PDA

View Full Version : AEP will not install!! WTF???



mortoma
03-03-2004, 01:44 PM
I just got the AEP and tried to install it but I come up with the error "Forgotten Battles NOT FOUND". I tried it in two different drives, one a DVD recording drive and the other a CDR recording drive. I thought it may have been the fault of the recording drives so I hooked up an old DVD ( read only ) drive I had stored. But still no joy!! I don't understand since I have a normal install of FB 1.22 under, C:\Program Files\Ubi Soft\IL-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles\IL2FB.exe
So anybody know what's up??? I run Windows 98SE but it's supposed to be compatible with that OS, so that shouldn't explain it. I am posting here instead of the Tech Support forum since I will probably not get a response there for days.

mortoma
03-03-2004, 01:44 PM
I just got the AEP and tried to install it but I come up with the error "Forgotten Battles NOT FOUND". I tried it in two different drives, one a DVD recording drive and the other a CDR recording drive. I thought it may have been the fault of the recording drives so I hooked up an old DVD ( read only ) drive I had stored. But still no joy!! I don't understand since I have a normal install of FB 1.22 under, C:\Program Files\Ubi Soft\IL-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles\IL2FB.exe
So anybody know what's up??? I run Windows 98SE but it's supposed to be compatible with that OS, so that shouldn't explain it. I am posting here instead of the Tech Support forum since I will probably not get a response there for days.

R_Mutt
03-03-2004, 01:48 PM
maybe a fresh install of FB and aces is needed.

PBNA-Flanker
03-03-2004, 01:52 PM
reinstall IL2 .. probably your registry settings got whacked.

mortoma
03-03-2004, 01:56 PM
Thanks dudes, will try that..............

xenios
03-03-2004, 03:00 PM
Apparently the installer only looks in the standard location for your previous version of FB. If you've renamed it or moved it slightly, Aces won't find it. There seems to be no way of browsing and telling the installer where it is. This is kind of stupid, because many people, like myself, don't necessarily put everything on the C drive. I also still had my folder name changed because of the old multiple beta days. After moving and renaming everything back to default, the installation worked.

crazyivan1970
03-03-2004, 03:05 PM
IL2/FB is registry independed. Check your original path, more likely that`s all you need

V!
Regards,

http://blitzpigs.com/forum/images/smiles/smokin.gif

VFC*Crazyivan aka VFC*HOST

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/coop-ivan.jpg

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/vfc/home.htm

Kozhedub: In combat potential, the Yak-3, La-7 and La-9 fighters were indisputably superior to the Bf-109s and Fw-190s. But, as they say, no matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down.

adlabs6
03-03-2004, 03:08 PM
I thought I read that AEP looks for some registry code, and if it gets moved, a reinstall is needed to rewrite the data. Dunno, but we'll find out soon enough.

http://www.geocities.com/adlabs6/B/bin/sigUBI.GIF
My FB/FS2004 Pages (http://www.geocities.com/adlabs6/B/) | IL2skins (http://www.il2skins.com) | OMEGASQUADRON (http://777avg.com/omegasquad/)

JG26Red
03-03-2004, 03:10 PM
wow, for computer programers, UBI really Fed up on that, now i have to reinstall my whole game when i get the ACES pack... grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrreeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeaaa aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaat

WFLZ
03-03-2004, 03:13 PM
I can't believe how phenomenally, powerfully, univerisally and ridiculously stupid this is. After the buggy fiasco that was lomac v1.0 you'd think ubi soft would lean on their QA people some more. I always see lots of beta testers around, do they actually test any thing?

crazyivan1970
03-03-2004, 03:18 PM
If you moved FB to somewhere else...

Simply move it back to default path: C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Forgotten Battles

Apply AEP and move it back to where it was. Simple as that

V!
Regards,

http://blitzpigs.com/forum/images/smiles/smokin.gif

VFC*Crazyivan aka VFC*HOST

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/coop-ivan.jpg

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/vfc/home.htm

Kozhedub: In combat potential, the Yak-3, La-7 and La-9 fighters were indisputably superior to the Bf-109s and Fw-190s. But, as they say, no matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down.

