PDA

View Full Version : Need help!! Cannot run AC: Syndicate with NVIDIA graphic card....



ookangli
11-21-2015, 10:24 AM
Everytime I run the game, it automatically switched to my Intel HD 4600 integrated card.

I already tried different solutions, such as disabled Intel HD 4600 integrated card in Device Manager (When I disabled integrated card, it cannot open the game at all)

Forced the game to use high-performance NVIDIA processor. (No effects)

Reinstall Intel & NVIDIA graphics driver. (Nvidia graphics driver: v359.00)

My specs:
Intel i7 4810MQ
nvidia geforce gtx880m (8GB)
8gb ram

Any solution? :confused: :confused:
Thanks:cool:

YazX_
11-21-2015, 10:49 AM
You need to set your Nvidia GPU as Primary GPU in BIOS, if you are not sure on how to do that, please contact your laptop manufacturer customer support to guide you through it.

fandacert
11-21-2015, 05:04 PM
You need to set your Nvidia GPU as Primary GPU in BIOS, if you are not sure on how to do that, please contact your laptop manufacturer customer support to guide you through it.

Isnt there any other way to do it without using Bios ?

YazX_
11-21-2015, 08:30 PM
Isnt there any other way to do it without using Bios ?

You can set it in Nvidia control panel but not guaranteed to always work so bios is always the guaranteed option, here is a screenshot on how to set it:

http://i.stack.imgur.com/2GSLl.png

D.C_Hunter
11-21-2015, 09:08 PM
Force it through Bios ;D Post your Motherboard, maybe we can help you with a quick-step guide

fandacert
11-21-2015, 10:33 PM
Force it through Bios ;D Post your Motherboard, maybe we can help you with a quick-step guide

So maybe i am dumb , if so then pleas correct me ....
I couldnt find the info on MB in system info so i downloaded one utility.

So - Manufacturer - ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC.
- Model - X550CC
Nothing more but if you need more info just let me know .
Ps. i know it isnt the best NTB but its... well enough for me .

YazX_
11-21-2015, 10:37 PM
So maybe i am dumb , if so then pleas correct me ....
I couldnt find the info on MB in system info so i downloaded one utility.

So - Manufacturer - ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC.
- Model - X550CC
Nothing more but if you need more info just let me know .
Ps. i know it isnt the best NTB but its... well enough for me .

is this your laptop?

https://www.asus.com/Notebooks/X550CC/specifications/

fandacert
11-21-2015, 10:54 PM
is this your laptop?

https://www.asus.com/Notebooks/X550CC/specifications/

Yep , Thats it

YazX_
11-22-2015, 12:12 AM
Yep , Thats it

sorry i'm not familiar with motherboard and bios, laptops have custom made MBs especially when they are made by a vendor who already manufacturer MBs like ASUS, please contact ASUS support on how to do it from BIOS.

fandacert
11-22-2015, 08:54 AM
sorry i'm not familiar with motherboard and bios, laptops have custom made MBs especially when they are made by a vendor who already manufacturer MBs like ASUS, please contact ASUS support on how to do it from BIOS.

Yeah well too bad ...
Thanks though

YazX_
11-22-2015, 12:52 PM
Yeah well too bad ...
Thanks though

You are welcome, Please let us know if your issue has been resolved or if you need further help.

Thx

guest-AVaeWkrz
11-22-2015, 08:52 PM
You are welcome, Please let us know if your issue has been resolved or if you need further help.

Thx

I think the problem is game is not going to completely fullscreen here some people explain,please contact the ubisoft and inform about this problem
Thank you

https://www.reddit.com/r/assassinscreed/comments/3tftyk/is_syndicates_fullscreen_mode_bugged/