PDA

View Full Version : DCG Version 2.40 Help pls



tonywijaszko
01-26-2004, 05:08 PM
Just d/l so this is new to me, excuse my ignorance, I'm starting simple, so generating campaigns using the following:-

1. Click on 'Mode'.
a. Make sure Auto generation is NOT checked.
b. Make sure 'Replace DGen' is NOT checked.
2. Click on 'File'.
a. Click on Campaign Folder ( I am doing this from memory...some of the
phrases may be inexact ).
b. Select the campaign you want to fly....Grand, Lvov, Normandy, etc. Select
the squadron.dcg file in that folder.
3. Click on 'Options'.
a. Select 'Historic Production Dates' ; select/deselect any other options
you want/don't want.
4. CLick on 'Edit'.
5 Campaign Editing

In the "Campaign Settings" Panel, you can change the campaign date, the
location of the front and the resupply points of both armies, the base
altitudes of German and Russian flights, and the radius of action from the
center of the front. An addition you can set the maximum weather type that
you wish to fly in.

You can also set the preferred nationality that you wish to fly in all/most
campaigns from the "Campaign Settings" Panel,. You can select either the
"Default Nationality" (the nationality that the campaign was originally
created for), or one of the following nations: Russian, German, Hungarian,
Finnish, (and American and British if you have the third-party add ons).
Each time you manually change campaigns, it will set up the player's
squadron based on the nation you have selected (assuming that you have
selected one of the four available nations). Note: you can also select
other "minor" nations using the "Squadron Editor" Panel although these will
all use either the Russian or German campaign folders depending on which one
you chose. For example, if you select the Slovak squadron, you will fly it
as a German career.

In the "Campaign Settings" Panel, you can also set the density of various
items such as active squadrons, maximum number of flights active in each
squadron, road columns, and stationary objects. For slower machines,
reducing the density is essential to having smooth running games. Using an
Athlon 500 for the original "IL-2 Sturmovik" game, my settings were: Flights
= One, Squadrons = Moderate, Columns = Moderate, and Stationary Objects =
Dense. Even the fastest computers may have troubles on "Full" settings.

You may also want to edit the squadron information using the "Squadron
Editor Panel", in particular, to set up the player's flight with the
squadron and plane you wish to use.

In this panel, you can change the information for any flight using the
"Unit" drop down box in the top left corner. The first one displayed is
always the player's unit. In the screenshot above, this unit is German. To
make it Russian, simply change the "Aircraft" selection to a flyable Russian
plane and use the second drop down box, "Unit Name", to any Russian
squadron. To change the names of the pilots to Russian, simply double click
on each name. The little Iron Cross icon above the pilot list should turn
to a Red Star if you have switched sides successfully.

At this point change the "Airfield" to a known Russian base from the
dropdown box.

In you want to edit another squadron, use the first dropdown box to scroll
through all the available units and select the one you wish to edit. You
can also add a squadron by scrolling to the bottom of the list or delete a
squadron by clicking on the delete button.

You can also edit the individual pilots by clicking on the pilot's name.
This will open up a new panel where you can edit the pilot's information,
for example, name, rank, number of kills, and even assign a custom scheme to
his plane. When you've finished editing the pilot, be sure to hit the
"Save/Close" button.

Note: double clicking on the "Pilot Name" label, will give the pilot a new
(random) name.

Now...say you just want to use DCG without replacing DGen ( which is the way
I do it now ), do this:

6. Double check that your squadron and plane are still the same....verify
that all pilots listed match the country you wish to fly for. Select the
Campaign Settings screen, and verify the Nationality - if it lists 'Campaign
Default', change it to your choice, just to be safe.
7. CLick on 'Generate Mission' *
8. MINIMIZE ( Do NOT Close ) DCG.
9. Run FB. Select the pilot you wish to use, select Pilot Career.
a. In the next screen, select the country you selected in DCG.
b. FInd the 'DCG' line under the campaign listings and select it.
c. Set your Difficulty preferences.
d. CLick on Start; when the briefing comes up, go back to the FB Main Menu.
e. Here is where it gets real tricky - hit 'ALT + TAB' ( My FB nearly
freezes here, but it worked...whew ) - maximise DCG - click on 'Mode' -
click on 'Auto Generation' - click on 'Generate Mission' - close DCG -
return to FB, and begin the career you selected.

Howver DCG does not show in my GB campaign options, how do I get it to show?

Also once I have generated a campaign, and no longer want it how do I get rid of it, and create a new one?

tonywijaszko
01-26-2004, 05:08 PM
Just d/l so this is new to me, excuse my ignorance, I'm starting simple, so generating campaigns using the following:-

1. Click on 'Mode'.
a. Make sure Auto generation is NOT checked.
b. Make sure 'Replace DGen' is NOT checked.
2. Click on 'File'.
a. Click on Campaign Folder ( I am doing this from memory...some of the
phrases may be inexact ).
b. Select the campaign you want to fly....Grand, Lvov, Normandy, etc. Select
the squadron.dcg file in that folder.
3. Click on 'Options'.
a. Select 'Historic Production Dates' ; select/deselect any other options
you want/don't want.
4. CLick on 'Edit'.
5 Campaign Editing

In the "Campaign Settings" Panel, you can change the campaign date, the
location of the front and the resupply points of both armies, the base
altitudes of German and Russian flights, and the radius of action from the
center of the front. An addition you can set the maximum weather type that
you wish to fly in.

