complains about warps appearing after every addon.

http://carguy.w.interia.pl/tracki/sig23d.jpg

Xiolablu3
01-25-2004, 05:44 PM
Slickstick, changing your page file to 1200 from 768 really shouldnt make ANY difference to your HD access whatsoever, unless u have a 8mb 3d card and 32mb ram, which I doubt very much.

I am assuming you have at least a 32mb vid card and so 32mb+512mb of your ram is EASILY enough to hold FBs data in memory with hardly any disk swapping. If you only had 256 mb ram or less then I could understand it (maybe).

With 512mb ram your comp shouldnt need to use the page file hardly EVER. And if it did it could never fill up 768mb.

Run disk defragmenter (the part of your drive that windows was using for the 768mb page file may be fragmented)
If this fails then download cacheman and let it optimise your HD settings.

SlickStick
01-25-2004, 05:56 PM
It seemed to help my issue. I had read somewhere that it would help, plus I enabled S3TC and set sound and all has been well. I was getting some HDD activity a patch or two ago and it seemed to help when taking screens or on spawning, when I increased it.

Others mileage may vary.http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

___________________________
çk"*¯k 2004

http://imageshack.us/files/sigSpitIX.JPG
Coming Soon to a Six near you...http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_cool.gif