PDA

View Full Version : syndicate not installing from disks



RetroFalcon
11-27-2015, 06:32 PM
hey guys
i just got assassins creed syndicate and its verified by uplay but it wont install from the physicals disks it just starts downloading
the download is too big so i need to install from disk
please help
thanks

jandraelune
11-27-2015, 08:41 PM
If you have Win10, auto-play is disabled by default and Win10 doesn't even list that kind of action to take for a media device. You'll have to go to the DVD drive and run the Autoplay.exe your self.

Rohith_Kumar_Sp
11-28-2015, 02:52 AM
told ya, i hate Uplay Integration with ACS DVD copy.

RetroFalcon
11-28-2015, 08:44 AM
If you have Win10, auto-play is disabled by default and Win10 doesn't even list that kind of action to take for a media device. You'll have to go to the DVD drive and run the Autoplay.exe your self.

mine is win 7 but i got it to work
thanks anyway

h3llf1r31396
11-28-2015, 11:59 AM
If you have Win10, auto-play is disabled by default and Win10 doesn't even list that kind of action to take for a media device. You'll have to go to the DVD drive and run the Autoplay.exe your self.

got 100% same issue with win 7. manually run autoplay fails as it does not ask for next diska nd ****s out before restarting and DLing manually. could nto stop it and get it to read from disks. was super pissed off at this. uplay failed to test again

GhostAssassinLT
11-28-2015, 01:05 PM
What's your specs h3llf1r31396?
The game installed just fine for me from the disks.

h3llf1r31396
11-28-2015, 09:27 PM
What's your specs h3llf1r31396?
The game installed just fine for me from the disks.

win 7 ultimate 64 bit
16 gig ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX 670 OC
Intel I7 950 @ 3.07HGz

i admit the CPU is rather old but its more than enough to run fallout and modern games on ultimate settings so its not a min specs issue.
saying that i find most of my issues time with a client upgrade. looks like uplay have the steam issue of poorly coded installers :D

jandraelune
11-28-2015, 10:15 PM
As long as the cpu is at least quad core and 3.0ghz...it's good.