PDA

View Full Version : Starting fromTake-off?



thonuz
06-07-2004, 03:17 PM
How can I start flying a plane from take-off FB AEP?
It seems the options switch for take-offs/landings does nothing in quick mission builder.
I would like to practice take-off of aircraft.

thonuz
06-07-2004, 03:17 PM
How can I start flying a plane from take-off FB AEP?
It seems the options switch for take-offs/landings does nothing in quick mission builder.
I would like to practice take-off of aircraft.

VF-17_Jolly
06-07-2004, 03:24 PM
You cannot start from an airfield in Quick Mission Builder.

Make your self a Map in Full Mission Builder you can use all difficulty settings and take off and land till your hearts content..

http://www.skyknights.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/jolly.jpg

carguy_
06-07-2004, 03:26 PM
View object--->choose aircraft,click on a spot on the map where you want the aircraft to be,press instert on the keyboard and save the mission in one of the game folders.

http://carguy.w.interia.pl/tracki/sig23d.jpg

thonuz
06-07-2004, 03:29 PM
thanks I thought this might be so.

Tully__
06-07-2004, 04:53 PM
Use a multiplayer dogfight map (create a server) for takeoff/landing practice. The dogfight missions included in the game all allow you to choose any aircraft.

The downsides are you have to taxi to the runway and you'll have no targets, the upside is you don't have to wait for the mission to reload if you mess up, you just hit ESC and click on the refly button.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)
Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully