PDA

View Full Version : Cant use/loot/restock health packs



Lucifer6six6
03-11-2016, 12:10 PM
So friends and I finished the Challenging daily, and I noticed that when I restocked in the safe house, I didnt receive my healthpacks, and realized that I couldn't loot them from enemies either. And when I tried to use one, it sounded like it was on CD which it wasnt. I tried logging out, hard restarting the game, everything and I still cant use health packs.....Please help

edit.. now that I listen more carefully, the error sound when trying to use it sounds like a mechanical echo

Lucifer6six6
03-11-2016, 12:32 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kNSG-Rpup_E

Looks like I have to make a new character :/

Lucifer6six6
03-11-2016, 06:11 PM
Anyone have this happen to them? If so how did you fix it?

NeoMorph WTH
03-11-2016, 08:37 PM
I can't restock in the damned safe house now. Won't let me do squat. Game over?

Something is pear shaped on the servers I think... because that is where the data is kept and it isn't updating. I've died several times today because when I went to use my health pack it made that noise and didn't take.

Just look at this.... https://t.co/mdSnT75yUs - Hope they fix this...

Lucifer6six6
03-12-2016, 03:59 PM
I can't restock in the damned safe house now. Won't let me do squat. Game over?

Something is pear shaped on the servers I think... because that is where the data is kept and it isn't updating. I've died several times today because when I went to use my health pack it made that noise and didn't take.

Just look at this.... https://t.co/mdSnT75yUs - Hope they fix this...


That was the same thing that happened to me. I had 1 healthpack and couldnt restock. I wandered around and found a Civilian in need and gave her the healthpack then it let me restock, but still cant use them.

NeoMorph WTH
03-12-2016, 05:28 PM
Before I started playing today I held down the power button on the Xbox One to fully shut down, turned off the power for 30 seconds and then rebooted. Seems to have fixed it for me. Restocking is working again. Either that fixed it or they fixed the servers because all the weird stuff that happened to me yesterday hasn't happened at all today.

Lucifer6six6
03-12-2016, 06:37 PM
Before I started playing today I held down the power button on the Xbox One to fully shut down, turned off the power for 30 seconds and then rebooted. Seems to have fixed it for me. Restocking is working again. Either that fixed it or they fixed the servers because all the weird stuff that happened to me yesterday hasn't happened at all today.

I did that yesterday and it didnt fix it for me, I just went and did a challenge mode and died real quick and after dying I can use it again

Shikirukatemo
03-17-2016, 10:51 AM
I can't restock in the damned safe house now. Won't let me do squat. Game over?

Something is pear shaped on the servers I think... because that is where the data is kept and it isn't updating. I've died several times today because when I went to use my health pack it made that noise and didn't take.

Just look at this.... https://t.co/mdSnT75yUs - Hope they fix this...

Well this problem happen with me too. But, i tried to restock my ammo and medkit at Base of Operations, and it worked.

Umishu
03-23-2016, 02:17 PM
I personally have not experienced the bug with regards to using med kits. But I've been having restock issues prior to Patch 1.02 and, after Patch 1.02 I had an issue with restocking at the Base of Operations. Normally I log off the game and restart it or fast travel to safe house to restock there. I have not had any issues with restocking in DZ however, so I wonder if this is a problem specifically with the PvE servers.