PDA

View Full Version : Graphic Rendering Problem



PowerCatz
07-29-2016, 12:12 PM
Hello Rainbow Six Siege Community i have a following problem with my Rainbow Six Siege:

So I bought the game at 30.06.2016 in Steam and installed it , no problems.
The game was running fine and i had 50 FPS , i was very happy about that.
So yesterday i wanted to play Rainbow Six Siege again, it started complete normally , i had no errors..
I joined a game , selected my operator and spawned and i had 15 - 20 FPS . A few reflections are bugged Screensots--> https://www.mediafire.com/?r9hbyzewt59os2d
I tried updating my GPU but theyre already updated. And running on the newest Update..
I tried Reinstalling the game , after that still 20fps...
I tried configuring my Graphic settings ingame... 21fps
I tried restarting my Computer ... 20 fps
I tried closing processes which take much performance ... 20 fps




Laptop Specs:
Intel Core i5-4210U 1.7GHz with Turbo Boost up to 2.7GHz
NVIDIA Geforce 840M with 2GB Dedicated VRAM
8GB DDR3 L Memory
1000 GB HDD
I know there not the best but the game was running 60 FPS

I would be thankful for every reply.




PS Sorry for my bad english :( im from germany

Just.Nobody7
07-29-2016, 12:31 PM
Hi,

this is a solution:

For NVIDIA:
Make sure you have the latest driver (You can install them from the Geforce experience installed on your PC).
In Geforce experience, go in the preference tab and games section and click on check now to scan your games installed.
You can verify that it’s worked by going into:
NVIDIA control panel -> Manage 3D Settings -> Program Settings
Uncheck “Show only programs found on this computer”
Look in the drop down menu for “Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege”.
There should be one entry for RainbowSix.exe and one for RainbowSixGame.exe

and then this: Documents > My Games > Rainbow 6 Siege > GameSettings.ini > Change "GPUAdapter=0" to "GPUAdapter=1"

PowerCatz
07-29-2016, 12:48 PM
Thank you for you reply , im trying it out now.
Im telling you later if it works, thank you very very much!!!

PowerCatz
07-29-2016, 01:25 PM
NO change still 20 fps and pink reflection bugs.
Driver updated , Game optimated, nothing
still 20 fps :(

Just.Nobody7
07-29-2016, 01:29 PM
Do not worry we will fix the problem :) Which graphic does game detects?

PowerCatz
07-29-2016, 01:31 PM
Do not worry we will fix the problem :) Which graphic does game detects?
What do you mean?

Just.Nobody7
07-29-2016, 01:33 PM
We can make this. Go to the Documents and into Rainbow 6 Siege folder and find GameSettings.ini. You can send me so I will see if you changed correctly and which graphic is detected

Just.Nobody7
07-29-2016, 01:37 PM
I'm sorry. I also forgot this:

From NVIDIA Control Panel:
3D Settings-> Manage 3D Settings
Tab "Global setttings"
Preferred Graphics Processor
Select: High performance NVIDIA processor

UbiEpi
07-29-2016, 05:06 PM
As said before:

If you now have a severe FPS drop make sure your discrete GPU is being utilized and not an onboard GPU (primarily laptop users).

From NVIDIA Control Panel:

3D Settings-> Manage 3D Settings
Tab "Global setttings"
Preferred Graphics Processor
Select: High performance NVIDIA processor


Another option to try if the above doesn't work: Documents > My Games > Rainbow 6 Siege > GameSettings.ini > Change "GPUAdapter=0" to "GPUAdapter=1"

Also, please run another check for updated drivers. New ones were released yesterday for AMD and Nvidia.

Further troubleshooting steps can be found here (https://www.reddit.com/r/Rainbow6/comments/4v3dmt/battleye_troubleshooting/).

PowerCatz
07-29-2016, 07:29 PM
Thank you for the answers and soloutions...
I tried everything , still got 20FPS nothing changed.
Searched twice for new Drivers, tried to change these commands in die Gamesettings.ini ,
Also tried to do this thing in the NVIDIA Control panel with the 3d graphic settings ... Still no change
Dont know what to do now :(
I still got this buggy pink reflections....

