PDA

View Full Version : Game is choppy



XyZspineZyX
09-04-2003, 10:47 PM
My game is running very choppy i had to problems in 1.0 i noticed it in 1.1b and now in 1.1 its horrendus. anyone know how to fix

my specs
2.0 P4 @ 2.1 ghz
512 RDRAM
GeForce 4 ti4600

Leutnant Schlageter

KG 54 "Totenlopf Operations Offizer

XyZspineZyX
09-04-2003, 10:47 PM
My game is running very choppy i had to problems in 1.0 i noticed it in 1.1b and now in 1.1 its horrendus. anyone know how to fix

my specs
2.0 P4 @ 2.1 ghz
512 RDRAM
GeForce 4 ti4600

Leutnant Schlageter

KG 54 "Totenlopf Operations Offizer

XyZspineZyX
09-04-2003, 11:25 PM
Try different video settings, resolutions, defrag your hard drive.

XyZspineZyX
09-04-2003, 11:34 PM
This game is allso quite cpu intensive so if you are running win xp use ctrl alt delete and click performance and watch the cpu usage indicator ,it should be on zero ,if it fluctuates it means you have a program running in the background find out what it is and shut it down .

Hope this helps .

("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src='http://mysite.mweb.co.za/residents/simsie/crash.gif'</script>



<center>http://mysite.mweb.co.za/residents/simsie/ju87-stuka.gif </center><center>http://mysite.mweb.co.za/residents/simsie/dod.jpg <center/>

<Center><div style="width:150;color:red;font-size:11pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=5)">smoke em if ya gottem</div><CENTER>

("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src='http://mysite.mweb.co.za/residents/simsie/crash.gif'</script>



<center>http://mysite.mweb.co.za/residents/simsie/ju87-stuka.gif </center><center>http://mysite.mweb.co.za/residents/simsie/dod.jpg <center/>

<Center><div style="width:150;color:red;font-size:11pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=5)">smoke em if ya gottem</div><CENTER>