PDA

View Full Version : Tool One help needed



Joel73
06-30-2016, 04:14 PM
OK, using all the helpful advice I now have Tool One and World Editor running. (Yea!) Thank you.

I can use World Editor easily but I don't know how to use Tool One. Is there a Tool One tutorial? - In english?

dmdilks
07-01-2016, 12:12 AM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BFrlD7pv-aU

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f8RwIii_F-Q

This is in german: http://forums-de.ubi.com/showthread.php/67700-Anleitungstexte-zu-ToolOne-und-WE2-aus-der-Community

Joel73
07-01-2016, 12:43 AM
Thanks, I'll use google translate.

dmdilks
07-01-2016, 01:24 AM
There isn't a lot out there for the English speaking people on this. It was made for the Germans and I stumble through it myself. I was with this one forum that one guy the spoke German help me out on it when I ran into a problem. Here is two links hope they will help. They are from me.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzIng8COode5NTQ0YTlkMzMtZjg2Yy00ZWVlLTgzNTEtYjVhM WNmN2M0NDVj/view?usp=sharing&authkey=CMySzs0P

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzIng8COode5ZXBOd2NGSldtOGc/view?usp=sharing

Joel73
07-01-2016, 10:37 PM
Thanks for helping, I'll be studying these tutorials carefully (one is even in English, Yea!) Just in case my next question is not addressed in the material: How can I make a custom map appear on the regular list of game maps?

dmdilks
07-02-2016, 01:22 AM
Go to My Documents. In there you might or should find you DOD & DOD Venice folder. In there it should have two folders Save games & Scenarios. Now if the Scenarios folder isn't there make a folder and name Scenarios. Then you put you maps in that folder. Then when you start the game and at the main menu you should seen a Player Scenarios tab that is where you maps are at.

The folders are different if you make maps for DOD there go in the DOD Scenarios folder. If you make them for DOD Venice there go in DOD Venice Scenarios folder.

Joel73
07-02-2016, 05:13 PM
Got it! But is there a way to play my custom map as an "Endless" game?

dmdilks
07-03-2016, 01:27 AM
Open tools one - addon. Open your map that you made. Open End less Presets / open Custom at the bottom of the list and take screenshot and let me look at it.

Joel73
07-03-2016, 08:22 PM
Wow, super embarrassing, I can't figure out how to send images to this forum. (The guys at Project Anno idiot proofed their site with an "attach" option)

dmdilks
07-04-2016, 01:03 AM
You can use photo bucket or Image Shack Then just click on insert image. Put the link in the box and click OK.

Joel73
07-06-2016, 01:41 AM
No box, it asks for a URL

dmdilks
07-06-2016, 02:20 AM
In tools One you open your map. The you look at for Endless game presets. Open that and go to the bottom and open "Custom" This is what mine looks like.

You have to use photo bucket or Image Shack. You have copy the link to that image and paste in the URL box or paste in you reply.

http://i444.photobucket.com/albums/qq161/dmdilks/anno_zps7ovqnjc9.png

Joel73
07-21-2016, 08:07 PM
Ok, sorry it took so long. Here's the Photo Bucket link:

http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q739/carmicklej/custom%20map%20settings_zps18x8dzwq.png (http://s1356.photobucket.com/user/carmicklej/media/custom%20map%20settings_zps18x8dzwq.png.html)

dmdilks
07-22-2016, 01:05 AM
I don't know if this is it but the only difference between yours and mine. Is that I have true for the (Discoveredmap) line. One other thing is I have other players in the game. (Computer Players)

Joel73
07-26-2016, 12:07 AM
Thanks.

New problem.

I used Tool One to change some of the values of Warehouse level 3. But now Warehouse 2 won't upgrade to it! Why not?
(here is the Photo Bucket image of my Warehouse 3 value changes)

http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q739/carmicklej/Warehouse%203%20problem_zpsaptowmio.png (http://s1356.photobucket.com/user/carmicklej/media/Warehouse%203%20problem_zpsaptowmio.png.html)

dmdilks
07-26-2016, 08:08 PM
I'm sorry I can't help on that one I don't really know all the in's & out's of the editor. I have used it very little and I have made some maps. I didn't get into changing buildings. All you can do is try over on that link I gave you where they map the Mod Iaam.