Just.Nobody7
07-29-2016, 07:55 PM
What is your [HARDWARE_INFO] in GameSettings.ini?

PowerCatz
07-29-2016, 08:24 PM
Heres my complete Gamesittings.ini
[DISPLAY_SETTINGS]
;ResolutionXXX => 0 for autodetection
;RefreshRate => 0 will let DirectX pick it
;WindowMode => 0 fullscreen / 1 windowed / 2 borderless
;AspectRatio => 0 display / 1 resolution / 2..N as options
;VSync => 0 disabled / 1 frame / 2 frames
;UseLetterbox => 0 disabled / 1 enabled
;DefaultFOV => Default vertical field of view (degrees)
;InitialWindowPositionX/Y => -1 for centering
GPUAdapter=1
Monitor=0
ResolutionWidth=1280
ResolutionHeight=720
RefreshRate=60.000000
WindowMode=0
AspectRatio=0
VSync=1
MaxGPUBufferedFrame=1
UseLetterbox=0
DefaultFOV=60.000000
EnableAMDMultiDraw=1
InitialWindowPositionX=338
InitialWindowPositionY=142

[HARDWARE_INFO]
GPUVendor=INTEL
GPUDeviceId=0xa16
GPUSubSysId=0x8661025
GPUDedicatedMemoryMB=0
GPUScore=846.000000
GPUScoreConf=1.000000
SystemMemoryMB=8115
CPUScore=671.624329
HardwareNotificationEnable=0

[QUALITY_SETTINGS]
QualityPresetName=Custom
TexturePresetName=Low

[CUSTOM_PRESET_SETTINGS]
Shadow=0
Reflection=0
SSS=0
LOD=0
AO=0
Shading=0
MotionBlur=0
LensEffects=0
DepthOfField=0
TextureFiltering=0
PostEffectAA=0
MultisampleAA=0

[READ_ONLY]
DefaultValuesVersion=11

[INPUT]
InvertAxisY=0
InvertMouseAxisY=0
Rumble=1
AimAssist=1
YawSensitivity=2
PitchSensitivity=1
DeadzoneLeftStick=15
DeadzoneRightStick=15
MouseSensitivity=50
MouseSensitivityMultiplierUnit=0.020000
XFactorAiming=0.020000
ToggleAim=0
ToggleLean=1
ToggleSprint=0
ToggleCrouch=1
ToggleProne=1
ToggleWalk=0
ToggleGadgetDeploymentGamepad=0
ToggleGadgetDeploymentKeyboard=0
AimDownSights=50
AimDownSightsMouse=50
ControlSchemeIndex=0
ControllerInputDevice=0

[DISPLAY]
Brightness=61.000000

[AUDIO]
;Dynamic Range mode: (0) Hi-Fi, (1) TV, (2) Night Mode
;VoiceChatCaptureMode => 0 Auto / 1 Manual / 2 Push to talk
Subtitle=0
Volume=0.200000
VolumeMusic=0.000000
VolumeSoundEffects=1.000000
VolumeVoice=1.000000
DynamicRangeMode=0
VoiceChatPlaybackLevel=100
VoiceChatCaptureThreshold=35
VoiceChatCaptureMode=0
Mute=0
VoiceChatMuteAll=0
VoiceChatTeamOnly=1
VoiceChatVolume=5

[GAMEPLAY]
PartyPrivacyEnable=0
GameplayPingEnable=1
RealSenseDroneEnable=0
RealSenseOBSPath=
RealSenseSize=0.166700
RealSensePosX=0.010000
RealSensePosY=0.990000
RealSenseHighQuality=0
RealSenseProfile=-1

[ONLINE]
;DataCenterHint =>
; default 'ping based'
; eus 'us east'
; cus 'us central'
; scus 'us south central'
; wus 'us west'
; sbr 'brazil south'
; neu 'europe north'
; weu 'europe west'
; eas 'asia east'
; seas 'asia south east'
; eau 'australia east'
; wja 'japan west'
DataCenterHint=default

Just.Nobody7
07-29-2016, 08:30 PM
Game is still using Intel graphic. I assume that you don't have any previous GameSettings.ini?

