PDA

View Full Version : Changing Difficulty during Campaign



XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 11:43 AM
I don't know if this works or not, but I think it does.

The reason why is, I have had some problems lately with IL2 and tried to re-install. Anyhow, I started a new campaign using the same pilots name with different settings under difficulty...particularly "stalls and spins" on.

I later copied over my old campagin into the folder, and it overwrote my new one. I just got done with a mission (sort of, I just wanted to see if my problem was fixed), and I got the "Stall" warning.

I checked the difficulty setting again, to make sure, and everything was how it was set to in my old campign. The only thing on was Headshake clouds, and vulnerability.

Could use some testing to see if this works. This was one of the biggest gripes I had with IL2, and was kind of disssapointed it wasn't changed in FB.

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 11:43 AM
I don't know if this works or not, but I think it does.

The reason why is, I have had some problems lately with IL2 and tried to re-install. Anyhow, I started a new campaign using the same pilots name with different settings under difficulty...particularly "stalls and spins" on.

I later copied over my old campagin into the folder, and it overwrote my new one. I just got done with a mission (sort of, I just wanted to see if my problem was fixed), and I got the "Stall" warning.

I checked the difficulty setting again, to make sure, and everything was how it was set to in my old campign. The only thing on was Headshake clouds, and vulnerability.

Could use some testing to see if this works. This was one of the biggest gripes I had with IL2, and was kind of disssapointed it wasn't changed in FB.

Tully__
07-30-2003, 11:46 AM
The difficulty settings you have at the start of a campaign are there for the whole campaign. You have to restart to run the campaign under different settings.

If you wan't to copy an old campaign into a new install, you should put the campaign progress file into a new pilot folder. That way you wont overwrite other campaigns.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>
<center><font size="-2" color="#88aadd">IL2 Forums Moderator</font></center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
07-30-2003, 12:04 PM
I know, I was saying that it would be a work around, if you wanted to change difficulty settings mid campaign. Well I was saying it "Could" be a work around...more testing would be required...I just wanted to throw it out there.