PDA

View Full Version : How to play in perfect mode???????



cueceleches
06-23-2004, 01:55 AM
Hi!

I have a pretty good rig:
P4 2.8
2GB dual RAM @400
ATI Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Win XP
SB Audigy 2

Nevertheless, I find I still can hardly play in perfect mode. I´ve followed some guides in order to set the options properly (Hunters and others) but while on maps where there is not too much water, I can play rather smoothly (except when huge and dense forest areas) on maps where water dominates, it´s almost unplayable (mostly online and some BOE campaigns).

So, is this normal? I´ve tried many tweaks, but I don´t want to loose too much image quality, I mean, I really don´t seek to play with low FSAA and Ansio, as I can´t stand jagged graphics.

My question is, is it really worth playing in perfect mode at lower resolutions and settings, or best to keep playing in excellent mode with everything cranked up? What do you guys think?

Thx for helping!

cueceleches
06-23-2004, 01:55 AM
Hi!

I have a pretty good rig:
P4 2.8
2GB dual RAM @400
ATI Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Win XP
SB Audigy 2

Nevertheless, I find I still can hardly play in perfect mode. I´ve followed some guides in order to set the options properly (Hunters and others) but while on maps where there is not too much water, I can play rather smoothly (except when huge and dense forest areas) on maps where water dominates, it´s almost unplayable (mostly online and some BOE campaigns).

So, is this normal? I´ve tried many tweaks, but I don´t want to loose too much image quality, I mean, I really don´t seek to play with low FSAA and Ansio, as I can´t stand jagged graphics.

My question is, is it really worth playing in perfect mode at lower resolutions and settings, or best to keep playing in excellent mode with everything cranked up? What do you guys think?

Thx for helping!

MPortus_
06-23-2004, 02:39 AM
Depends on what u call unplayable. How many frames are u getting?

I don't think this is normal, you should be doing ok.

Thr0tt
06-23-2004, 02:45 AM
I have 9800 Pro, XP3000 and 1 Gb DDR 333 and run everything on high with perfect mode and frame rates are great.

Using Cat 4.6's with the 4.7 leaked atioglxx.dll only which solved the lines over the screen and slow downs.

cueceleches
06-23-2004, 02:50 AM
I don´t know how many FPS I get, but I can tell you that over the ocean, I get a lot of slowdowns.
I do use Beta CAT 4.7, which solved the black glitches I used to have, with (when on perfect mode) FSAA at 4x and ansio set at Application preference and 1024x768x32.

I´m sure I should be able to play in perfect mode with reasonable high settings and smoothly, but something´s wrong somewhere.

MPortus_
06-23-2004, 02:54 AM
While in game, go to the console (shift+Tab I think) and write

fps START show

then u will see how many frames are u getting.

Thr0tt
06-23-2004, 02:56 AM
May sound odd but try increasing your screen res. up a couple of notches. 1152 x 864 or higher, I have done this in a couple of games and seen performance increases. Let me know how it goes.

cueceleches
06-23-2004, 03:03 AM
I will try that. Nevertheless, I´m not really interested in knowing how many FPS I get. I just want to play with smooth graphics, I mean, I don´t mind if I do it at 60fps or 30 fps, if hte sim runs fine.

pacettid
06-23-2004, 04:33 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by cueceleches:
I will try that. Nevertheless, I´m not really interested in knowing how many FPS I get. I just want to play with smooth graphics, I mean, I don´t mind if I do it at 60fps or 30 fps, if hte sim runs fine.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Lol, monitoring your frames per second is HOW you can tell if you are going to get 'smooth graphics'. Full motion video is approx. 32 fps, so anything above that gives you some idea of how much of a 'cushion' you have. It also gives you something to help us, help you troubleshoot. Posting your system specs would also be helpful.

All the best, Don

cueceleches
06-23-2004, 04:40 AM
My sys specs are posted above. As for FPS, well, be sure that at times they are well under the 20s. More often when using external views. From inside the cockpit, I would say that they never exceed 25-30 FPS. (Those are estimates, of course, but I bet I´m very close to those numbers)

AirBot
06-23-2004, 06:23 AM
Sounds suspicious to me. You should be good to go with that kind of rig.