PowerCatz
07-29-2016, 08:37 PM
Its actually located here: C:\Users\...\Documents\My Games\Rainbow Six - Siege\eaef0cb7-49a8-4457-8da9-87ec9e12f08d\GameSettings.ini

Just.Nobody7
07-29-2016, 08:42 PM
Its actually located here: C:\Users\...\Documents\My Games\Rainbow Six - Siege\eaef0cb7-49a8-4457-8da9-87ec9e12f08d\GameSettings.ini

We need your GPUVendor and ID. Easiest method is from backup GameSettings if you have?Is it only 1 file inside? Otherwise we are gonna have to manually change

PowerCatz
07-29-2016, 09:49 PM
Yes only 1 File inside :)

Just.Nobody7
07-29-2016, 10:04 PM
Yes only 1 File inside :)

Open Device manager->Display Adapter-> Open your Nvidia card->Details->From dropdown menu choose "Compatible Ids" And then make a screenshot

PowerCatz
07-29-2016, 10:14 PM
Open Device manager->Display Adapter-> Open your Nvidia card->Details->From dropdown menu choose "Compatible Ids" And then make a screenshot

http://www.mediafire.com/download/p81eo5lync3nfzy/Unbenannt.png
The Screenshot

Thank you very much for spending your time on this :)

Just.Nobody7
07-29-2016, 10:26 PM
No problem :)

Open your GameSettings.ini and find "GPUVendor=INTEL". Change INTEL to NVIDIA.
Then under you will find "GPUDeviceId=0xa16", change it to "GPUDeviceId=0x1341"

After that go back to device manager and open "Hardware Ids" and send a screenshot

M1SSlibrarian
07-29-2016, 10:26 PM
Game is still using Intel graphic. I assume that you don't have any previous GameSettings.ini?

this is a fix that i tried that didn't work for me.
the game switches back to the intel device id every single time the game launches.

Just.Nobody7
07-29-2016, 10:30 PM
this is a fix that i tried that didn't work for me.
the game switches back to the intel device id every single time the game launches.

Did you find fix? And did you tried to delete GameSettings.ini?

M1SSlibrarian
07-29-2016, 10:38 PM
i haven't tried deleting the .ini file. should i try that?


i've gotten it to the point where it uses the GPU at the initial launch of the game, but it quickly switches back to Intel graphics shortly after. :(
i've been confused about how to fix it because the fixes have worked for other laptop users but not mine.

Just.Nobody7
07-29-2016, 10:40 PM
i haven't tried deleting the .ini file. should i try that?


i've gotten it to the point where it uses the GPU at the initial launch of the game, but it quickly switches back to Intel graphics shortly after. :(
i've been confused about how to fix it because the fixes have worked for other laptop users but not mine.

Do this first:


Disable your integrated card from Device Manager and then start the game

M1SSlibrarian
07-29-2016, 10:44 PM
Do this first:


Disable your integrated card from Device Manager and then start the game


unfortunately, the way my laptop works, it can't display anything without the integrated graphics card. it's annoying, but it's the way the system is.
i've asked my brother about this and he said something about how the integrated graphics card does most of the work and the nvidia card does the frame buffer.

Just.Nobody7
07-29-2016, 10:48 PM
unfortunately, the way my laptop works, it can't display anything without the integrated graphics card. it's annoying, but it's the way the system is.
i've asked my brother about this and he said something about how the integrated graphics card does most of the work and the nvidia card does the frame buffer.