JG26Red
03-03-2004, 03:19 PM
so let me get this straight...

i installed on my D:\ drive... so now iam gonna have to totally reinstall everything on my C:? is that the only place i can install???? or, since i originally installed on D: it will just see that in regristry and work from there?

LeChuck59
03-03-2004, 03:19 PM
Don't worry JG26Red! AEP installed without a hitch for me and my FB directory is on my H: drive. You should have no problems installing AEP no matter where you put FB, so long as you didn't move it after installing it.

VW-IceFire
03-03-2004, 03:22 PM
Sounds like its just looking for the registry entry. Presumably you could even modify that if you knew where it was.

Otherwise it shouldn't be a problem. MOST install programs work this same way.

http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/temp_sig1.jpg
RCAF 412 Falcon Squadron - "Swift to Avenge"

hurg
03-03-2004, 04:10 PM
Originally posted by mortoma:
I just got the AEP and tried to install it but I come up with the error "Forgotten Battles NOT FOUND". I tried it in two different drives, one a DVD recording drive and the other a CDR recording drive. I thought it may have been the fault of the recording drives so I hooked up an old DVD ( read only ) drive I had stored. But still no joy!! I don't understand since I have a normal install of FB 1.22 under, C:\Program Files\Ubi Soft\IL-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles\IL2FB.exe
So anybody know what's up??? I run Windows 98SE but it's supposed to be compatible with that OS, so that shouldn't explain it. I am posting here instead of the Tech Support forum since I will probably not get a response there for days.

I read about this on another forum.

How are you starting the installer? If you are starting it manually, make sure you run autorun.exe and not setup.exe. This will give you the chance to choose the right region for your install and in turn, allow it to find your installed copy of FB.

I'd provide a link to the post where I read this but I can't find it. Sorry. :(

--
Hurg

Zayets
03-03-2004, 04:12 PM
I think I'll buy the Gold edition.Afterall , I need a FB copy :D

Zayets out
http://server5.uploadit.org/files/Zayets-iar80pic.jpg

AnalFissure
03-03-2004, 04:29 PM
Run the installer with autorun.exe and it should detect the game directory just fine.


(setup.exe doesn't work)

JG7_Rall
03-03-2004, 05:56 PM
How do you select autorun

http://home.comcast.net/~nate.r/sig.jpg

Pentallion
03-03-2004, 06:19 PM
Autorun doesn't work either. My FB is loaded to the default location in the first place. WTF?

http://www.simops.com/249th/sigs/Wildcard.jpg

JG7_Rall
03-03-2004, 06:28 PM
Same here. I tried autorun and finally got an installation box to pop up (after re installing FB to its DEFAULT location) and when it began to install it told me FB could not be found..GRRR

http://home.comcast.net/~nate.r/sig.jpg

TX-Bomblast
03-03-2004, 06:30 PM
Set up .exe worked just fine for me.....

TX-Bomblast
Red3

Azazel1st
03-03-2004, 08:53 PM
First off,

at the QA there wasn't any problem with the installation, no matter where the game was install.

If you encounter problem the reason might be the following reason.

You are using a NO CD file
You are using a hack version
You move the game manualy after installation with you should never do with any game. It may work sometime, but may not other time.

Also, the best way to start your installation is to launch the autorun file and not the setup.exe file. Why? Programming reason and out of Oleg hand.

Slammin_
03-03-2004, 09:09 PM
I moved my Il-2 to my D drive long time ago. When the autorun came up, it just installed to my C drive with no problems. I then copied all the contents from the C drive over top of my D drive installation and it seems to work fine except I cant use the icon that ACE provided icon to run the game and have to use my original FB icon.

I'm more than likely going to reinstall a fresh FB and ACES but I'm having too much fun right now.

ArgonV
03-03-2004, 11:59 PM
Basicly, the problem lies with the end user here...

