PDA

View Full Version : Esc key doesn't end quick missions anymore



XyZspineZyX
03-05-2004, 10:32 AM
I just upgraded from Win98SE to XP Pro, and as such, had to reinstall all my applications.

Now that I've re-installed FB, I've noticed that when running a Quick Mission, I can't exit it. I hit the Esc key and get nothing. Other keypresses, like P for Pause, Shft+F1 (to remove the "annoy the germans" gunsight skew) work fine. Only this one command seems not to respond. Even if I crash or are shot down, I get no menu to stop the mission, I just get stuck watching my smoking hole.

Anybody know a remedy for this?

XyZspineZyX
03-05-2004, 10:32 AM
I just upgraded from Win98SE to XP Pro, and as such, had to reinstall all my applications.

Now that I've re-installed FB, I've noticed that when running a Quick Mission, I can't exit it. I hit the Esc key and get nothing. Other keypresses, like P for Pause, Shft+F1 (to remove the "annoy the germans" gunsight skew) work fine. Only this one command seems not to respond. Even if I crash or are shot down, I get no menu to stop the mission, I just get stuck watching my smoking hole.

Anybody know a remedy for this?

faustnik
03-05-2004, 10:44 AM
That's a new one Stig. Did you try a different keyboard?

http://pages.sbcglobal.net/mdegnan/_images/FaustSig
www.7Jg77.com (http://www.7jg77.com)
CWoS FB forum. More Cheese, Less Whine. (http://www.acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=25)

BM357_Raven
03-05-2004, 10:51 AM
or maybe you have to go into some hot-key assignment of XP pro and disable it's over-riding function (ie. "release the command back to FB")... I notice that sometimes the conflict between my TrackIR hotkeys and game key commmands removes their functionality...

Then again, what do I know about computers anymore? I just finally figured out windows 3.11 like two years ago :S

If I catch Disciple on comm's today, I'll point him your way...He's all-knowing and also has XP Pro...

GL anyhow!

Blazing Magnums 357th VFG
bm357.com (http://www.bm357.com/NEW_BM357/flash_intro.html) | Roster (http://bm357.com/NEW_BM357/bm357_rosters.asp) | Flash Cartoon (http://bm357.com/NEW_BM357/raven_in_plane9p.html) | BroDawg (http://www.bm357.com/NEW_BM357/flash-intro/tinman3.html) | QuickTime Video (http://www.bm357.com/NEW_BM357/Downloads_Public/bm357_transmission.zip)
Blazing_Magnums Server (http://bm357.com/NEW_BM357/server.htm)

http://bm357.com/bm357_RADIO_3.gif (http://bm357.com)

faustnik
03-05-2004, 10:53 AM
nevermind http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/crazy.gif

ucanfly
03-05-2004, 11:38 AM
Something similar happened to me a while back when I tried to create a new conf.ini. You might want to to check the following in your conf.ini. DOn't know why conf.ini isn't reinitialized properly the second time around.

[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate

[MouseXYZ Config]
RealTime=1

XyZspineZyX
03-05-2004, 01:56 PM
Mine reflect what you have there.
I don't understand "Esc = activate". Activate what?

XyZspineZyX
03-05-2004, 04:36 PM
bump

JimRockford
03-05-2004, 05:20 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Stiglr:
Mine reflect what you have there.
I don't understand "Esc = activate". Activate what?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That means that pressing ESCape key should activate the menu, from which you should be able to exit mission. Must be some other problem if you have that in your ini file.

Has anyone tried assigning a different key to this?

1.JaVA_Hornet
03-05-2004, 05:26 PM
Hi,

Look in the windows explorer into your
il2 map search for the conf. file.

search for this:

[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate

If this isn`t stated alter it!!

rgds

1.JaVA_hornet
The Netherlands