You can also set the preferred nationality that you wish to fly in all/most
campaigns from the "Campaign Settings" Panel,. You can select either the
"Default Nationality" (the nationality that the campaign was originally
created for), or one of the following nations: Russian, German, Hungarian,
Finnish, (and American and British if you have the third-party add ons).
Each time you manually change campaigns, it will set up the player's
squadron based on the nation you have selected (assuming that you have
selected one of the four available nations). Note: you can also select
other "minor" nations using the "Squadron Editor" Panel although these will
all use either the Russian or German campaign folders depending on which one
you chose. For example, if you select the Slovak squadron, you will fly it
as a German career.

In the "Campaign Settings" Panel, you can also set the density of various
items such as active squadrons, maximum number of flights active in each
squadron, road columns, and stationary objects. For slower machines,
reducing the density is essential to having smooth running games. Using an
Athlon 500 for the original "IL-2 Sturmovik" game, my settings were: Flights
= One, Squadrons = Moderate, Columns = Moderate, and Stationary Objects =
Dense. Even the fastest computers may have troubles on "Full" settings.

You may also want to edit the squadron information using the "Squadron
Editor Panel", in particular, to set up the player's flight with the
squadron and plane you wish to use.

In this panel, you can change the information for any flight using the
"Unit" drop down box in the top left corner. The first one displayed is
always the player's unit. In the screenshot above, this unit is German. To
make it Russian, simply change the "Aircraft" selection to a flyable Russian
plane and use the second drop down box, "Unit Name", to any Russian
squadron. To change the names of the pilots to Russian, simply double click
on each name. The little Iron Cross icon above the pilot list should turn
to a Red Star if you have switched sides successfully.

At this point change the "Airfield" to a known Russian base from the
dropdown box.

In you want to edit another squadron, use the first dropdown box to scroll
through all the available units and select the one you wish to edit. You
can also add a squadron by scrolling to the bottom of the list or delete a
squadron by clicking on the delete button.

You can also edit the individual pilots by clicking on the pilot's name.
This will open up a new panel where you can edit the pilot's information,
for example, name, rank, number of kills, and even assign a custom scheme to
his plane. When you've finished editing the pilot, be sure to hit the
"Save/Close" button.

Note: double clicking on the "Pilot Name" label, will give the pilot a new
(random) name.

Now...say you just want to use DCG without replacing DGen ( which is the way
I do it now ), do this:

6. Double check that your squadron and plane are still the same....verify
that all pilots listed match the country you wish to fly for. Select the
Campaign Settings screen, and verify the Nationality - if it lists 'Campaign
Default', change it to your choice, just to be safe.
7. CLick on 'Generate Mission' *
8. MINIMIZE ( Do NOT Close ) DCG.
9. Run FB. Select the pilot you wish to use, select Pilot Career.
a. In the next screen, select the country you selected in DCG.
b. FInd the 'DCG' line under the campaign listings and select it.
c. Set your Difficulty preferences.
d. CLick on Start; when the briefing comes up, go back to the FB Main Menu.
e. Here is where it gets real tricky - hit 'ALT + TAB' ( My FB nearly
freezes here, but it worked...whew ) - maximise DCG - click on 'Mode' -
click on 'Auto Generation' - click on 'Generate Mission' - close DCG -
return to FB, and begin the career you selected.

Howver DCG does not show in my GB campaign options, how do I get it to show?

Also once I have generated a campaign, and no longer want it how do I get rid of it, and create a new one?

Nealg
01-26-2004, 05:51 PM
Hi tony ; wow!! Looks like you have some of the official instructions and some of what I did for some friends!! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif I am nowhere near a expert with this program, but I will try to help with your questions. Really, Paul Lowengrin, the author, is the best source for help at the II/JG1 forum linked from the DCG main page...I will try not to steer you wrong, though. ( I hope ).

First, the GB campaign. First step is needing Extreme_One/Poymando's BoB camapign ( you do not need DCG to use the campaign, but the files with this campaign are needed by DCG to generate a GB campaign within FB ). Once you have this installed, then you need to run DCG in the DGen 'replacement' mode to be able to access the GB campaign. This is my understanding of how it works, at any rate. Hopefully, if anyone knows another way, they will post it here.

Your second question is a bit more difficult, in a way. All I have done is delete the campaign from within FB, then gone to DCG and repeated the process for starting a new one. The only thing I ran into there was that my new campaign started with my old campaign's Pilot settings....I have been able to edit that, though, in the Pilot Editor. Now, that being said...there is a 'Restore' option in DCG. I am a little confused on what that does....as I understand it, it resets your current campaign to beginning, or restores a backup if you made one. I am not sure exactly how that works....I have not tried it.

So, I've probably confused you more....DCG has so many features that it is hard to keep them all straight. I think even Paul gets confused with it at times. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif Anyway, please accept my apologies if this attempt doesn't help...perhaps someone else can chime in with more knowledge. Good luck, and hope you get it working as you want.

NealG

SeaFireLIV
01-26-2004, 06:03 PM
I`m still trying to decipher the question! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif Maybe it`s best to post the question to Lowengrin (the creater) at his site. He`s very helpful and responds quickly.

SeaFireLIV...

http://img12.photobucket.com/albums/v31/SeaFireLIV/Dark.jpg

tttiger
01-26-2004, 09:32 PM
I fly DCG a lot and, frankly, 2.30 is the last version that I use because everything after that has been buggy. But I'm happy with an older version, so I'm not complaining.

I don't know why DCG users keep posting questions here and on the SimHQ board. DCG has a bugs forum and Paul is terrific at responding.

He promised to dumb it down for idiots like me but it hasn't happened yet. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

ttt

"I want the one that kills the best with the least amount of risk to me"

-- Chuck Yeager describing "The Best Airplane."