PDA

View Full Version : Sam fishers shining like a light bulb



spangol
05-16-2004, 06:28 AM
I have som graphic problem.
Sam is lightened up and shining like a radioactive exposed creature even in the most dark places. This only appears when i havent turned on thermal or night vision.
Everything else looks perfect!

I have an hercules ATI radeon 9800 Pro
and yea ive tried different settin

spangol
05-16-2004, 06:28 AM
I have som graphic problem.
Sam is lightened up and shining like a radioactive exposed creature even in the most dark places. This only appears when i havent turned on thermal or night vision.
Everything else looks perfect!

I have an hercules ATI radeon 9800 Pro
and yea ive tried different settin

gnogtr
05-16-2004, 09:32 AM
Have you tried the Catalyst 4.5 drivers?

<a><center>My system:

AMD 64 3400+ @ 2.30Ghz
1 gig of Corsair TwinX DDR PC3200 RAM @414Mhz
Radeon 9800 Pro video w/TV out core @450, mem @735
Windows XP SP 1
Microsoft Directx 9.0b
Antec TruePower TrueBlue True480 PSU
SB Audigy 2 ZS
LiteOn DVD+/-RW drive
Plexwriter CD-RW
Maxtor Diamond 9 160GB SATA hdd
2x Maxtor Diamond 9 80GB SATA on Raid 0 (160 GB)
Westerndigital 40 gig, 100 gig harddrives
Asus K8T800 mainboard
Creative 5.1 surround system
Swiftech liquid cooling system

Additional PC version help:

http://www.pcgamessource.com

<font color=ff0000>XIII Mod and Beyond Good and Evil Tech support mod</font color=ff0000></a>
<a href="mailto:gnogtr@yahoo.com">Drop me an Email</a></center>

Raitac
05-16-2004, 10:44 PM
I am actually having the same problem. I also have a ATI RADION 9800 XT. And the latest catalyst drivers.

Still glowing like a christmas tree.

Any suggestions?

Raitac
05-16-2004, 10:52 PM
Actually, after reading some other posts.. I have discovered the fix.

The problem occurs when you have the ATI 3D settings set to High Quality rather than balanced. This is no doubt do to the drivers attempting to override the game settings for anti-aliasing. Another poster mentioned that SC:PT cannot work w/ anti-aliasing, and I knew I had mine on override. So I turned it back to "application preference" and it's working fine now.