PDA

View Full Version : Help needed with Me262 speedometer.Please!



XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 09:40 AM
I belong to a sqadron which historically flew Me262 as their primary AC,and need to make some speed test on this bird.However,i stumbled upon some difficulties,which,hopefully,you people could clarify for me:
1.there are two hands on the Me262's speed gauge,which one is which?how do they corralate?
2.is the speedbar showing the TRUE airspeed?the case is:the AC,fully trimmed level,100% throttle,100%fuel load,5k altitude,shows 720kph on the speedbar,while the thinner hand on the gauge goes up to 900+(most probably,950),and the red lamp goes on.(BTW,the speedbar shows 790kph at 3k under the same conditions!-that's kind of weird)
Am i missing something here?

Thank you!

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 09:40 AM
I belong to a sqadron which historically flew Me262 as their primary AC,and need to make some speed test on this bird.However,i stumbled upon some difficulties,which,hopefully,you people could clarify for me:
1.there are two hands on the Me262's speed gauge,which one is which?how do they corralate?
2.is the speedbar showing the TRUE airspeed?the case is:the AC,fully trimmed level,100% throttle,100%fuel load,5k altitude,shows 720kph on the speedbar,while the thinner hand on the gauge goes up to 900+(most probably,950),and the red lamp goes on.(BTW,the speedbar shows 790kph at 3k under the same conditions!-that's kind of weird)
Am i missing something here?

Thank you!

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 10:02 AM
See our manual on www.jg51.com (http://www.jg51.com) under Manuals.

http://www.student.richmond.edu/~vk5qa/images/forumsig.jpg


"Come on in, I'll treat you right. I used to know your daddy."

Tully__
11-03-2003, 10:09 AM
Instrument guage and speedbar both show indicated airspeed. The arcade style instrument that comes in the no-cockpit view is true airspeed (and the arcade altimeter is height above ground rather than sea level).

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>
<center> Sig size limits (http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=yzrgs)</center>
<center><font size="-2" color="#88aadd">IL2 Forums Moderator</font></center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 10:18 AM
Tully__ wrote:
- Instrument guage and speedbar both show indicated
- airspeed.


The 262 shows true airspeed above 200 km/h with the yellow needle, and indicated airspeed under 375 km/h with the white needle.

<center>http://flygirl.dhs.org:8080/jg51/Alpine-Thunder.jpg


3./Jagdgeschwader 51
www.jg51.com</center> (http://www.jg51.com</center>)

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 03:17 PM
ok,can someone explain the difference between true and indicated airspeed?please excuse my ignorance/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif I mean which of them should i compare with the historical data?


Message Edited on 11/03/03Ӛ 09:20AM by von_SchTiRLiTZ

Message Edited on 11/03/0309:23AM by von_SchTiRLiTZ

Hawgdog
11-03-2003, 03:22 PM
Flew one in a "thunderstorm" server last night. Dang, what a pig trying to get off the ground in a mean cross wind. speedometer was flying up and down varying as much as 50kmh
what a hoot!

<center></script>When you get to hell, tell 'em HawgDog sent you!
http://users.zoominternet.net/~cgatewood/assets/images/sharkdog.gif

http://www.handguncontrolinc.org/_derived/default.htm_txt_bt_green_rec2_3.gif

XyZspineZyX
11-03-2003, 03:35 PM
von_SchTiRLiTZ wrote:
- ok,can someone explain the difference between true
- and indicated airspeed?please excuse my
- ignorance

this is fairly succinct:

http://stoenworks.com/Tutorials/Understanding%20airspeed.html

I mean which of them should i compare with the historical data?

that depends on what the source is. If you look in the object viewer in FB, true airspeeds are given (as in many reference books), where if you read an account of a pilot in combat where he states his indicated airspeed was 250 mph at 10000 feet, you need to convert to TAS if you want to see how fast they were really going.



"As weaponry, both were good, but in far different ways from each other. In a nutshell, I describe it this way: if the FW 190 was a sabre, the 109 was a florett, or foil, like that used in the precision art of fencing." - Gunther Rall