People who are having problems are the ones using non-supported add-ons and enhancements, and the ones who have porked copied-over FB installations! So you're blaming UBI and Oleg because you are using their product in a way it wasnt meant to be used!?!? I'm a PC tech and troubleshooter by hobby and trade and I see this all the time. :(

"Go Fly A Kite!"
-Jason R.
Head FS-WWI Project Leader
http://www.ww1sims.com/uploads/logo.jpg
FS-WWI Plane Pack Site (http://argonv.tripod.com/FSWWI_Page/readme.htm)

Leech_
03-04-2004, 12:56 AM
If Youre having problems with AEP install:

1) Youre missing registry keys (on 2 locations)
OR
2) You have moved Your FB folder earlier w/o install
OR
3) You have modded files (he NO-CD rts.dll is not however a problem)

I Cant test that autorun thing here at work, but if it really has any difference over clicking the setup.exe then someone please open the autorun.inf in some text editor and look for the lines there; Is there any parameters supplied to executable etc.

If many of you guys have a problem with AEP I could do small app to find the current FB folder and to make "original" registry values based on that path, so that the AEP would install correctly.

Cheers,
Leech / Lufthunden
www.lufthunden.com

CD_Turbo
03-04-2004, 01:01 AM
YOU are installing the wrong language version!
At start the installer asks for the language version.
You get to choose from UK english and US english !

Before you start ****ging UBI and maddox check yourselves first!

The patch will install in the same folder as your original installation , no fresh installation is needed it will install on top of your patched game no problems.

Had the same problem "Game not found" but realized i have UK english version.
CD_Turbo

Equilizer
03-04-2004, 01:57 AM
An answer to Azazel1st, ArgonV, Leech_, and CD_Turbo:

1) I installed a fresh installation to the default directory, twice - after removing a previous installation of Il2:FB, which I legally bought from EB a little over a year ago, and AEP would not find it.

2) The AEP CD was placed in a non-RW CD-ROM, and it would not find the installation..

3) The autorun in the root of the CD would NOT run at all. Only the autoruns in the individual subfolders would run. Despite picking English, they would still not find the English installation of the freshly installed Il2:FB.

4) AEP would NOT find the fresh installation of Il2:FB v1.0 UNTIL I registered the software through UBI online. At that point, AEP ran with no problems on the same CD-ROM it was originally placed in.

After this very thorough experiment, there is an evident flaw in the installation routine for AEP in that it checks an optional portion of Il2:FB's installation and if that OPTIONAL part of the installation did not happen - it will not run.

Leech_
03-04-2004, 02:17 AM
I wrote this more thorough post to the other AEP installation thread: http://tinyurl.com/28jbq

The basis of the problem is not taking user input when starting setup.exe of AEP -> AEP install tries to find the path from the registry. To make it harder many services and new patches have altered these in a different way.

The bottom line is, check and fix your registry and you will not have any problems with AEP install.

Cheers,
Leech / Lufthunden
www.lufthunden.com

buz13
03-04-2004, 03:13 AM
I just uninstalled but FB and Ubi.com and reinstalled then installed ACE and it worked. It also kept all my old missions etc. Pain in the butt...but it worked.

Leech_
03-04-2004, 03:16 AM
buz13, did You install ACE on top of Fb 1.0 or did You patched it before installing ACE? Either way the installations have corrected your regsettings somewhere there.

Cheers,
Leech / Lufthunden
www.lufthunden.com



Originally posted by buz13:
I just uninstalled but FB and Ubi.com and reinstalled then installed ACE and it worked. It also kept all my old missions etc. Pain in the butt...but it worked.

jurinko
03-04-2004, 07:14 AM
Originally posted by JG26Red:
wow, for computer programers, UBI really Fed up on that, now i have to reinstall my whole game when i get the ACES pack... grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrreeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeaaa aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaat

betatesters were receiving betas in simple zip files, which had to be just unzipped into the FB directory. No installation was necessary.

----------------------
Letka.13/Liptow @ HL

Capt._Tenneal
03-04-2004, 09:03 AM
Hmm, is this some new anti-cheating anti-piracy measure put in to FB with the AEP pack to combat modded files or illegal copies ?

Anyway, I'm still waiting for my own copy of AEP to be delivered so this thread will educate me on what to look out for in case I run into the same problem.

flyingskid2
03-04-2004, 09:10 AM
Originally posted by Slammin_:
...except I cant use the icon that ACE provided icon to run the game and have to use my original FB icon.


