PDA

View Full Version : Question about the Merlin 1750-7 engine



FA_Whisky
09-02-2004, 05:29 AM
It is stated that it put out 1720Hp at 67" manifold pressure at 3000rpm right? Pls correct me if i am wrong.
Not i figgure that would be 100% throttle with WEP(boost) enebled.
I have read somewhere that the throttle had a wire that had to be broke to push the throttle over 100%. Doesn't that mean that if you push the trottle to 110% with WEP enebled that the manifold pressure should go to about 81"?(giving more power for about 5 minutes without damage)

And a Q to Oleg, what engien is modeled in the P51B/C. The 1750-7 or the 1750-3? And why can't we turn WEP off like in the spitfires?

FA_Whisky
09-02-2004, 05:29 AM
It is stated that it put out 1720Hp at 67" manifold pressure at 3000rpm right? Pls correct me if i am wrong.
Not i figgure that would be 100% throttle with WEP(boost) enebled.
I have read somewhere that the throttle had a wire that had to be broke to push the throttle over 100%. Doesn't that mean that if you push the trottle to 110% with WEP enebled that the manifold pressure should go to about 81"?(giving more power for about 5 minutes without damage)

And a Q to Oleg, what engien is modeled in the P51B/C. The 1750-7 or the 1750-3? And why can't we turn WEP off like in the spitfires?

hop2002
09-02-2004, 10:19 AM
The 1750 is the Allison (I think). The Merlins were the V-1650-3 and -7.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>It is stated that it put out 1720Hp at 67" manifold pressure at 3000rpm right?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I think it was actually 1750 or 1760 hp, but 1720 is close enough.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Not i figgure that would be 100% throttle with WEP(boost) enebled.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes, that's at 3000 rpm, 67" (or 18 lbs, in British usage)

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>I have read somewhere that the throttle had a wire that had to be broke to push the throttle over 100%.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Doesn't that mean that if you push the trottle to 110% with WEP enebled that the manifold pressure should go to about 81"?(giving more power for about 5 minutes without damage)<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

The maximum limits on the V-1650-7 were 67" initially, 72" with 150 octane fuel, from summer 1944, and 81" with 150 octane fuel in British use. The Americans never used the 81" rating, as far as I know.

81" would give just over 2000 hp.

The game is correct, it's just that the Mustangs and Spitfires are modelled in a condition prior to summer 1944, when most of them based in Britain converted to 150 octane fuel.

FA_Whisky
09-02-2004, 12:21 PM
ah, ok. But still the manifold pressure does not get any higher when you push the throttle from 101% to 110%. There is only a little increase in rpm. Does this mean that 110% throttle does not add mutch more power.

p1ngu666
09-02-2004, 07:16 PM
maybe it adds more fuel?

http://www.pingu666.modded.me.uk/mysig3.jpg
&lt;123_GWood_JG123&gt; NO SPAM!

FA_Whisky
09-07-2004, 02:08 AM
more fuel, more pressure, more power?