PDA

View Full Version : the replace me textures wont go away...



Darth Worm
03-27-2004, 08:17 PM
simple question. i figured out how to get sand textures onto my map. and then when i zoomed in i still got the red replace me textures. refering back to the ever handy manual, i learned i had to replace the detail textures as well. done and done... except the replace me squares are still there... help...?

****
There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.

Darth Worm
03-27-2004, 08:17 PM
simple question. i figured out how to get sand textures onto my map. and then when i zoomed in i still got the red replace me textures. refering back to the ever handy manual, i learned i had to replace the detail textures as well. done and done... except the replace me squares are still there... help...?

****
There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.

thedudemanguy
03-27-2004, 09:03 PM
you have to regenerate the ground textures I believe... takes a long time so you might want to put more in first.

Darth Worm
03-27-2004, 09:14 PM
i have regenerated the textures since i set up the detail textures. what happened was i set the texture and forgot the detail texture. then i generated the surface textures for the map, then i went back and addded in the detail textures ad regenerated it. it still gets the red replace me's

****
There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.

BsR_Camel
03-27-2004, 09:38 PM
Goto:
File-Generate Surface Textures

http://img4.photobucket.com/albums/0703/Camel/FC_font_Camel_black_400x150.gif

Darth Worm
03-27-2004, 09:48 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by mboluyt:
then i generated the surface textures for the map ... and regenerated it. it still gets the red replace me's

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

i know how to generate the surface textures. the problem is, it aint gettin rid of the up close red replace me's

****
There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.

BsR_Camel
03-27-2004, 09:50 PM
you went into textures and created the different types and heights right? Like sand form 16-20 then grass from 20-50? or did you just paint the whole thing?

If this isn't making sense read the manual.

http://img4.photobucket.com/albums/0703/Camel/FC_font_Camel_black_400x150.gif

Darth Worm
03-27-2004, 09:55 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by mboluyt:
... refering back to the ever handy manual...<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

i have read the manual. i want the whole place as my sand texture. problem is:

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>
the problem is, it aint gettin rid of the up close red replace me's
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif i like to use quotes... anyway, i just dont want it to show up with the default textures when i get to close. the sand shows up when i am zoomed out, but when i zoom in it goes red on me

****
There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.

geno_604
03-27-2004, 09:56 PM
Boluyt it is a bug, it happened to me, but hasnt happened since.. make sure you apply layers properly and then generate..

But sometimes i loaded it up and the textures of my rock would be the "replace me's" .. really annoyed me. but it went away after i installed 1.1

Van B.C. the place to be!

I am 89% addicted to Counterstrike. &lt;a href="http://seanism.com/addiction/cs.php"&gt;What about you?&lt;/a&gt;

JinYo_Jimbo
03-27-2004, 09:57 PM
Make sure you apply the detail surface type to the layer you're using, other wise it won't know to use the surfacetype. Hope this helps http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Darth Worm
03-27-2004, 10:01 PM
@geno: i have 1.1 installed and am still getting this. my other maps seem to be working fine, maybe i should just start over...

@ jinyo: i just checked, there is only one texture in the whole map right now (2 if u count default i suppose), and its in the only layer in use


EDIT: and while ppl are actually reading this, can i change my display name so it isnt my login name? when i go to the profile page there is no text box next to display name, it just says my login name (mboluyt)
guess i'll just start over...

****
There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't.

IsimeRage
03-28-2004, 10:41 AM
OMG,
This is the same problem I am having..
Please, help me with it too. I can figure it out.

IsimeRage
03-28-2004, 11:18 AM
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

[This message was edited by Econ-Rainbow- on Sun March 28 2004 at 10:31 AM.]

Quboid
03-28-2004, 11:55 AM
I just figured this out http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

As JinYo_Jimbo says, you need to set a detailed texture. When creating your texture, set the surface type and go into that surface type's details. In there, there should be an entry for Detailed Texture - this needs to be filled with a special texture. Go into the browse thingy and go into the Detailed folder off the textures folder and select from there - using the same texture as the overall texture won't work!

I hope this makes sense...