Just change the settings of the icon. Right click on the icon. open properties. and change the target to the correct il2fb.exe file.

dwieser
03-04-2004, 03:13 PM
ive check the reg havent moved anything fresh install ive tried every option on every forum still will not install any other ideas

P4 3gig 9800xt

CoSWill
03-04-2004, 03:57 PM
I have some games on a ghost image of my Hard drive. Recently got a new Hard drive and ran my ghost image over to it. FB worked just fine but when I went to install AEP it wouldn't go, so I just did a clean install of FB and patched it to 1.22 then installed AEP. Works great now.

Leech_
03-05-2004, 02:24 AM
jurinko, that is correct. The AEP install however uses the registry to find the present install (altough FB worked flawlessly w/o any regsettings).

Capt._Tenneal, I think its just a case of the AEP team making the installation part too straightforward with too little testing.

dwieser, It WILL install it somewhere when You run the installation, check after it the newly modded regfiles and change the values (path&language)

Cheers,
Leech / Lufthunden
www.lufthunden.com (http://www.lufthunden.com)

xrvjorn
06-14-2004, 07:04 AM
Old topic, but since I just got AEP, ran into the same bug and found a fix elsewhere, I'm posting the fix:

-------------
Murdock discovered a work around for the Ace Expansion Pack install problem. It's posted below.

START/RUN/REGEDIT.exe

-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
- SOFTWARE
+ IL2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles

and I found that there was no KEY for language.

With "IL2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles" highlighted, I right mouse click
- hit NEW,
- select STRING VALUE

and I added a value of "language".

In the main gui area of regedit you will now see a new Name of "language" without a value set.

You then highlight "language"
- right click
- MODIFY
and put in "en_us"

I then went to my AEP disk, clicked on setup.exe and now I dont get the FB not found and it

installs properly.

I have no idea why my registry entry originally did not include a key for language....

but this is how I fixed my issue.

NOTICE: You mess with you regedit.exe at your own risk!

As pasted here:
http://www.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=98;t=007645;p=2
-------------

cul8r
/J├┬Ârn

RAAF_Edin
06-14-2004, 07:40 AM
It doesn't matter in what direcory (or directly into HDD partition), IL-2 will still run. Also, if you reinstall windows and IL-2 is installed on separate partition (like on my PC) there's no need to install IL-2 again... as everything stays intact. I've done so tens of times myself. The only thing that changes is that you need to manually create a shortcut to EXE file (and this is very easy also).

No-CD thingy also makes no difference. One thing I encountered before is that some of my programs would not install and it was because I had a virus on my PC (if anyone knows, it was the "drvddll.exe" worm). After getting rid of it (removing all drvdll* from all partitions and registry) everything worked fine again.

Also, it's no big deal even you need to reinstall the game... it's not the end of the world http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif Files do get corrupt occasionally... no matter how rare it might be... you never know what's causing this installation problem for you.

--------------------------------------
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/blink.gif

xrvjorn
06-14-2004, 09:17 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by RAAF_Edin:
Also, it's no big deal even you need to reinstall the game... it's not the end of the world http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif Files do get corrupt occasionally... no matter how rare it might be... you never know what's causing this installation problem for you.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

After 3 failed reinstalls, I gave up and found the fix after some google:ing. I still haven't got a clue as to why some people have the problem and others don't, but some possible differences to most people here are 1) Regional settings are not en_us (but the OS speaks english), 2) System drive for Win2K is E:, not C: (C is a skeleton emergency drive for Win98 progs) and 3) OS is Win2K, not XP.

Any way, the registry fix circumvents the bug.

(As for the choice of Win2K rather than XP, I upgrade my hardware incrementaly, and XP's activation scheme would force me to buy a new OS every forth h/w upgrade.)

cul8r
/J├┬Ârn

HexAngel
06-14-2004, 10:23 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by xrvjorn:
As for the choice of Win2K rather than XP, I upgrade my hardware incrementaly, and XP's activation scheme would force me to buy a new OS every forth h/w upgrade.
cul8r
/J├┬Ârn
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
You won't have to buy a new OS after 4th hardware upgrade. You'll just have to activate it again http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

----------------------------
It's too late now to get out of sight..