PDA

View Full Version : Game pauses when planes respawn in multiplayer.



XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 02:32 AM
This has probably been brought up but I'm too lazy to use the crappy search engine of UBI. Anywho, in multiplayer no matter what system you have (I've upgraded to an XP 2600 from a 1.2 ghz T-bird that only ran 100mhz fsb, and I've asked everybosy else) you get this slight or longer pause depending on your system for each plane that respawns on the field.
I know this might get kicked to the technical room by Snoopdog but I'm posting it here cause everyone gets it which sort of makes it a bug. So please try to set something in the 3d files or something to fix this (like some sort of preloading -well you guys know better than me).

http://www.defense-update.com/directory/merkava-4.jpg
Merkava Mk4 IDF MBT

XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 02:32 AM
This has probably been brought up but I'm too lazy to use the crappy search engine of UBI. Anywho, in multiplayer no matter what system you have (I've upgraded to an XP 2600 from a 1.2 ghz T-bird that only ran 100mhz fsb, and I've asked everybosy else) you get this slight or longer pause depending on your system for each plane that respawns on the field.
I know this might get kicked to the technical room by Snoopdog but I'm posting it here cause everyone gets it which sort of makes it a bug. So please try to set something in the 3d files or something to fix this (like some sort of preloading -well you guys know better than me).

http://www.defense-update.com/directory/merkava-4.jpg
Merkava Mk4 IDF MBT

XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 03:56 AM
Salute

Known problem since original IL-2.

Quite common in games which feature player hosted servers.

RED BARON 3D displays the same issue on its dogfight servers.

In COOPs, you don't encounter this.

XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 04:07 AM
Hehe same problem. I was just going to ask about that in the Tech Support room. I guess its re-loading the model and textures.

http://freespace.volitionwatch.com/icefire/icefire_tempest.jpg
"Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few." - Winston Churchill

XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 07:14 AM
I found that disabling skin download didnt help a great deal.
The other day i realized i had 300mb+ of skins in my online folder, alot of these weighing in at 1mb vs the standard 275kb. i dont know if they were still loading because they were in the folder already but i decided to empty folder anyway.
It seems to have helped...

XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 01:57 PM
Oleg had commented on this a while back where some folks are under the impression if you load one of each plane as a static plane on some far off airfield this will stop the skip.

According to Oleg this isn't the case the skip come from pilot skins, so turn off the skin downloads and you should see an improvement. For once a plane is loaded its in there until you close the room.

So with most folks including myself we dont use the default skins so if you have 10 guys all in the 109 with ten different skins you see the point. Turning this off will not effect you for you will still see your skin, just everyone else will be in default skins.

may you not become a dirt torpedo.

PlatinumDragon...

XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 02:18 PM
So in other words...its downloading and buffering new skins when the pause occurs and then going through the normal proces of putting it on the model. Ok...interesting. Thanks for the insight into that!

http://freespace.volitionwatch.com/icefire/icefire_tempest.jpg
"Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few." - Winston Churchill

XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 03:01 PM
For what it may be worth, I noticed a significant decrease in spawn pauses (in most cases eliminating them entirely) when I edited down the dogfight maps to include only two AAA guns per airbase.

I'm not entirely sure why this is the case, although the reduced AAA makes the game more playable in other respects, such as not lagging down when flying near enemy bases, but now unless I'm right on top of the enemy base when a new aircraft spawns, there's no pause at all.

XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 06:11 PM
Well ofcourse I took my preloading theory and went to mission builder b4 and took an hour to place all the planes on the corner of the map but it made no difference.

http://www.defense-update.com/directory/merkava-4.jpg
Merkava Mk4 IDF MBT

XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 06:19 PM
RAF74BuzzsawXO wrote:
- Salute
-
- Known problem since original IL-2.
-
- Quite common in games which feature player hosted
- servers.
-
- RED BARON 3D displays the same issue on its dogfight
- servers.
-
- In COOPs, you don't encounter this.
-
- Actually this is nothing like original IL-2 prob and happens in non player hosted servers also. More likely caused by Olegs security measure to keep nonincluded AI planes out of game.
-
-
-

XyZspineZyX
08-07-2003, 08:15 PM
I encounter the most stutter decrease when downgrading texture resolution. I've got 1gig of RAM, but just 64MB on that GF3. It's way much better with 512 textures than with 1024 ones no matter if they are the stock ones or DLed ones. This is done by lowering the setting Object detail from high to normal.


<hr>

<p align=center style="width:100%; filter:glow[color=#33CCFF, strength=2)">

<img src=http://mitglied.lycos.de/eldur190d9/bilder/willey110.jpg border=0 alt="Hier geht's zur I/JG78"> (http://www.jg78.de)

</p><font color=59626B>

XyZspineZyX
08-08-2003, 12:16 AM
Willey wrote:
- I encounter the most stutter decrease when
- downgrading texture resolution. I've got 1gig of
- RAM, but just 64MB on that GF3. It's way much better
- with 512 textures than with 1024 ones no matter if
- they are the stock ones or DLed ones. This is done
- by lowering the setting Object detail from high to
- normal.

ew

http://www.coon-n-crockett.org/jpfo.gif