PDA

View Full Version : Help! On-Line Campaign-Planes crash on entry !



Mescof1
03-30-2004, 04:13 PM
Been flying the "On-Line" Campaign with the squad the last couple of nights. Tonight we had some incidents of planes crashing on launch; wings falling off; planes standing on end; we tried not touching anything for 10 seconds after entry.

The first mission went fine. Then after the second mission the problem started. Tried relaunching from Hyperlobby too.

Has anyone else experienced this? If so what am I doing wrong. Would appreciated any help someone could give. We really like this on-line campaign idea. Thanks in Advance

Mescof1
03-30-2004, 04:13 PM
Been flying the "On-Line" Campaign with the squad the last couple of nights. Tonight we had some incidents of planes crashing on launch; wings falling off; planes standing on end; we tried not touching anything for 10 seconds after entry.

The first mission went fine. Then after the second mission the problem started. Tried relaunching from Hyperlobby too.

Has anyone else experienced this? If so what am I doing wrong. Would appreciated any help someone could give. We really like this on-line campaign idea. Thanks in Advance

Cess-Harp
03-30-2004, 04:55 PM
Yes,, we have seen this also.. One thing that will help is not to let anyone start a Trac till all aircraft are in the air.. It does not always work but it makes it not quite as bad.
Also an other thing is if you have AI aircraft try to leave them at the back of the Row..

Gershy
03-30-2004, 05:09 PM
This is a known ACES bug. The track recording is not responsible for it. It has to do with the new anti cheat protection. There are 2 workarounds:

1st use airstart

2nd make flights take off at seperate airfields

This problem occurs in the online wars as well. Oleg knows about it and it hopefully will be fixed. Oh, another work around would be to fill up the flights with humans as it happens because the AI is moving after countdown.

-----------------------------

So long.We wish you well.
You told us how you weren't afraid to die.
Well then, so long.Don't cry.
Or feel too down.
Not all martyrs see divinity.
But at least you tried.

crazyivan1970
03-30-2004, 05:20 PM
It`s already fixed. Just have to wait for a patch.

Gershy is correct... in addition to "2nd" i can add, that you can use same airfield if it has multiple runways and spawn groups of planes no more then 6 in each group and it shoud work.

V!
Regards,

http://blitzpigs.com/forum/images/smiles/smokin.gif

VFC*Crazyivan aka VFC*HOST

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/coop-ivan.jpg

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/vfc/home.htm

Kozhedub: In combat potential, the Yak-3, La-7 and La-9 fighters were indisputably superior to the Bf-109s and Fw-190s. But, as they say, no matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down.

Mescof1
03-30-2004, 06:08 PM
Thanks a lot guys! We are flying the On-Line Campaign "Smolensk 1941" and flying the Russian side. Am using Early LaGG-3's for Escort, and Mig-3/ud's as Patrol. They are both listed as 160th IAP squad.
Don't mean to sound ignorant but if I change one squad to the 165th that should force it to another airfield, right???
In other words how do I force one set or squad to another airstrip when flying the on-line campiagn.
Also, am using only four planes per flight as in the default setting. Testing this out.......It's A Great Add On to the sim; sure want to be able to use it.

Thks again

Mescoff