PDA

View Full Version : Oleg, di you reduse the D10 and D22' roll rate?



Maple_Tiger
01-25-2004, 07:30 PM
Seems like the roll rate has been redused by about 25% for the D10.

Maple_Tiger
01-25-2004, 07:30 PM
Seems like the roll rate has been redused by about 25% for the D10.

VW-IceFire
01-25-2004, 08:21 PM
Nope...its just as responsive as ever. The D10 is a really nice aircraft to fly actually...

- IceFire
http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/temp_sig1.jpg

WUAF_Co_Hero
01-26-2004, 01:02 PM
Seems to me that the '43 P-47's are just as good as they were previously, if not better.

Build a man a fire, keep him warm for a day...

Set a man on fire, keep him warm for the rest of his life.

Maple_Tiger
01-27-2004, 09:01 PM
Man, am i an idoit.

I reinstalled 1.21 just to see if i was right. lol, i saw no differance in the roll rate.

Then i had to redownlaod 1.22 again. Im on dial up by the way.

So right now i am banging my head against the wall.

VW-IceFire
01-27-2004, 09:17 PM
You don't save patches that you download? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/temp_sig1.jpg
The New IL2 Database is Coming Soon!

Maple_Tiger
01-28-2004, 12:22 PM
I just downlaoded the 1.22 over 1.21 not to long ago and it was only like 15mb, so i didn't bother.

This time i downloaded the 1.22 over 1.0 and i saved it to disc.

Mayby it was the 1.2beta leaked that i was thinking of. D10 roll very nice in the leaked beta, i think?. I just dont understand how i could of been so bloody stupid lol.

ShVAK
01-28-2004, 12:27 PM
Maple Tiger - the 15mb 1.22 download over the 1.21 was the dedicated server patch, but was indicated as the 1.22 patch.

The game file 1.22 patch neared 16.67 mb. It was easy to confuse the two in the download process.

Perhaps this was the root of your problem.

Maple_Tiger
01-28-2004, 04:02 PM
Oh no, it was the 1.22 over 1.21. I just forgot that it was 16mb.

Not that i didn't click on the server patch first though lol.

VMF-214_HaVoK
01-29-2004, 12:59 AM
The 10 rolls great, the 27 should roll the same! http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://www.aviation-history.com/vought/98027.jpg

Maple_Tiger
01-29-2004, 09:45 AM
Should't the D10 roll better then the P-40 at med to high speeds?

faustnik
01-29-2004, 10:15 AM
I don't think so Maple. The chart shows tthe P-40 being superior at mid-range speeds;http://pages.sbcglobal.net/mdegnan/_images/RollChartClr.jpg

Unfortunately, it does not show the P-40 roll at high speed.

http://pages.sbcglobal.net/mdegnan/_images/FaustSig
www.7Jg77.com (http://www.7jg77.com)

Maple_Tiger
01-29-2004, 12:58 PM
so at 350mph the P-51 and Fw had the same roll rate? and then above 350mph the P-51 roll rate was superior.

at 300mph the P-40 and P-51 had about the same roll rate? above that the P-51 was supurior?

Ill have to try this out for a test.

robban75
01-29-2004, 01:06 PM
That's the only chart I've seen showing the Fw 190's roll rate. There must be others, especially German charts.

http://members.chello.se/unni/Dora-9-3.JPG

When it comes to aircombat, I'd rather be lucky than good any day!

faustnik
01-29-2004, 01:07 PM
Yeah Maple, that's the way I read it.

I don't think it works that way in FB though. My 190 seems to roll very fast at any speed. Also, I don't think the P-51 rolls as slow as this chart indicates at very low speeds.

http://pages.sbcglobal.net/mdegnan/_images/FaustSig
www.7Jg77.com (http://www.7jg77.com)

Maple_Tiger
01-29-2004, 01:46 PM
Ok im back.

The P-40 rolls about 1 sec faster then the P-51 at 300mph indicated.

Should be the same.

At 350mph indicated the P-40 rolls about 1 sec faster then the P-51.

P-51 should roll faster then the P-40 at this speed not slower.

At 400mph indicated the P-40 rolled about the same as the P-51 lol. I tink the P-51 should roll atleast 1 sec faster at that speed lol.


Ok, there is somthing wronge here.

Does the P-40 roll too well at high speeds? a little too well? Or does the P-51 roll too slow at med to high speeds? Or does the P-51 roll a little too slow at med to high speeds?.

By looking at the chart it seems that the P-51 actualy dosent increase its' roll rate fast enough as it gets faster. I could be wrong of course. I bet the P-40 rolls too good at high speeds.

I think Oleg and team should correct the Roll rates for these planes. Some others should also be looked at as well.


For example, should not the P-47 roll better then the P-39? The chart indicates this.

Actualy how in the world could they miss this. It so obvoise that the P-47 should roll better then the P-39.

What where they thinking?

robban75
01-29-2004, 01:55 PM
Most planes in FB roll too fast. Planes such as La-7, all Yak's, P-40, P-39 and Ki-84 can roll 180deg/sec or close to it. Even the P-51 can manage a full roll in just over 2 seconds at 570km/h TAS. Only the Fw 190 was capable of such rollrates.

http://members.chello.se/unni/Dora-9-3.JPG

When it comes to aircombat, I'd rather be lucky than good any day!

Maple_Tiger
01-29-2004, 02:07 PM
How did you mamage 2 seconds for the P-51? I can only get like 4 seconds depending at what speed.

at 300mph indicated i got about 4.5 sec. at 350 i got about 4 sec. at 400 i about 4 sec.

robban75
01-29-2004, 02:16 PM
I timed it now at 550-560km/h TAS, I got between 2,4, and 2,5 seconds from about 6 tests. With rudder that time decreased to 2,1 seconds.

http://members.chello.se/unni/Dora-9-3.JPG

When it comes to aircombat, I'd rather be lucky than good any day!

Maple_Tiger
01-29-2004, 02:23 PM
I did the same thing at about 570 and 600kmh TAS.

4 secs if i roll left or right without pushing up on the stick.

If i push up on the stick a bit to keep it more level i can get 3 secs.

VMF-214_HaVoK
01-29-2004, 10:18 PM
Its been noted and proven with charts many times over that the P-47 roll rate is too slow. And the P-51s highspeed roll rate is too slow and the FW-190s highspeed roll rate being too fast. Is Oleg listening? We can only hope.
=S=

http://www.aviation-history.com/vought/98027.jpg