PDA

View Full Version : RainbowSix.exe has stopped working.



ItsMyBacon
12-23-2015, 02:10 AM
I just purchased the game, installed it, and hit launch.
60% of the time I get a pop up saying RainbowSix.exe has stopped working.
The other 40% I click launch the R6S Splash Screen pops up and then it just disappears.
I've had a ticket with them and sent them my DxDiag and SystemErrors.nfo but after which they have not responded.

I've tried most known fixes. None of which worked.
Disabling Overlay
Disabling all start services and items that might interfere with the game
Un-overclocking my cpu(told by Ubisoft tech support to do so, didn't work)
Lowering desktop resolution.
Running both UPlay and R6S in Administrator Mode.
Setting to Windowed Mode in Game's Config

Any help would be greatly appreciated. It's obvious Ubisoft is trying to hide the fact that this error exists instead of actually trying to fix.

UbiInsulin
12-23-2015, 02:17 AM
Hey Bacon, any error #s or just Windows pop-ups? Also what your system specs?

ItsMyBacon
12-23-2015, 03:47 AM
Hey Bacon, any error #s or just Windows pop-ups? Also what your system specs?

Nope just a pop up saying RainbowSix.exe has stopped working

CPU:AMD FX 8320 OC 4.04hz
GPU:GTX 980 SC ATX 2.0
MB:ASUS Crosshair V-Formula Z
Ram: 16GB (No clue what brand or ddr version)

UbiInsulin
12-23-2015, 03:54 AM
If that ASUS is one of the ones that come with AI Suite 3, go into that program and disable "Configured Max CPU Power." I hope this helps.

ItsMyBacon
12-23-2015, 06:03 AM
If that ASUS is one of the ones that come with AI Suite 3, go into that program and disable "Configured Max CPU Power." I hope this helps.

Nah its not it comes with AI Suite II and as far as I know there is no option for that