Hmm ok. Make a backup of GameSettings.ini and then delete it from folder. Then start the game

M1SSlibrarian
07-30-2016, 01:08 AM
Hmm ok. Make a backup of GameSettings.ini and then delete it from folder. Then start the game

Upon further inspection, it appears as though the graphics on my laptop are configured kind of oddly. The integrated graphics more or less are in "control" because they cover all of the ports (my laptop has more digital ports than physical). I asked my brother about this and he said something about how there isn't really anything I can do until Ubisoft fixes the issue.

Though, by the looks of it, a lot of people are having issues. So hopefully Ubisoft will patch it soon.

JohnnyIsHere_
08-02-2016, 02:04 PM
I tried multiple things I found on the Forum, including:

- Verify integrity of game cache
- Reinstalling drivers
- Reinstalling game

- Going to NVIDIA control panel:

From NVIDIA Control Panel:
3D Settings-> Manage 3D Settings
Tab „Global setttings"
Preferred Graphics Processor
Select: High performance NVIDIA processor

- Going to “GameSettings.ini”: Documents -> My Games -> Rainbow Six Siege -> (random numbers and letters folder) -> GameSettings -> Open that up then:
o Modify “GPUAdapter=0” to “GPUAdapter=1”
o Modify “GPUVendor=INTEL” to “GPUVendor=NVIDIA” and the next line which is now modify to my particular case to “GPUDeviceId=0x1347”. After going to Device manager ->Display Adapter -> Open your Nvidia card -> Details -> From dropdown menu choose "Compatible Ids", second line from that window gives what you should put after „=” sign.
You can do this for your particular case, go here for more info: http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1475962-Graphic-Rendering-Problem/page2

- Be sure to close any other programs running while opening the game, such as your internet browser. It seem obvious but some forget to do it.
- Optionally some PC maintenance such as clearing your junk files could help.

WHAT WORKED

- I went to Documents -> My Games -> Rainbow Six Siege -> (random number and letters combination folder) -> Game Settings.
- I copied Game Settings file in another folder
- I deleted the original Game Settings file from that same folder with random numbers and letters. In case I need it, I can put that copy back from another folder.
- Started the game. It displayed to me somewhere on the bottom of Rainbow Six Siege loading window the next message “Detecting configuration”.
- Game worked with normal FPS like before.

I posted some things I remember doing just in case it works for someone else. Some initially worked for me then the game crashed or started working badly as before, meaning low fps.
Thank you for everybody’s information and time!

P.S. There are still a few minor random moments when it glitched back to 7 fps and then goes back to normal but it didn't affect my gameplay so far.

Evil_Diablo.
10-19-2018, 08:08 AM
hi i am trying to play game rainbow six siege, but after 5-6 minutes my pc restarts with error VIDEO_DXGKRNL_FATAL_ERROR. i have uninstalled and reinstall graphic drivers, updated all drivers , tried sfc /scannow and found no error, i even downloaded direct x from microsoft official site, what to do?? please help

Ubi-Trippn
10-19-2018, 10:49 AM
Could you please create a ticket on our support site (https://support.ubi.com/en-gb/Cases/new) and provide a DXDIAG and MSINFO report with the case so that I can look into this?

You can find instructions on how to create these files and attach them to this ticket in the links below


DXDIAG (https://support.ubi.com/en-gb/faqs/000021185/Sending-a-Dxdiag-to-Support/)
MSINFO (https://support.ubi.com/en-gb/faqs/000021216/Sending-a-msinfo-report-to-Support/)

Evil_Diablo.
10-22-2018, 09:57 AM
ubi trippn i already did that and submitted my case number is 07201956.

Evil_Diablo.
10-22-2018, 10:06 AM
i already did that , please check my case number is 07201956, its been 3 days , got no update regarding that. :mad:

Ubi-Trippn
10-22-2018, 11:32 AM
Thanks for sending the files over, After checking them it looks like the computer is under the minimum spec (https://support.ubi.com/en-gb/faqs/000024358/PC-Requirements-for-Rainbow-Six-Siege/)for the game

The game requires a minimum of 6GB of Ram, but your system also falls short on the CPU and GPU as well. I cant guarantee that the game will run on your system.