PDA

View Full Version : AC Syndicate don't run.



paabblo14
11-25-2015, 03:30 PM
Today i bought the AC Syndicate but everytime i want to play it does nothing, just shows me the logo but it doesn't start -.-'.

https://gyazo.com/0b26706b2b0312b374727fb9fe446ce6

I have uploaded the drivers of my GTX 970 but still doing nothing. I have an i5, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD/1TBHDD...everything which is recomended to run this game.

Help please!

Thank you, Pablo.

YazX_
11-25-2015, 04:55 PM
You are having Game Crash/Freeze upon startup, please try the steps below:

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1332347-ACS-Troubleshooting-Guide-and-Possible-Solutions

Kaltluft
11-25-2015, 05:23 PM
You have to install the game to your main directory C:\.
I first installed it to my B: drive an it had the same result like you had, but when i installed it to my C. it worked.:)

paabblo14
11-25-2015, 07:33 PM
You have to install the game to your main directory C:\.
I first installed it to my B: drive an it had the same result like you had, but when i installed it to my C. it worked.:)

I did it and it worked!! Thank you! I really don't understand why it happens, but works LOL. Ty

GrimShins
11-25-2015, 08:34 PM
The Windows Storage Spaces/audio file bug strikes again!

The game doesn't have to be installed on your C:\ drive. The audio files just don't like living on a drive managed by Storage Spaces. I detailed a workaround a couple months ago here: http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/1259451-SOLUTION-AC-games-won-t-launch-when-installed-on-Windows-Storage-Spaces-Forums

This bug affects every game in the series. Still no acknowledgement or solution from Ubi. Seen at least four other people on these forums posting about it since Syndicate launched.

Seventh_Order1
11-27-2015, 11:14 PM
Today i bought the AC Syndicate but everytime i want to play it does nothing, just shows me the logo but it doesn't start -.-'.

https://gyazo.com/0b26706b2b0312b374727fb9fe446ce6

I have uploaded the drivers of my GTX 970 but still doing nothing. I have an i5, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD/1TBHDD...everything which is recomended to run this game.

Help please!

Thank you, Pablo.

same problem I get the logo when I try to run the game and that's it. I have it installed to my E drive as my C drive is a small SSD for operating system. No idea how to fix. Also I have windows 10 so I am not sure how to move sound files to the C drive and still have the game work.

Seventh_Order1
11-28-2015, 01:28 AM
I did it and it worked!! Thank you! I really don't understand why it happens, but works LOL. Ty

Now how do we fix it if our C drive only has 30 G free space, but my E drive has 2 T free

GhostAssassinLT
11-28-2015, 08:42 AM
If you have a lot of programs installed on your C drive then uninstall them and the reinstall them on your E drive.
During the installation of most programs you can select where you want to install them, simply exchange the C:\ for E:\.
If you're running win 8.1 or win 10 try GrimShins suggestion.

Personally I have the game installed on my G drive and I don't have any issues. I am however running WIndows 7 and I do have my account setup as an Administrator, which is not recommended by Microsoft, but with 35 years of computer experience I know what I'm doing and I don't want the OS to keep bugging me if I'm really sure I want to do what I am about to do, so I flip windows security settings the bird and go about my business... :cool:

Seventh_Order1
12-02-2015, 04:51 AM
Has anyone found a solution to this issue? I would love to play this game.

GhostAssassinLT
12-02-2015, 07:10 AM
A solution has been posted in this thread, i.e. installing the game on the C drive. Did you try it yet?