Run some spyware removal tools; scan for viruses; eliminate as many background apps as possible; defrag your hardrive.

When was the last time you reinstalled your OS?

bazzaah2
06-23-2004, 06:29 AM
defrag yur disk, clean up your drivers etc. may help as well. You can also download FRAPS as well - that'll show your FPS.

My rig is less pwerful than yours and can usually run 'perfect' with up to about 20 planes nice and smoothly, with other settings maxed out as well.

Maybe AA/AF set too high?

http://www.endlager.net/fis/pix/banners/fis_banner_05.gif

Crashing online as :FI:SpinyNorman

Huxley_S
06-23-2004, 06:37 AM
If like me you set "water=2" in your conf.ini file after AEP came out you might want to think about reducing it to "water=1".

There's a big difference in framerate for a minimal trade in the image quality of the water.

http://www.baseclass.modulweb.dk/69giap/fileadmin/Image_Archive/badges/69giap_badge_huxli.jpg (http://www.baseclass.modulweb.dk/69giap)

FB Music and Campaigns @
http://www.onemorewild.org/huxley

VW-IceFire
06-23-2004, 07:13 AM
Or try water=0. I've got water=0 and while its not nearly as detailed as water=1 or 2 its still fantastically better than the excellent mode water and you still see reflections of clouds in the water.

http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/tmv-sig1.jpg
RCAF 412 Falcon Squadron - "Swift to Avenge"

cueceleches
06-23-2004, 08:31 AM
My rig is just clean and fine, as I had to change my two HDDs due to a virus, so the installation is new. I didn´t know about the Water settings, so I´ll give it a try this afternoon and see what I get. I´ll try it with 1 and 0 and see which suits me best.

Thx for the help folks!

(BTW, Lomac runs just fine and smooth, so that´s why it bothered me. If Lomac runs fine, anything should run fine!)

Woof603
06-23-2004, 09:04 AM
Post your problem on the Community Support Boards. That's where the tech wizards hang out.

http://www.spaads.org/denmark/spsabre.JPG

michapma
06-23-2004, 09:21 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by pacettid:
Lol, monitoring your frames per second is HOW you can tell if you are going to get 'smooth graphics'.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Actually I believe it's possible to get micro-stutters while still having good frame rates. But the point is correct that Cuec should check out his fps while debugging. (I always have mine running so that I know what the various fps look like and can see if my system is bogging down.)

I'm not convinced that Lomac is always more demanding than FB. Of course with only a 2.4GHz machine I can't exactly push either to the top end of the scale. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

http://www.baseclass.modulweb.dk/69giap/fileadmin/Image_Archive/badges/69giap_badge_chap.jpg (http://giap.webhop.info)

The ongoing IL-2 User's Guide (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/il2guide/) | Forgotten Skies (http://www.forgottenskies.com/)
But we are all that way: when we know a thing we have only scorn for other people who don't happen to know it. - Mark Twain, Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc

cueceleches
06-23-2004, 09:34 AM
Thanks a lot...I´ll open the FPS counter through the console while ingame and check my FPS, so I can feed back. I´ll try different default tracks, starting with Black Death, and see what I get.

ruf9ii
06-23-2004, 10:06 AM
i got a lesser rig and it runs nicely in perfect. try turning anisotropic and antialiasing to 'automatic' or watever the setting is.
it doesnt make much of a diff in quality, but it will hit your frame rate like a kick in the ***. either way you look at it http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

Eagle_361st
06-23-2004, 10:33 AM
Yeah I have a similar rig but with only one gig of RAM. And I host on perfect and never get less than 35 FPS, average is 45-55 in pit with mirrors.

~S!
Eagle
Commanding Officer 361st vFG
www.361stvfg.com (http://www.361stvfg.com)
http://home.comcast.net/~smconlon/wsb/media/245357/site1079.jpg