PDA

View Full Version : RAM and fps



LC34
04-20-2004, 08:33 PM
Well guys I run IL-2 AEP fine and everything with the machine I have. But I finally did the fps test and Im running on average 15-20 fps.

I have:
Windows XP
512 RAM
GeForce4 Ti 4600

Should I just go get another 512 stick of RAM or go with the cheaper 256(?) stick of it?

I would assume more is better but with the extra ram will I be able to run IL2 on perfect video settings? Right now I am at excellent settings.

LC34
04-20-2004, 08:33 PM
Well guys I run IL-2 AEP fine and everything with the machine I have. But I finally did the fps test and Im running on average 15-20 fps.

I have:
Windows XP
512 RAM
GeForce4 Ti 4600

Should I just go get another 512 stick of RAM or go with the cheaper 256(?) stick of it?

I would assume more is better but with the extra ram will I be able to run IL2 on perfect video settings? Right now I am at excellent settings.

aerick2
04-20-2004, 08:37 PM
I have a setup similar to yours (except I have a Ti4200), and I can usually get about 30-35 fps with visibility distance set to medium, clouds set to medium, lighting medium, everything else high or excellent.

I assume adding RAM would improve your fps, but first I would recommend overclocking your card if you haven't already. Before I overclocked mine I got about 15fps like you do.

Try this. (http://www.overclockers.com.au/techstuff/a_coolbits/)

LC34
04-20-2004, 08:44 PM
Sorry Im computer dumb and just want to know something about overclocking, is it at all harmful to the card?

I mean I know it wont blow up or anything, just wondering how much or if it takes away from the products life. Im rather poor most times and buying a new card every year isnt an option for me. So this one has to last me at least another year http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

TooCooL34
04-20-2004, 08:54 PM
Overclocking VGA don't bring that good results in fps, especially when it's old(?) VGA.

It will stutter where it stutter now. Maybe 1~3 fps higher?

I don't recommend overclock.

-----------------

=815=TooCooL34,=815=Squadron

-= 8 1 5 =- FB Dedi Server is coming soon. (with AEP Dedicated Server)
100Mb IDC line, P4 2.8G server.
Full real but limited icon, minimap path and spdbar.
You can expect something, since I run the server myself. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

clint-ruin
04-20-2004, 09:07 PM
Definitely would not recommend overclocking a Ti4600 if you are new to the concept. There's really not a lot further that model of Geforce4 can be pushed without going the whole hog with ramsinks and extra cooling for the chip.

More RAM will help with large missions with lots of activity [say, 80 bombers being intercepted by 40 Bf109s], large maps [Gulf of Finland/Leningrad], or maps with lots of extra detail and objects added [Uberdemons QMG missions with all extra objects selected]. Adding more memory will usually reduce the amount of time FB spends swapping information between memory and the swapfile on your hard disk - using the swapfile will make FB stutter and pause when the going gets heavy. With WinXP running in the background, 512MB can be a little short for FB, especially on the larger maps.

More than 512MB of memory won't help in situations where memory is not the bottleneck in performance to start with. If you are on a [small] map all by yourself, FB couldn't care less about the amount of RAM you have. More RAM may veryslightly improve your FPS in perfect mode, but the Ti4600 is definitely holding you back more for FPS there.

You might want to try posting your full system information [motherboard/cpu type and speed for starters] to the Il-2 Community Help forum and see what the folks there can come up with for you as the next best upgrade.

http://users.bigpond.net.au/gwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg

aerick2
04-20-2004, 09:39 PM
Guys, I stated clearly that overclocking my card allowed me to gain 10-15 fps. That's significant by any means, especially if you only have 15 to start with.

clint-ruin
04-20-2004, 10:09 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by aerick2:
Guys, I stated clearly that overclocking my card allowed me to gain 10-15 fps. That's significant by any means, especially if you only have 15 to start with.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hi Aerick,

Stock speed for 64Mb Ti4200 cards: 250MHz/500MHz.

Stock speed for 128Mb Ti4200s: 250/444MHz

Stock speed for Ti4400s: 275/550MHz

Stock speed for Ti4600s: 300/650MHz

Some Ti4600s - real top of the line ones - came with &lt;2.8ns memory which allows them to be pushed to around 700/750mhz, assuming that nothing goes horribly wrong and that the memory is given suffient cooling.

Without severe cooling and volt modding you're typically looking at a max of about 320/330 for the Geforce4 core, being very generous. It is quite easy to push a standard Ti-4200 from 250/500 to 300/600. It is a lot harder to push a standard Ti-4600 past 300/650. Ti4600s - especially the earlier, non deluxe ones - are pretty much pushed as far as they can go straight out of the box.

