PDA

View Full Version : Multi-engine throttle control



One13
02-12-2004, 12:50 PM
As we are getting more multi-engine planes to fly I was thinking of getting a throttle quadrant, so I can have a seperate throttle for each engine.
Anyone here had experiance with one?
Does FB allow one to be used?
Thanks in advance for any help.

-----------------------------
One plane we really need.....

http://uk.geocities.com/peter.squire3@btopenworld.com/vampire-sig.jpg

Get my skins at....
http://www.il2skins.com/?action=list&authoridfilter=one13&ts=1073140490&comefrom=cedits

One13
02-12-2004, 12:50 PM
As we are getting more multi-engine planes to fly I was thinking of getting a throttle quadrant, so I can have a seperate throttle for each engine.
Anyone here had experiance with one?
Does FB allow one to be used?
Thanks in advance for any help.

-----------------------------
One plane we really need.....

http://uk.geocities.com/peter.squire3@btopenworld.com/vampire-sig.jpg

Get my skins at....
http://www.il2skins.com/?action=list&authoridfilter=one13&ts=1073140490&comefrom=cedits

georgeo76
02-12-2004, 01:03 PM
Unfortunately the controls setup in FB is configured to select an engine, then manipulate it w/ singular throttle/ mixture/ prop pitch. The good news is that FB supports up to 8 engines in this way

http://webpages.charter.net/Stick_Fiend/images/buck2.gif
"I don't think it's quite fair to condemn a whole program because of a single slip-up. "
Fiend's Wings (http://webpages.charter.net/Stick_Fiend)

Xnomad
02-12-2004, 02:18 PM
As I said in that P 38 thread do you think we will get support for two engines instead of having to switch via a button? I have two sliders I can use so I was wondering.

http://www.xnomad.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/sig.jpg

BaldieJr
02-12-2004, 02:26 PM
more axiessessesess please!!!!

<pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre">
______ _____
(, / ) /) /) , (, /
/---( _ // _(/ _ / __ ,""""]
+----/ ____)(_(_(/_(_(__(__(/____/__/ (__--------,' /---+
| / ( / ,' NR / |
|(_/ ..-""``"'-._ (_/ __,' 42 _/ |
+-.-"" "-..,____________/7,.--"" __]-----+

</pre>

jeroen-79
02-12-2004, 05:45 PM
LOMAC has it done well.
You can assign three throttle axes:
Left, right and both.

For IL2 it could be Both, left, right, individual engines.

[This message was edited by jeroen-79 on Thu February 12 2004 at 04:54 PM.]