PDA

View Full Version : Spitfire vs. FW 190



JtD
05-25-2004, 01:56 PM
I am looking for the ADFU tests between Spitfires and FW 190. I have found some excerpts on the net, but they miss precision in some places. Are these tests available as a free download somewhere?

Good to read these, anyway:

http://www.odyssey.dircon.co.uk/VBv190.htm

http://www.odyssey.dircon.co.uk/Spitfire9v190.htm

http://www.odyssey.dircon.co.uk/Spitfire14v190.htm

Don't think we have both, a realistic FW and a realistic Spit, in FB. But I need to know more.

JtD
05-25-2004, 01:56 PM
I am looking for the ADFU tests between Spitfires and FW 190. I have found some excerpts on the net, but they miss precision in some places. Are these tests available as a free download somewhere?

Good to read these, anyway:

http://www.odyssey.dircon.co.uk/VBv190.htm

http://www.odyssey.dircon.co.uk/Spitfire9v190.htm

http://www.odyssey.dircon.co.uk/Spitfire14v190.htm

Don't think we have both, a realistic FW and a realistic Spit, in FB. But I need to know more.

hop2002
05-25-2004, 03:02 PM
http://prodocs.netfirms.com/

Bear in mind the Spit IX in the report is the earliest Spit F IX with Merlin 61, limited to 15 lbs boost, with a climb rate at sea level of 3700 ft/min or so, and a speed at sea level of 312 mph or so.

About 350 of the first of approx 5000 Spit IXs were of this configuration.

AEP models a Spit LF IX with Merlin 66, limited to 18 lbs boost. It had several hundred hp more, climbed at about 4700 ft/min at low level, and had a sea level speed of approx 335 mph. The majority of all Spit IXs were this configuration (3000+)

Hunde_3.JG51
05-25-2004, 04:20 PM
Also keep in mind that the "FW-190A" was a captured A-3, an early '42 plane without boost.

http://www.militaryartshop.com/prints/bailey/warwolf.jpg

Formerly Kyrule2
http://www.jg51.com/

hop2002
05-25-2004, 05:01 PM
Arnim Faber's A3 was, like all A3s and early A4s, derated by the Luftwaffe. The British ignored that, and ran it at 1.42 ata, in excess of the (safe) rating the Germans allowed for the 190 at that time.

It's in the report I linked to above. The 190 was tested at 1.42 ata, and 1.35 ata was used as a 30 min rating. IIRC, the Germans allowed 1.35 ata for 3 mins, and 1.42 ata was forbidden altogether.

Hunde_3.JG51
05-25-2004, 05:26 PM
hop, I just meant that comparing FW-190A-3 (an early '42 model) to later Spits (like Spit XIV) was a bit pointless.

I was wondering, when was Merlin 66 first used in production LF. aircraft? What about Merlin 63, when was it used over Merlin 61 in production F. aircraft?

Any info would be appreciated.

Btw, I think the "tuneability" of the Merlin to different altitudes made the Spitifre the best fighter of the war. I just love the FW-190 because I think it was the best all-around fighter of the war.

http://www.militaryartshop.com/prints/bailey/warwolf.jpg

Formerly Kyrule2
http://www.jg51.com/

JtD
05-26-2004, 02:15 AM
Thank you hop.

Very good to read it. You were already pointing at some aspects that needed to be known.

Imho the most impressive part of the test is the description of the view from the cockpit. Can't believe they would have been that exited if it was like shown in FB.

Comparism to Spitfires is interesting as well, I fail to see all the advantages the FW apparently had when I play FB. Basically you only have speed. To bad the flight model does not allow for more complex diving/climbing characteristics.

You mention the Merlin 66 vs. 61 and it's also pointed out in the report. But the Vb we have in FB should be close to one tested. While in the test the Spitfire was outclimbed at a similar angle, in FB the Spit climbs a lot better than the FW if you don't rely on the superior speed of the FW.
Well, whatever. Maybe the BoB engine allows to display the true potential of the FW 190.