PDA

View Full Version : Forgotten Battles LAN, HELP!!!!



XyZspineZyX
11-01-2003, 02:09 PM
Hi,
I just got the game a couple of dayas ago, and what can i say its amazing! i want to play on my LAN, but im having problems, i cant seem to get the slave computer to recognise the server.
Im running on XP, and using my LAN IP address when i type it into the machine, but i cant seem to get it to either recognise that, and also cant get the "Search For Local Servers" running.
If any1 can help me, that would be great.
Thanks,
Tanker

XyZspineZyX
11-01-2003, 02:09 PM
Hi,
I just got the game a couple of dayas ago, and what can i say its amazing! i want to play on my LAN, but im having problems, i cant seem to get the slave computer to recognise the server.
Im running on XP, and using my LAN IP address when i type it into the machine, but i cant seem to get it to either recognise that, and also cant get the "Search For Local Servers" running.
If any1 can help me, that would be great.
Thanks,
Tanker

Tully__
11-01-2003, 02:14 PM
You need to have the XP firewall (and all other firewalls) switched off or set to allow IL2 external access on the server.

You need to enter the server local IP (LAN IP) in the "Join" screen of the client machine.

If you need further information, ask in the Technical Support forum.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>
<center> Sig size limits (http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=yzrgs)</center>
<center><font size="-2" color="#88aadd">IL2 Forums Moderator</font></center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
11-01-2003, 02:17 PM
yeah but im stuck on findin my ip
i can tpye in the first bit 169.254ect..... but on the screen it says :2100. what does this mean?
and most of all, where can i find all this info i need!

XyZspineZyX
11-01-2003, 02:21 PM
Maybe you should try the following:

get the server's IP

open the conf.ini file in the FB root folder OF THE SERVER

in the [NET] section enter the IP in the localHost= entry
(for example: localHost=192.168.1.1)


seems that sometimes the server needs to know his own ip.

XyZspineZyX
11-01-2003, 02:24 PM
to find out your own ip open a DOS-box and type ipconfig.

when you enter the server IP on the client in game you have to add the port to the standard ip. the port normally is 21000. so your ip should look like that:

192.168.1.1:21000