I would be very curious to see what exactly it is you plan to do to a Ti-4200 to see a 50% performance gain from a 25% overclock and go from 15 to 30fps via that method alone.

http://users.bigpond.net.au/gwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg

LC34
04-20-2004, 10:10 PM
So, so far the general agreement is that more ram wont nessesarily help.

My options seem to be to overclock, or lower my graphic settings some more. Which to me would seem weird as I 'thought' I had one of the better graphic cards out at the moment.

aerick2
04-20-2004, 10:19 PM
There's nothing I *plan* to do ...

Right now my card is overclocked to 308MHz core and 515Mhz memory, and I have gained what I said I have (approximately). The frame rates are only estimates, but they're pretty much right. I might have been using all "excellent" settings before I overclocked, I don't remember now because that was a while back.

LeadSpitter_
04-21-2004, 12:56 AM
ram wont really increase fps, it will give you less pauses and make the game loadup quicker thats about it. For fb it says recommended 512k but you definatly need a gig or higher with this sim.

http://img14.photobucket.com/albums/v43/leadspitter/newsig.jpg

arcadeace
04-21-2004, 01:22 AM
I agree, especially when playing FB with WinXP. With 98 it doesn't require as much, 512 -768.

There is the possibility for noticeable improvement overclocking your vid card, also CPU, but definitely you should know what you are doing. I think its worth looking into if you cannot upgrade easily though you may have pay for more efficient cooling. Many of us overclock regularly and the life of our components is not impacted, but we have experience.

http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/222_1082457373_222_1082441075_airaces.jpg

Dom01
04-21-2004, 07:41 AM
You said in your post that you felt it ran fine. No need to do much at all really then is there http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif I used to run IL-2 FB on my 1.4 Athlon with a G Force 3. It was fine at 1024 * 768. I used to run the original IL-2 on my Duron 900 with teh same G Force 3 and it was fine. Now I have a P4 2.4 with an Radion 9600 XT and that runs fine to. Sure I have some AA and higher res now but thats about it. OK the fps is better but I was never unhappy with that. TBH I haven't run a FPS test.

If it runs and you can enjoy it then roll with it. Unless you have the cash to upgrade it isn't worth worriying about.

LC34
04-21-2004, 12:05 PM
Well guys I checked the prices of ram and almost fell to the floor. Computer Renaissance was running a sale on 512 mb ram for only $100!!! So saving 50 bucks was a big part of me just spoiling myself and getting it.

Did a quick test and yes I am getting better fps. my average now is 30-35. So Im quite happy with it. Also the first time I shoot my guns it doesnt have a slight stall anymore. Smooth as a baby's bottom now.

clint-ruin
04-21-2004, 02:29 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by LC34:
Did a quick test and yes I am getting better fps. my average now is 30-35. So Im quite happy with it. Also the first time I shoot my guns it doesnt have a slight stall anymore. Smooth as a baby's bottom now.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Glad to hear it :&gt; those little micro-pauses you can get from FB hitting the swapfile when new textures/objects need to be loaded can be very annoying.

http://users.bigpond.net.au/gwen/fb/leninkoba.jpg

lil_labbit
04-21-2004, 02:52 PM
If you increase RAM from 512MB to 1024MB under Windows XP will definitely improve fps (20-70% increase even). Depending on what the system specs are... Windows XP takes far more RAM than 98 or Me do... This means the OS will use Virtual Memory which is on Disk http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-sad.gif and therefore Very Slooow... Hence the stutter. Now it's in RAM.... (1.5GB would be even better).

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

altstiff
04-21-2004, 03:23 PM
Adding ram will only improve FPS if your using alot of your swap file/virtual ram.

Adding another stick of 512 won;t make you go from 20fps to 40 fps or anything like that but you should gain 3-5fps.

See you in the fence....

Asus P4B 533 Intel 2.4GHZ
1 GIG Ram
GeForce FX 5700 256MB (56.64)
SB Audigy
MSFF2 & X45 throttle

DaBallz
04-21-2004, 04:39 PM
Something else is wrong for you to see such a
dramatic increase in video performance.
I just took 512 out of my machine and ran
a base line in UT2003 and 3D mark 2003.

I also ran a single mission off line and tried
an on line dogfight server.

No difference.

I run Windows XP pro and normally 1 gig of RAM.
My video card is an ATI 9800XT.
You have to had a butt load of stuff running
in background messing you up.

I totally agree, Win98, and Me need less RAM
to operate than XP.

Da...