PDA

View Full Version : Taking Screenshots with Fraps



blairgowrie
01-15-2004, 02:02 PM
I am able to take screenshots in FB and see them on Irfanview. I would like to be able to take non FB screenshots such as computer settings, so that I can post them on these Forums or copy something off a webpage.

I downloaded Fraps version 200D and run it minimised. The default key for screenshots is F10 and it is meant to store them in the Fraps programe. When I open Irfanview and bring up the screenshots folder, all I can see or get are the sample Fraps screens.

Any suggestions as to what I am not doing or doing incorrectly?

http://server4.uploadit.org/files2/130104-webpage.jpg

[This message was edited by blairgowrie on Thu January 15 2004 at 04:48 PM.]

blairgowrie
01-15-2004, 02:02 PM
I am able to take screenshots in FB and see them on Irfanview. I would like to be able to take non FB screenshots such as computer settings, so that I can post them on these Forums or copy something off a webpage.

I downloaded Fraps version 200D and run it minimised. The default key for screenshots is F10 and it is meant to store them in the Fraps programe. When I open Irfanview and bring up the screenshots folder, all I can see or get are the sample Fraps screens.

Any suggestions as to what I am not doing or doing incorrectly?

http://server4.uploadit.org/files2/130104-webpage.jpg

[This message was edited by blairgowrie on Thu January 15 2004 at 04:48 PM.]

BPLIzard
01-15-2004, 02:08 PM
If I can remember correctly, at least in my case, is that the default screenshot key in FRAPS is the Num Lock key.

http://www.chinkii.com/uploads/album/misc/blitzpigs.jpg
http://www.blitzpigs.com

FliegerAas
01-15-2004, 02:12 PM
Fraps only takes ingame screenshots.
I'm not sure whether I got you right, but you can make pictures from system settings (or for example the windows interface) with pressing the "print" button on your keyboard. Then open any painting software and press insert. Then you can save it. Hope I could help.

Online unterwegs als "Crapmashine"
http://www.metalforum-austria.net/vbb/attachment.php?s=&postid=15243

F19_Ob
01-15-2004, 02:14 PM
in fraps its easy to change screenshot key and also u can select the folder u want your screens to appear in.

steve_v
01-15-2004, 05:36 PM
I use and highly reccommend EURO Screenshot Tool
http://www.mudmovers.com/tech/utilities.htm

blairgowrie
01-15-2004, 05:44 PM
Thanks all. Things are a little clearer now. I took your advice FliegerAas and used the Print button plus shift to capture a screen image and then opened Adobe Paint Shop 6, selected new and then shift insert. Sure enough,the image I wanted was there. I cropped the image and saved it to Samples.

Now I would like to post the image to this thread. How do I go about doing that? Do I have to upload it to a web hosting service to get it into a post? Or can I just copy and paste it from Abode Workshop?

Appreciate the help.

http://server4.uploadit.org/files2/130104-webpage.jpg

blairgowrie
01-16-2004, 05:48 AM
bump

http://server4.uploadit.org/files2/130104-webpage.jpg

WhiteKnight77
01-19-2004, 09:52 PM
To post any screenies here, you will have to host it at a web hosting service that allows hot linking. Another good place is in your webspace that your ISP give you with your account. Just FTP it up to it and you will be good to go (though I recommend even putting it on a web page first).

Staff GhostRecon.net (http://www.ghostrecon.net) | Aggression (http://www.agr-s.com)
WhiteKnight77 (http://whiteknight77.homestead.com/index.html) | Team Aggression (http://teamaggression.homestead.com/index.html)
http://whiteknight77.homestead.com/files/wksig01.gif
"I don't know where I'm going, but I hope I know where I am when I get there.