PDA

View Full Version : [TACHANKIN] RP-46 Bug



MustD1eRu
01-16-2016, 05:42 AM
I learned that the machingun RP-46 can take aim after many hours of play because of this bug.

BUG:
You can select aim in setting: hold or switch. If you choose - switch (more convenient), machingun will not be able take aim, only if you select HOLD machingun can take aim.

Many players don't know about it until now. Therefore, consider Tachankin useless, as well as IQ.

FreeFragUK
01-19-2016, 07:38 PM
I personally Tachankin to be largely useless anyway. He brings some decent weapons to the fight but his LMG (Operator ability) is useless IMHO. Additionally the hitbox for his head seems huge to walking round with XXXL motorcycle helmet as opposed to a Kevlar Helmet designed for a human head.

However, not to derail this thread. I didn't realise that this was the case. I swapped over to "Switch" for ADS around the same time a patch rolled out and assumed I couldn't ADS on his RP-46 due to a bug brought in with the patch. Cheers for the heads up.

MustD1eRu
01-26-2016, 01:08 PM
Devs, hope you saw it.
This also applies to MONTAGNE, hold right button very uncomfortable, please, do TOGGLE.