PDA

View Full Version : Will we see an SLI profile for this game?



Imbiss4
11-02-2015, 11:39 PM
Just wondering since it looks gorgeous and I'd love to max it out using both my cards! Thanks

Azur88Drache
11-03-2015, 09:23 AM
4k scaling is AWESOME pls pls pls implement nvidia SLI support
one gtx 980 is not enough for smooth 4k gaming

TROOPER181
11-03-2015, 10:30 AM
I also request it to Nvidia : did my best to make a good story why :

https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/892459/sli/anno-2205-sli-support-/

agentx250
11-03-2015, 09:21 PM
Unless I'm mistaken this is something that is more up to Nvidia and AMD than it is to Ubisoft or Blue Byte. Petitioning here would be useless if I'm right.

tulizx
11-04-2015, 01:04 AM
No SLI support... this is why you have a ****ing beta.

mk2k12
11-04-2015, 02:01 PM
I second that... my other GTX 670 needs some lovin'

darrengray9
04-26-2016, 03:50 AM
hi,
here is a way to get pretty close to full SLI support (when I say full, my framerates almost doubled, but still dipped a lot, specially if I zoom, and both cards were at full processor power most of the time, 1390-1404 for my 2 gigabyte 970s)

framerates before: 25-35 after: 35-65

you have to use the Nvidia Profile Inspector application to change the SLI profile of the game to the same profiles as Anno 2070
http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/nvidia-inspector-download.html

once unzipped you end up with 2 .exe files, use the nvidiaProfileInspector.exe

select Anno 2205 and change these settings to match the setting if you select Anno 2070

1 - compatibility
SLI compatibility bits ----------------------- 0x02400005
SLI compatibility bits(DX10 + DX11)---- 0x000000F5

these first 2, you cannot select from a drop down like the last 4 below.
you have to type the number in manually, and once you select another row, you will see it resolve to the same one as 2070, with game titles and all.


6 - SLI
NVIDIA Predefined number of GPUs to use... -------- 0x00000004 SLI_PREDEFINED_GPU_COUNT_FOUR
NVIDIA Predefined number of GPUs to use... -------- 0x00000004 SLI_PREDEFINED_GPU_COUNT_DX10_FOUR
NVIDIA predefined SLI mode ----------------------------- 0x00000003 SLI_PREDEFINED_MODE_FORCE_AFR2
NVIDIA predefined SLI mode on DirectX 10 ----------- 0x00000002 SLI_PREDEFINED_MODE_DX10_FORCE_AFR

if you try it, let us know your results